Sports

Local runners shine at Rainier Beach track meet

The first track meet of the spring season was a good one for members of the Whidbey Island Running Club.

Competing against nine other teams at Rainier Beach High School on Saturday, May 2, the local runners turned in some impressive times and coach Catie Rodeheffer said several of the club members are beginning to get noticed by middle school and high school teams.

Sam Rosson earned a pair of first-place finishes in the long jump and the triple jump with distances of 13-11.50 and 28-03.50 competing in the Midget Division.

Christina Wicker also had a pair of first-place finishes for the Whidbey Island Running Club winning the Youth high jump at 4-02, and capturing the triple jump title with a leap of 24-02.

Other first-place finishers were Catherine Wicker in the Mini Bantam long jump (5-10), Ryan Vasileff in the Sub Bantam 400-meter run (1:27.10) and Laura Rodeheffer in the Bantam 1,500 at 6:08.42.

Other teams participating in the meet were the Federal Way Track Club, the Rainier Beach Track Club, the Baron Park Striders, S.C.A.A., the Cascade Striders, Seattle Speed, Flying AJ’s Track and Field Club and the Fort Lewis Track Club.

The running club is sponsored by the North Whidbey Park and Recreation District.

Call Rodeheffer at 279-2196, or 675-7665 for more information.

Track

Rainier Beach Invitational

at Rainier Beach High School

Saturday, May 2

Whidbey Island Running Club placers

Boys

Sub Bantam (7 and 8-year-olds)

Long jump — 2. Ryan Vasileff 8-00.25, 7. Josh Eliasen 7-01.

400 —1. Ryan Vasileff 1:27.10.

100 — Josh Eliasen 17.56.

800 — Ryan Vasileff 3:20.38.

200 — Josh Eliasen 38.79

Bantam (9 and 10-year-olds)

Shot put — 2. Miguel Guzman 6.00 meters; 3. D’Andre Bellamy 5.72.

400 — Miguel Guzman 1:23.42.

200 — Miguel Guzman 34.23; D’Andre Bellamy 38.95.

Midget (11 and 12-year-olds)

Long jump — 1. Sam Rossen 13-11.50.

Triple jump — 1. Sam Rossen 28-03.50.

400 — Sam Rossen 1:07.65.

800 — Sam Rossen 2:36.00.

Girls

Mini Bantam (6 and under)

Long jump — 1. Catherine Wicker 5-10.

Sub Bantam (7 and 8-year-olds)

Long jump — 4. Megan Keating 6-09. 6.Sabrina Loomis 5-01.

800 — Megan Keating 3:28.00.

200 — Megan Keating 37.96; Sabrina Loomis 45.54.

Bantam (9 and 10-year-olds)

Long jump — 5. Laura Rodeheffer 9-06; 7. Carolyn Wicker 8-07.

100 — Laura Rodehffer 14.37; 7. Carolyn Wicker 14.97.

1,500 — 1. Laura Rodeheffer 6:08.42.

200 — Carolyn Wicker 34.23.

Youth (13 and 14-year-olds)

Long jump — 2. Lexy Cribb no distance.

Shot put — Lexy Cribb 6.70 meters.

High Jump — 1. Christina Wicker 4-02.

Triple jump — 1. Christina Wicker 24-02.

400 — Christina Wicker 1:09.37; Lexy Cribb 1:29.75.

800 — Olivia Meyer 2:50.15; Christina Wicker 2:57.43.

1,500 — Olivia Meyer 5:59.40.

200 — Lexy Cribb 37.75.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.