4 Kraken win titles / Youth wrestling

Four members of the Oak Harbor Wrestling Club finished first in the WSWA Punisher Proving Grounds Tournament Nov. 16 and 17 in Arlington.

One Oak Harbor champion, Zoe Beeman, was named the tournament’s outstanding wrestler in the girls middle school division.

Izzy Levine, Emmett Marsh and Daniel Lee also won titles for the Kraken.

Next weekend, Oak Harbor competes in Burlington.

Oak Harbor results in the open division

10U, intermediate 93: Jasper Christopherson — lost by fall, won by fall, lost by ball fall, lost 17-2.

12U, novice 98: Joel Christopherson — lost by fall, won by fall, lost 12-2.

14U, schoolboy 92: Jedidiah Dailey — lost by fall, lost by fall, lost by fall, lost by fall.

14U, schoolboy 110: Josiah Christopherson — won 5-0, lost by fall, won by forfeit.

14U, schoolboy 125: Cohen Esvelt — lost by fall, lost by fall, lost by fall.

16U, USA cadet 106: Branden Reetz — lost by fall, lost by fall, lost by fall.

Girls grade 6-8, 145: Zoe Beeman — won by fall, won by fall.

Girls grade 9-12, 147-155: Maria Dailey — lost by fall, won by fall.

Oak Harbor results in the novice division

6U, pee wee 36-38: Finn Marsh — won by fall, lost by fall, won 6-0.

6U, pee wee 41-45: Nora Grace Otterbeck — lost 7-5, lost by fall, lost by fall.

8U, bantam 44-46: Colton Sanders — lost 18-3, won by injury default, lost 17-11.

8U, bantam 71-76: Emmett Marsh — won 6-0, won 6-4, won 9-6.

10U, intermediate 59: George Darling-Glach — lost by fall, lost by fall, lost by fall.

10U, intermediate 71-75: Zayde Dushey — lost by injury default.

12U, novice 74-76: Izzy Levine — won by fall, won by fall, won by injury default.

12U, novice 106-109: Grace Horn — lost by fall, lost 13-0, lost by fall.

12U, novice 109-111: Hank Forney — lost by fall, lost by fall.

14U, schoolboy/girl 90-94: Daniel Lee — won 14-1, won by fall, won by fall.

14U, schoolboy/girl 120-127: Cohen Esvelt — lost by fall, lost by fall.

More in Sports

Coupeville Captain’s Panel holds toy drive

The Captain’s Panel, a group of Coupeville High School athletes, is holding… Continue reading

Oak Harbor takes down Squalicum in opener / Boys wrestling

Dominating the lower weights, the Oak Harbor High School boys wrestling team… Continue reading

Oak Harbor edges Coupeville in OT / Boys basketball

With four players scoring in double figures, the Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Wildcats, Wolves open season with wins, then Oak Harbor defeats Coupeville / Girls basketball

Bigger Oak Harbor High School knocked off Coupeville 44-25 in girls basketball… Continue reading

Photos: Wildcats square off in purple-gold scrimmage / Boys, girls wrestling

The Oak Harbor High School boys and girls wrestling teams prepared for… Continue reading

Sail and Power Squadron offers 2 classes / Boating

The Deception Pass Sail and Power Squadron is offering two boating classes… Continue reading

Stone surpasses 1,000-point mark / College basketball

Coupeville High School graduate Makana Stone, now playing basketball for Whitman College,… Continue reading

Wildcats, Wolves receive all-league honors

Eight athletes from Oak Harbor High School and three from Coupeville received… Continue reading

Winter prep preview / Oak Harbor girls wrestling

Now in its second year, the Oak Harbor High School girls wrestling… Continue reading

Most Read