Sports

Local track stars qualify

Dakota Powers floats over the bar in the high jump. He qualified for regional competition in the event and also won the 3,000-meter run and placed second in 800. - Photo courtesy of Caite Rodeheffer
Dakota Powers floats over the bar in the high jump. He qualified for regional competition in the event and also won the 3,000-meter run and placed second in 800.
— image credit: Photo courtesy of Caite Rodeheffer

The Whidbey Island Running Club participated in the USA Track and Field’s Junior Olympic Association’s Championship meet at Chief Stealth High School in Seattle Saturday, June 27, and Sunday, June 28, and demonstrated there is a plethora of talent here on the island.

Coach Catie Rodeheffer said the meet was the best attended running event nationwide for kids ages 18 and under and the local competitors showed that they deserve to be right up there with the best.

This meet was against competition on an association level, with only athletes in Western Washington participating.

The top five finishers in each event will move on to regional competition held July 11 and 12 at Willamette University in Salem, Ore.

Ten of of the WIRC’s more experienced athletes were able to make this cut and nine will make the trip to the regionals.

WIRC had its first Junior Olympic Association champion in track and field when Dakota Powers won the midget boys 3,000 meters, crossing the finish line in a time of 10:43.69. Powers also earned a pair of second-place finishes, going 4-01 in the high jump and 2:33.93 in the 800.

Those accomplishments were followed with another championship when John Rodeheffer did it in the youth boys 3,000 meters, running a time of 9:49.67. He also captured fourth place in the 1,500 with a time of 4:41.30.

Coach Rodeheffer said there was some hot competition in the 3,000 meter youth race with the top four runners all finishing in under 10 minutes.

Also qualifying were Laura Rodeheffer in the girls bantam division who placed second in the 400 meters, and finished third in both the 800 and 1,500-meter events.

Also in bantams, Carolyn Wicker threw the turbo javelin 41-8 to finish third.

In youth girls, Olivia Meyer qualified in two events, the 1,500 (5:52.69) and the 3,000 (12:08.48)

Christina Wicker qualified in three events, the 400 (1:06.47), the high jump (3-09.25) and the triple jump at 28-03.50.

Hannah Kagey completed the strong showing in youth girls finishing second in the turbo javelin (46-01) and fourth in the 800 at 2:46.64.

In midget boys, Miguel Guzman threw the shot 17-02.75 for a fourth-place finish.

Other qualifiers in the youth boys division were Caley Powers who will be competing in three events. Powers placed second in the 100 hurdles at 20.40, third in the triple jump (30-07.75) and fourth in the 400 at 1:03.80.

Sam Rosson rounded out WIRC’s regional qualifiers finished fourth in the long jump (13-07.50), and fourth in the triple jump (29-09.50).

USA Track and Field Junior Olympic Championship

at Seattle

June 27 and 28

Bantam (10 and under) girls

100 — 5. Carolynn Wicker, 15.80; 14. Catherine Wicker, 21.60. 200 — 9. Megan Keating, 36.67; 12. Catherine Wicker, 47.73.

400 — 2. Laura Rodeheffer, 1:16.72; 6. Megan Keating, 1:24.01. 800 — 3. Laura Rodeheffer, 2:46.24; 6. Carolynn Wicker, 3:05.79. 1,500 — 3. Laura Rodeheffer, 5:38.12. Turbo javelin — 3. Carolynn Wicker, 41-08. Long Jump — 7. Megan Keating, 8-07.50; 11. Catherine Wicker, 5-09.00.

Midget (11 and 12) girls

800 — 6. Mara Powers, 3:17.17.Long Jump — 7. Mara Powers, 9-02.75.

Youth (13 and 14) girls

200 — 8. Christina Wicker, 29.91. 400 — 5. Christina Wicker, 1:06.47. 800 — 4. Hannah Kagey, 2:46.64. 1,500 — 4. Olivia Meyer, 5:52.69. 3,000 — 4. Olivia Meyer, 12:08.48.Javelin — 2. Hannah Kagey, 46-01. High Jump — 4. Christina Wicker, 3-09.25. Triple Jump — 4. Christina Wicker, 28-03.50.

Bantam (10 and under) boys

100 — 2. D’Andre Bellamy, 17.55. 200 — 12. D’Andre Bellamy, 40.00; 13. Noah Schroeder, 51.26. Long Jump — 7. Noah Schroeder, 7-7.00. Shot Put — 7. D’Andre Bellamy, 5.32 meters.

Midget (11 and 12) boys

800 — 2. Dakota Powers, 2:33.93; 12. Miguel Guzman, 3:02.02. 3,000 — 1. Dakota Powers, 10:43.69. Shot Put — 4. Miguel Guzman, 17-02.75. High Jump — 2. Dakota Powers, 4-01. Turbo javelin — 7. Miguel Guzman, 56-05.

Youth (13 and 14) Boys

100 hurdles — 2. Caley Powers, 20.40. 400 — 4. Caley Powers, 1:03.80. 1,500m — 4. John Rodeheffer, 4:41.30; 7. Caley Powers, 4:47.49; 13. Sam Rosson, 5:07.91. 3,000 — 1. John Rodeheffer, 9:49.67; 8. Sam Rosson, 11:05.13. Long Jump — 4. Sam Rosson, 13-07.50. Triple Jump — 3. Caley Powers, 30-07.75; 4. Sam Rosson, 29-09.50.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 22 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates