Sports

'Cats second, fourth at Westling Invitational

By TIM ADAMS

Sports editor

Individual victories by Allison Duvenez, Janelle Yoshimoto and Shantae Young, combined with first-place finishes in the 4x100 and 4x400 relays, carried the Oak Harbor High School girls track team to a second place finish in Saturday's Westling Invitational track meet at South Whidbey High School.

Thirty teams from 15 schools participated in the prestigious annual event that brings together some of the best high school track athletes in Western Washington.

Kent Meridian won both halves of the meet with the boys tallying 177 points and the girls finishing with a score of 144.

The Oak Harbor girls netted 128.50 points good for second place, while the Wildcat boys team had 73 to finish fourth.

Coupeville High School also had two teams entered and the boys squad scored 15 points to finish in 11th place. Hampered by injuries to some key performers, the Coupeville girls placed 15th with 10 points.

Duvenez won the 300-meter hurdles for the Wildcats in a time of 47.91, and was a member of the winning 4x400 relay team along with Abby Leete, Maura McKole and Claire Trepanier. The quartet won the event in a time of 4:18.33.

Janelle Yoshimoto won the javelin throw with a toss of 104-00, and Young was the long jump winner at 16-04.75.

Yoshimoto and Young were also members of the winning 4x100 relay team (52.40) along with Christina Alexander and Janessa Ramos.

On the boys side, Stephen Lewis was the lone individual event winner, capturing the 100-meter dash in a time of 11.35.

For Coupeville, Tyler King finished third in the 1,600 in a time of 4:28.33 and Curtis Habeck was fifth in the high jump at 5-06.00.

Amanda Montana finished fourth for the Wolves in the 300 hurdles at 53.61, and Jessie Hesselgrave was fourth in the high jump at 4-08.00.

Track

Westling Invitational

saturday, April 25

at South Whidbey High School

Boys

Team scores — 1. Kent Meridian 177 points, 2. Garfield 84, 3. South Whidbey 79, 4. Oak Harbor 73, 5. Mount Vernon 68, 6. Mariner 45, 7. Nathan Hale 38, 8. Port Townsend 37, 9. Ballard 31, 10. Meadowdale 21, 11. Coupeville 15, 12. Alberni 14, 13. Bishop Blanchet 11, 14. University Prep 5, 15. Bush

Individual results

(Winners, Oak Harbor and Coupeville placers)

100 — 1. Stephen Lewis, OH, 11.35.

200 — 1. B.J. Arceneaux, KMER, 22.82; 2. Stephen Lewis, OH, 23.23.

400 — 1. Derrick Diagre, KMER, 50.11; 7. Greg Goebel, OH, 54.30; 8. Chris Opdyke, OH, 54.54.

800 — 1. Scott Stallman, SWHD, 2:01.42; 2. Josh Duhrkopf, OH, 2:01.87.

1,600 — 1. David Garcia, NTHL, 4:25.41; 3. Tyler King, COUP, 4:28.33.

3,200 — 1. Bereket Piatt, PTWN, 9:50.50.

110 hurdles — 1. Jaakko Malmivirta, NTHL, 15.12.

300 hurdles — 1. Denzell Robinson, GARF, 40.27; 8. Brooks Waller, OH, 45.93.

4x100 relay — 1. Kent Meridian 43.92; 2. Oak Harbor (Greg Goebel, Donavan Hunt, Josiah Miller and Stephen Lewis) 44.65.

4x400 relay — 1. Kent Meridian 3:28.72; 3. Oak Harbor (Derrick Clarit, Cody Klauer, Josh Duhrkopf and Greg Goebel) 3:40.80.

Distance medley — 1. Garfield 11:13.00; 3. Oak Harbor (Matt Reith, Cody Klauer, Jason Curles and Matt Bolte) 11:37.00

Field events

Shot put — 1. Marlowe Brim, KMER, 48-03.00.

Discus — 1. Marlowe Brim, KMER, 132-02; 6. Stephen Lewis, OH, 118-09.

Javelin — 1. Cory Barrington, MTVN, 156-10; 8. Sean Welch, OH, 120-11.

High jump — 1. Anthony Johnson, GARF, 6-06.00; 5. Curtis Habeck, COUP, 5-06.00

Pole vault — 1. Keenan Komoto, KMER, 12-00.00; 3. Colton Elliot, OH, 11-00.00.

Long jump — 1. Andy Bennett, SWHD, 21-03.75;

Triple jump — 1. Will Hallberg, SWHD, 42-09.50; 5. Greg Goebel, OH, 38-11.50; 6. Michael Mack, OH, 38-10.50.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Kent Meridian 144 points, 2. Oak Harbor 128.50, 3. Garfield 68, 4. South Whidbey 66.50, 5. Nathan Hale 66, 6. Mariner 61, 7. Ballard 29.50, 8. University Prep 28, 9. Meadowdale 27.50, 10. Port Townsend 24, 11. Mount Vernon 23, 12. Bishop Blanchet 20, 13. Alberni 18, 14. Bush 13, 15. Coupeville 10.

Individual results

(Winners, Oak Harbor and Coupeville placers)

100 — 1. Clara Midgely, UNIP, 13.24; 2. Shantae Young, OH, 13.26.

200 — 1. Clara Midgley, UNIP, 26.88; 7. Maura McKole, OH, 27.85; 8. Janessa Ramos, OH, 28.07.

400 — 1. Khloe Frank, PTWN, 1:02.64; 3. Maura McKole, OH, 1:04.14.

800 — 1. Anna Dailey, GARF, 2:20.29; 8. Claire Terpanier, OH, 2:33.66.

1,600 — 1. Anna Dailey, GARF, 5:00.80, 4. Claire Terpanier, OH, 5:36.69; 5. Kathryn Fisken, OH, 5:39.71.

3,200 — 1. Lauren Hammerle, BALL, 11:43.20; 2. Abby Leete, OH, 11:45.35.

100 hurdles — 1. Naivasha Sophusson-Smith, NTHL, 15.97; 5. Allison Duvenez, OH, 17.68.

300 hurdles — 1. Allison Duvenez, OH, 47.91; 4. Amanda Montana, COUP, 53.61; 7. Hannah Bressler, OH, 56.60.

4x100 relay — 1. Oak Harbor (Christina Alexander, Janessa Ramos, Janelle Yoshimoto and Shantae Young) 52.40.

4x200 relay — 1. Nathan Hale 1:52.27; 2. Oak Harbor (Christina Alexander, Bri Peterson, Janelle Yoshimoto and Janessa Ramos) 1:55.40.

4x400 relay — 1. Oak Harbor (Allison Duvenez, Abby Leete, Maura McKole and Claire Terpanier) 4:18.33

Distance medley — 1. Mount Vernon 13:39.55.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Davina Fuiava, KMER, 36-02.25; 2. Amanda Alvarado, OH, 32-11.50.

Discus — 1. Bethany Tuiasosopo, MARN, 101-02; 5. Dominique Jackson, OH, 81-06.

Javelin — 1. Janelle Yoshimoto, OH, 104-00.

High jump — 1. Melanie Vdertrees, KMER, 5-02.00; 4. Jessie Hesselgrave, COUP, 4-08.00.

Pole vault — 1. Kelsey Bueno, KMER, 10-00.00; 6. Alicia Christianson, OH, 7-00.00.

Long jump — 1. Shantae Young, OH, 16-04.75; 3. Janelle Yoshimoto, OH, 14-10.75.

Triple jump — 1. Melanie Vertrees, KMER, 35-04.00; 4. Shantae Young, OH, 34-07.50; 7. Hope Thompson, OH, 30-02.75

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 20
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates