Nathan Nunez, top, shown here in a match earlier this season, placed first in the JV championships last weekend. (Photo by John Fisken)

Nathan Nunez, top, shown here in a match earlier this season, placed first in the JV championships last weekend. (Photo by John Fisken)

3 earn titles at JV championships / Wrestling

Thirteen Oak Harbor High School wrestlers placed at the Junior Varsity Championships Saturday, Jan. 20, in Oak Harbor.

The Wildcats produced three champions — Shamus Warden (113 pounds), Tayvion Shaw (145) and Nathan Nunez (285) — and placed fifth as a team in the meet which featured 13 area schools.

Burlington-Edison won the team title with 222 points; Oak Harbor tallied 98.5.

Others who placed for Oak Harbor were Evan Beerbower (145), second; Hunter Hogarth (126), third; Deandre Bennett (285), third; Nicholas Morris (126), fourth; Chase Ogden (113), sixth; Devan Sanchez (152), seventh; Noah Hangan (160), seventh; Nathan Kolden (220), seventh; Justin Go (126), eighth; and Jackson Pittman (220), eighth.

Oak Harbor results

113, Shamus Warden (first place): won by fall; won by fall; won 11-6.

113, Chase Ogden (sixth): won 12-0; lost 8-2; lost 9-5; forfeit.

126, Hunter Hogarth (third): bye; won 7-2; lost by fall; won 6-2; won 9-5.

126, Nicholas Morris (fourth): bye; won 7-1; lost 17-4; won 13-6; lost 9-5.

126, Justin Go (eighth): bye; lost by fall; bye; lost 6-4; forfeit.

138, Eric Chulia: lost by fall; bye; lost 14-5.

145, Tayvion Shaw (first): won 8-1; won by fall; won 10-8; won by fall.

145, Evan Beerbower (second): won by fall, won by fall; won by fall; lost by fall.

152, Devan Sanchez (seventh): bye; lost 16-0; bye; lost by fall; won by fall.

152, Zachary Badaouie: lost 15-0; bye; lost 16-0.

160, Noah Hangan (seventh): lost 5-2; bye; won 9-2; lost by fall; forfeit.

220, Nathan Kolden, (seventh): lost 7-4; lost by fall; won by fall.

220, Jackson Pittman (eighth): lost by fall; lost by fall; lost by fall.

285, Nathan Nunez (first, round robin): won 6-2; won 2-0, won 5-3.

285, Deandre Bennett (third, round robin): lost by fall; lost by fall; won by injury default; won 9-8.

More in Sports

Deception Pass Sail and Power Squadron sponsors Boater Education Card class

Skippers can earn their Washington State Boater Education Card through America’s Boating… Continue reading

“Partner in Command” seminar offered / Boating

A free seminar, “Partner in Command,” will be offered from 10 a.m.… Continue reading

Photos of Race the Reserve

Attached are some photos of the 2018 Race the Reserve Saturday, Aug.… Continue reading

Runners handle weather in Race the Reserve

There was rain at the beginning, sunshine at the end and a… Continue reading

WIAA forms committees to seed state playoffs / Football

Changes are coming to the Washington state high school football playoffs. The… Continue reading

Carr aims for stability in Coupeville program / Football

Marcus Carr hopes the Coupeville High School football coaching elevator has a… Continue reading

Oak Harbor grad named assistant coach at UCSD

2011 Oak Harbor High School graduate Adrianna Royal has been named new… Continue reading

Steckman guides Renaissance to 1st place / Sailing

Skipper Dave Steckman raced Renaissance to the best time in the Oak… Continue reading

Conditioning program builds more than muscles

“To get bigger, faster, stronger.” Oak Harbor High School rising seniors Jeff… Continue reading

Most Read