Sports

Track: Oak Harbor girls win again

The Oak Harbor High School girls track team won again and the boys finished third in a three-team meet at Wildcat Memorial Stadium Thursday, April 15.

The Wildcat girls rang up 81 points, while Lake Stevens edged Snohomish 55-53 for second.

Lake Stevens won the boys meet 77-61-43 over Snohomish and Oak Harbor.

Naomi Walker (100, 13.22; 200, 25.82) and Shantae Young (long jump, 18-03.5; triple jump, 34-04.5) each won two events for the Oak Harbor girls and teamed with Janessa Ramos and Christina Alexander to win the 4x100 relay (50.55).

Young's effort in the long jump broke her school record.

Adrianna Royal was also a double winner (800, 2:21.82; 1,600, 5:21.96).

Oak Harbor picked up other wins from Abby Leete (3,200, 11:49.14), Amanda Alvarado (shot put, 31-10), Janelle Yoshimoto (javelin, 98-08) and Nicole Mowbray (high jump, 4-10).

Donovan Hunt was a three event-winner for the boys (100, 11.82; long jump, 20-09.75; triple jump, 42-02.5).

Matt Bolte grabbed the 400 (52.35) and 800 (2:06.26).

The Wildcats host Arlington and Monroe next Thursday, April 22, at 3:30 p.m.

Other top five finishes for the girls:

100: 2, Young, 13.23; 3, Ramos, 13.83; 5, Alexander, 13.98.

200: 3, Ramos, 27.52.

400: 5, Jessica Denmon, 1:06.07.

800: 4, Hannah Bressler, 2:36.51.

100 hurdles: 3, Allison Duvenez, 17.1; 4, Raeanna Wynne, 17.96.

300 hurdles: 2, Duvenez, 47.85; 3, Wynne, 53.79; 5, Megan Duhrkopf, 55.49.

4x200 relay: 3, Duvenez, Jalani Bobo, Ramos, Yoshimoto, 1:52.48.

4x400 relay: 3, Royal, Duvenez, Leete, Denmon, 4:29.09.

Shot: 5, Dominique Jackson, 29-01.

Discus: 4, Jackson, 87-09.

Javelin: 4, Ciera Wiser, 87-05; 5, Mowbray, 85-03.

High jump: 4, Katelyn Bristow, 4-04.

Long jump: 5, Yoshimoto, 14-01.5.

Triple jump: 2, Mowbray, 32-02; 4, Bristow, 30-05.

Other top five finishes for the boys:

100: 3, Jason Curles, 12.

200: 3, Curles, 23.56.

400: 4, Chris Opdyke, 54.86.

110 hurdles: 5, Josh Sayre, 18.25.

300 hurdles: 3. Sayre, 44.24.

4x100 relay: 2, Derrick Clarit, Hunt, Curles, Noel Cheeseboro, 45.4.

4x400 relay: 2, Rashaad Smith, Bolte, Curles, Sayre, 3:39.52.

Shot: 5, Javon Payne, 42-01.

High jump: 2, Sam Schultz, 5-06.

Long jump: 4, Clarit, 18-04.75; 5, Any Haag, 17-09.75.

Triple jump: 4, Clarit, 39-02.5.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 19 edition online now. Browse the archives.