Sports

Aquajets edged at Bellingham

Marissa Morris known to her teammates as “Flip Flop,” swam her way to a runner-up finish and PNS Championship qualifying time of 6:45.00 in the girls 9- to-10-year-old 500-yard freestyle. - Photo courtesy of Neil Romney
Marissa Morris known to her teammates as “Flip Flop,” swam her way to a runner-up finish and PNS Championship qualifying time of 6:45.00 in the girls 9- to-10-year-old 500-yard freestyle.
— image credit: Photo courtesy of Neil Romney

The North Whidbey Aquatic Club Aquajets scored 1,273 points to finish in second place out of nine teams competing in the Bellingham October Challenge, Oct. 18 and 19, at Arne Hanna Swim Center.

The meet was won by the host club, Bellingham Bay Swim Team, who scored 1,301 points.

Leading the Aquajets was Laura Rosen, who won all 10 of her girls 11- and-12-year-old events, and John Hu, who won seven boys 15-and-older events. Also winning events for NWAC were Jarik Bainco, Ciara Hu, Jacob Jepsen, Marissa Morris, Caley Powers, Meghan Scott and Cullen Wood.

The Aquajets also had two swimmers join the Minute Club for breaking 60 seconds in the 100-yard freestyle.

Ciara Hu stormed to a time of 59.68 to take sixth place in the girls 13- and-14-year-old age bracket. She was followed soon thereafter by Meghan Scott, who slipped in for a 59.83 to place seventh in the girls 15-and-older division.

Thirteen Aquajets earned new Pacific Northwest Swimming Championships qualifying times.

This group was led by 10-year-old Marissa Morris, who alone set seven of these marks including the 50 backstroke (39.12), the 100 backstroke (1:22.20), the 100 freestyle (1:12.00), 500 freestyle (6:45.00), 200 freestyle (2:32.45) and the 50 freestyle (32.48).

Kennedy Trisler was close behind with five qualifying times in the girls 11- to-12-year-old age group.

Other PNS qualifiers included Mara Powers, Emily Huffer, Therese Desquitado, Tricia Desquitado, Cole Weinstein, Ciara Hu, Jarik Bainco, Lauren Vagt, Molly Vagt, Meghan Scott and Jacob Jepsen.

NWAC’ers qualifying for the Western Sectional Championships, which draws the fastest swimmers from 12 western states, included John Hu in the boys 15-and-older 100 freestyle clocked at 48.98 and Josh Jepsen in the boys 13- and-14-year-old 500 freestyle in a time of 5:31.09, and 100 breaststroke at 1:13.54.

Aquajets with 100 percent individual and relay best times were:Janika Bainco, Matt Barrailler, Ridgely Briddell, Athena De Leon Guerrero, Haruna Hamamoto, Serena Montano, Marissa Morris, Lauryn Plush, Mara Powers, Autumn Robinson, Laura Rodeheffer, Ella Schroeder, Emily Schroeder, Hannah Schroeder, Kennedy Trisler, Olivia Tungate and Molly Vagt.

NWAC next competes Nov. 8 and 9 at the Cascade Challenge in Seattle, where it will field a team of 60 competitors.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Nov 22
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates