Sports

Track: Wildcats produce six double winners

The Oak Harbor track teams had six double winners at a three-way meet at Wildcat Memorial Stadium Thursday, April 22.

Arlington won both meets, taking the girls over Oak Harbor and Monore 96-79-14. In the boys meet, the Eagles scored 71, Monroe 56 and Oak Harbor 54.

Naomi Walker (100, 12.32; 200, 25.69), Adrianna Royal (800, 2:24.12; 1,600, 5:18.79), Shantae Young (long jump, 16-05.25; triple jump, 33-07), Josiah Miller (100, 11.19; 200, 22.85), Matt Bolte (400, 52.68; 800, 2:03.41) and Donovan Hunt (long jump, 21-08; triple jump, 42-0.5) each won two individual events.

Other Oak Harbor firsts: Abby Leete (3,200, 11:59.2), Allison Duvenez (300 hurdles, 47.58), girls 4x100 relay (Walker, Christina Alexander, Janessa Ramos, Young, 49.74), girls 4x400 relay (Christina Wicker, Maura McKole, Duvenez, Royal, 4:17.34), boys 4x100 relay (Hunt, Jason Curles, Justin Everett, Miller, 44.71) and boys 4x400 relay (Bolte, Chris Opdyke, Josh Sayre, Curles, 3:40.1).

Oak Harbor will travel to South Whidbey High School Saturday, April 24, to participate in the Westling Invitational at 10 a.m.

Other top five finishes by Oak Harbor girls:

100: 2, Young, 12.54; 4, Ramos, 13.03; 5, Janelle Yoshimoto, 13.35.

200: 3, Ramos, 27.38.

400: 2, McKole, 1:03.52; 3, Wicker, 1:03.57; 4, Jember Jansen, 1:06.53.

800: 5, Hannah Bressler, 2:41.67.

1,600: 3, Jessica Denmon, 5:42.17; 5, Leete, 5:54.31.

100 hurdles: 3, Duvenez, 16.86.

4x200: 2, Alexander, Ramos, Yoshimoto, McKole, 1:51.28.

4x400: 3, Denmon, Raeanna Wynne, Jansen, Bressler, 4:37.05.

High jump: 4, Nicole Mowbray, 4-06.

Long jump: 2, Walker, 15-10; 5, Mowbray, 15-01.

Triple jump: 2, Mowbray, 33-02.75.

Shot: 4, Amanda Alvarado, 32-03.5.

Discus: 3, Dominique Jackson, 98-00.5.

Javelin: 5, Mowbray, 93-08.

Other top five finishes for the boys:

100: 2, Hunt, 11.45.

200: 2, Curles, 23.91; 4, Everett, 24.2.

400: 5, Conner Meyer, 56.14.

800: 4, Matt Reith, 2:10.45.

1,600: 5, Thomas Honeycutt, 5:13.69.

3,200: 4, Nate Miller, 11:31.28.

300 hurdles: 3, Sayre, 45.27.

High jump: 4, Sam Schultz, 5-04.

Long jump: 3, Derrick Clarit, 19-07.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 22 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates