Nathan Nunez, top, shown here in a match earlier this season, placed first in the JV championships last weekend. (Photo by John Fisken)

Nathan Nunez, top, shown here in a match earlier this season, placed first in the JV championships last weekend. (Photo by John Fisken)

3 earn titles at JV championships / Wrestling

Thirteen Oak Harbor High School wrestlers placed at the Junior Varsity Championships Saturday, Jan. 20, in Oak Harbor.

The Wildcats produced three champions — Shamus Warden (113 pounds), Tayvion Shaw (145) and Nathan Nunez (285) — and placed fifth as a team in the meet which featured 13 area schools.

Burlington-Edison won the team title with 222 points; Oak Harbor tallied 98.5.

Others who placed for Oak Harbor were Evan Beerbower (145), second; Hunter Hogarth (126), third; Deandre Bennett (285), third; Nicholas Morris (126), fourth; Chase Ogden (113), sixth; Devan Sanchez (152), seventh; Noah Hangan (160), seventh; Nathan Kolden (220), seventh; Justin Go (126), eighth; and Jackson Pittman (220), eighth.

Oak Harbor results

113, Shamus Warden (first place): won by fall; won by fall; won 11-6.

113, Chase Ogden (sixth): won 12-0; lost 8-2; lost 9-5; forfeit.

126, Hunter Hogarth (third): bye; won 7-2; lost by fall; won 6-2; won 9-5.

126, Nicholas Morris (fourth): bye; won 7-1; lost 17-4; won 13-6; lost 9-5.

126, Justin Go (eighth): bye; lost by fall; bye; lost 6-4; forfeit.

138, Eric Chulia: lost by fall; bye; lost 14-5.

145, Tayvion Shaw (first): won 8-1; won by fall; won 10-8; won by fall.

145, Evan Beerbower (second): won by fall, won by fall; won by fall; lost by fall.

152, Devan Sanchez (seventh): bye; lost 16-0; bye; lost by fall; won by fall.

152, Zachary Badaouie: lost 15-0; bye; lost 16-0.

160, Noah Hangan (seventh): lost 5-2; bye; won 9-2; lost by fall; forfeit.

220, Nathan Kolden, (seventh): lost 7-4; lost by fall; won by fall.

220, Jackson Pittman (eighth): lost by fall; lost by fall; lost by fall.

285, Nathan Nunez (first, round robin): won 6-2; won 2-0, won 5-3.

285, Deandre Bennett (third, round robin): lost by fall; lost by fall; won by injury default; won 9-8.

More in Sports

Deception Pass Sail and Power Squadron offers 3 classes / Boating

The Deception Pass Sail and Power Squadron is offering three boating classes… Continue reading

Oak Harbor wins suspended game / Boys basketball

It took more than a month in the making, but it was… Continue reading

2 Wildcat girls place at Everett; boys take 5th at PanCan / Wrestling

Two members of the Oak Harbor High School girls wrestling team placed… Continue reading

Wolves shut down South Whidbey / Girls basketball

Once the Coupeville High School girls basketball team settled in, it pulled… Continue reading

Underdog Wolves don’t go quietly in loss to South Whidbey / Boys basketball

Although the South Whidbey High School boys basketball team defeated host Coupeville… Continue reading

1st-place Tomahawks hold off Oak Harbor / Boys basketball

League-leading Marysville-Pilchuck built a big lead in the third quarter and then… Continue reading

Eagles take down Wildcats / Boys wrestling

The Oak Harbor High School wrestling team lost 51-20 at 15th-ranked Arlington… Continue reading

M-P holds off Oak Harbor comeback / Girls basketball

Unable to dig out of first-half hole, the Oak Harbor High School… Continue reading

Oak Harbor swamps Archbishop Murphy / Swim and dive

After dropping its first four matches, the Oak Harbor High School swim… Continue reading

Most Read