Sports

Duvenez, King advance to state

Tyler King earned a return trip to the state Class 4A cross country championships finishing sixth at at Saturday’s district.     - File photo
Tyler King earned a return trip to the state Class 4A cross country championships finishing sixth at at Saturday’s district.
— image credit: File photo

Sophomores Allison Duvenez and Tyler King will be representing Oak Harbor High School at the Class 4A state championship cross country meet at the Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco Saturday, Nov. 8.

Duvenez, a sophomore at Oak Harbor, finished sixth in a time of 19:27.39 at Saturday’s WesCo District championship meet on a rainy afternoon at South Whidbey High School in Langley.

King, who is a member of the Oak Harbor team but attends Coupeville High School, also finished in sixth place, crossing the finish line in a time of 16.17.81.

Team-wise, Stanwood won the girls title with 75 points. Jackson was second with 92, and 109 points earned Snohomish a third-place finish.

The Wildcats scored 185 points to finish eighth in the 13-team event.

The strong team from Jackson High School won the boys half of the meet with a low score of 30 points, placing five runners in the top 15.

Lake Stevens (96) finished second and Shorewood (128) was third.

Oak Harbor came in sixth with 174 points.

Jade Boersth from Stanwood was the girls champion finishing the race in a time of 18:46, and Jackson’s Ben Lance was the boys winner clocked at 16:06.

The top three teams and the top 15 individuals, who are not members of one of the placing teams, advance to the state meet.

For the Wildcats, sophomore Adrianna Royal and senior Kathryn Fisken were among the top 50 girls finishers.

Royal had a time of 19:55.39 over the 5,000-meter course to finish 16th and just missed going to state, and Fisken crossed the finish line in 42nd place with a time of 21:16.13.

For the boys, Mathew Reith came in 23rd in a time

of 17:25.01, Cody Klauer was 28th at 17:34.85 and senior captain Joshua Duhrkopf finished in 41st place with a clocking of 17:45.05.

District 1 Cross Country Championships

at South Whidbey High School

Saturday, Nov. 1

Boys

Team scores (Top three teams to state)

1. Jackson 30 points; 2. Lake Stevens 96; 3. Shorewood 128; 4. Cascade 163; 5. Snohomish 170; 6. Oak Harbor 174; 7. Kamiak 185; 8. Marysville-Pilchuck 202; 9. Mountlake Terrace 204; 10. Stanwood 227; 11. Monroe 230; 12. Edmonds-Woodway 258; 13. Arlington 285; 14. Mariner 405.

Individual results

(Top 15)

1. Ben Lance, Jackson, 16:06; 2. Chip Jackson, Shorewood, 16:08; 3. Ian McLeod, Jackson, 16:11; 4. Connor Fredrickson, Jackson, 16:16; 5. Scott Larson, Lake Stevens, 16:18; 6. Tyler King, Oak Harbor, 16:18; 7. Brian Sutter, Monroe, 16:23; 8. Michael Tran, Mountlake Terrace, 16:34; 9. Dylan Hopper, Cascade, 16:35; 10. Sean Roe, Jackson, 16:37; 11. Colton Kusilek, Kamiak, 16:40; 12. Michael Briggs, Jackson, 16:42; 13. Drew Larson, Lake Stevens, 16:45; 15. Bryton Reim, Kamiak, 16:48.

Oak Harbor placers

6. Tyler King, 16:17.81; 23. Mathew Reith, 17:25.01; 28. Cody Klauer, 17:34.85; 41. Joshua Duhrkopf, 17:45.05; 64. Nathan Miller, 18:13.37; 67. Michael Reith Jr., 18:17.53; 76. Matt Bolte, 18:36.24.

Girls

Team scores (Top three teams to state)

1. Stanwood 75 points; 2. Jackson 92; 3. Snohomish 109; 4. Kamiak 131; 5. Monroe 134; 6. Shorewood 144; 7. Arlington, 176; 8. Oak Harbor 185; 9. Lake Stevens, 228; 10. Mountlake Terrace 239; 11. Marysville-Pilchuck, 241; 13. Edmonds-Woodway 256; 13. Mariner 293.

Individual results

(Top 15)

1. Jade Boresth, Stanwood, 18:46; 2. Lacey Wagner, Lake Stevens, 18:53 3. Natsha Verma, Stanwood, 18:58; 4. Erin Johnson, Shorewood, 18:59; 5. Suzanna Ohlsen, Monroe; 6. Allison Duvenez, Oak Harbor, 19:28; 7. Shelly Davis, Kamiak, 19:28; 8. Breanna Huschla, Cascade, 19:11 9. Minna Fields, Stanwood, 19:33; 10. Stephanie Houck, Jackson, 19:34; 11. Betsie Hopper, Edmonds-Woodway, 19:38; 12. Charlee Linton, Shorewood, 19:40 13. Kristi Fairbanks, Snohomish 19:50; 14. Alison Ponce, Jackson, 19:55; 15. Stephanie Moore, Kamiak, 19:55.

Oak Harbor placers

6. Allison Duvenez, 19:27.39; 16. Adrianna Royal 19:55.39; 42. Kathryn Fisken, 21:16.13; 50. Heather Dale, 21:40.45; 76. Shelia Keyes, 24:14.34; 79. Emily Bain, 24:28.02; 83. Kate Kapitonova, 25:07.27.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Nov 1 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates