Sports

Track: Wildcat girls dominate meet; boys finish second

The Oak Harbor High School girls track team dominated the field and the boys finished second in a three-way meet at Mariner High School's Goddard Stadium Thursday, April 8.

The Wildcat women ran up 120 points, outdistancing Mariner with 39 and Meadowdale with 26.

Mariner won the boys meet with 88 points; Oak Harbor had 55 and Meadowdale 37.

The Oak Harbor girls won 16 of 18 events, including grabbing the top five spots in three. In the 800 meters, Adrianna Royal won in 2:26.2 and was followed in the next four spots by Christina Wicker (2:35.8), Hannah Bressler (2:40.3), Abby Leete (2:42.3) and Hannah Kagey (2:47.6).

Nicole Mowbray won the javelin (94-05), then came Janelle Yoshimoto (91-08), Ciera Wiser (84-07), Nikita Ford (74) and Carlie Olson (70-04).

Shantae Young led a sweep in the long jump (16-06); she was trailed by Naomi Walker (15-11.5), Janessa Ramos (14-02.5), Christina Alexander (14.02) and Yoshimoto (14-00.25).

Walker also won the 100 (13), 200 (26.07) and the 4x100 relay (50.15) with Alexander, Ramos and Young.

Allison Duvenez won both hurdle races (100, 17.6; 300, 49.8); the 4x400 relay (4:25.3) with Maura McKole, Royal and Abby Leete; and the 4x200 relay (1:55.36) with Katelyn Bristow, Yoshimoto and McKole.

Royal (1,600, 5:38), Mowbray (high jump, 4-08) and Young (triple jump, 36-11.5) also won second individual events.

Other individual event winners for Oak Harbor were McKole (400, 1:04.9), Leete (3,200, 11:58.1), and Amanda Alvarado (shot put, 32-05).

The Oak Harbor boys’ best showing came in the long jump where they took the top three spots: Donovan Hunt (20-07), Derrick Clarit (19.05) and Andy Haag (19-00.25).

Hunt won the 100 (11.39), Clarit the triple jump (39) and Chris Opdyke the 400 (56.1).

The Wildcats earned seconds from Jason Curles (200, 24.1), Matt Bolte (400, 57.2), Haag (triple jump, 37-06.5) and the two relay teams (4x100: Hunt, Aaron Boesch, Curles, Justin Everett, 45.1; 4x400: Opdyke, Josh Sayre, Curles, Bolte, 3:46.8).

Other Oak Harbor girls who finished in the top five:

100: 2, Young, 13.1; 4, Ramos, 13.6; 5, Alexander, 13.8.

200: 2, Ramos, 28; 4, McKole, 28.8; 5, Alexander, 29.

400: 2, Wicker, 1:05.3; 3, Jember Jansen, 1:07.4.

1,600: 5, Kagey, 6:18.

100 hurdles: 3, Raeanna Wynne, 18.1; 5, Megan Duhrkopf, 19.9.

300 hurdles: 4, Wynne, 54.7; 5, Duhrkopf, 57.1.

4x400 relay: 3, Bri Peterson, Bressler, Wicker, Jansen, 4:37.5.

Shot: 3, Dominique Jackson, 30-01.

Discus: 2, Elizabeth Atkins, 82-03; 4, Jackson, 76-09.

Triple jump: 3, Mowbray, 31-11.5; 5, Bristow, 31-08.

Other Oak Harbor boys to finish in the top five:

100: 3, Curles, 11.6.

800: 4, Joshua Crebbin, 2:18.9; 5, Opdyke, 2:25.

1,600: 4, John Kaltenbach, 5:13.

3,200: 4, Nate Miller, 11:47.6.

110 hurdles: 4, Sayre, 18.4.

300 hurdles: 3, Sayre, 46.7.

4x100 relay: 5, Ian Sinchek, Haag, Jalen Williams, Noel Cheeseboro, 47.8.

4x400 relay; 5, Lucas Salmon, Thomas Honeycutt, Crebbin, Conner Meyer, 4:19.5.

Shot: 4, Javon Payne, 41-1.

Discus: 3, Robert Beadles, 101-11.

High jump: 3, Cody Hernkind, 5-02.

Pole vault: 3, Crebbin, 7-06.

Triple jump: 5, Hernkind, 39-09.5.

Oak Harbor will take on Lake Stevens and Snohomish at Wildcat Memorial Stadium Thursday, April 15, at 3:30 p.m.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 26
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates