Sports

Both Oak Harbor teams nab 8th in Wesco championships | Track

Both the Oak Harbor High School boys and girls track teams finished eighth in the 10-team Western Conference 3A Championships and fourth among Wesco North schools at Marysville-Pilchuck High School last week.

John Rodeheffer was a double individual winner for the Oak Harbor boys. The junior defended his 3,200-meter title Friday, May 16, winning in 9:28.65. He also captured the 1,600 on Wednesday, May 14, in 4:23.41.

Junior Dejon Devroe was the only other Wildcat winner, taking the boys 400 in 50.16, the sixth-best 3A time in Washington this spring.

Alex Laiblin topped the Wildcat girls with a second in the 3,200 (11:13.55).

Marysville-Pilchuck won the boys meet with 140.5 points; Oak Harbor tallied 49.

Mountlake Terrace took the girls meet with 165 points; the Wildcats scored 50.

Oak Harbor competes in the district meet this week at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday, May 21, and 4:30 p.m. Friday, May 23, at Shoreline Stadium.

 

Other Oak Harbor results in the league finals:

 

Girls:

100: 6, Sierra Seabolt, 13.19.

400: 8, Suzanne Kaltenbach, 1:03.85.

1,600: 5, Jonalynn Horn, 5:19.77; 6, Laiblin, 5:20.51; 24, Laura Rodeheffer, 6:04.73; 25, Carolynn Wicker, 6:05.16.

3,200: 5, Horn, 11:21.19; 11, Laura Rodeheffer, 12:07.19.

300 hurdles: 8, Jackie Dejesus, 52.28.

4x100: 4 (names not reported), 52.74.

4x200: 6 (names not reported), 1:50.92.

4x400: 8 (names not reported), 4:27.86.

Shot put: 4, Taylor Deconzo, 33-01; 10, Kaylee Lamb, 31-02; 17, Mariah Bolander, 28-05.

Discus: 19, Kenna Prosch, 76-09.

Javelin: 4, Deconzo, 107; 19, Jinai Deguzman, 81-03.

High jump: 10, Claire Anderson, 4-08; 12, Hayley Lundstrom, 4-08; 18, Alana Austin, 4-02.

Pole vault: 9, Kaltenbach, 7.

Long jump: 13, Lundstrom, 15-01.25; 15, Priya Osborne, 15-00.25; 21, Stephanie Kolden, 14-02.25; 23, Austin, 12-03.

Triple jump: 7, Anderson, 33-05.75; 10, Lundstrom, 31-07.5; 12, Kolden, 30-06; 13, Zoeann Bassett, 30-04.75; 20, Amelia Berner, 28-01.5.

 

Boys:

400: 8, Josiah Welch, 54.36.

1,600: 23, Miguel Guzman, 4:53.57.

300 hurdles: 7, Jared Gray, 43.45.

4x100: 6 (names not reported), 46.26.

4x400: 5 (names not reported), 3:32.75.

Shot put: 6, Tyler Adamson, 44; 20, Tyler Dodd, 36-03.

Discus: 17, Tyren Perdue, 105-06; 19, Kenny King, 98-11.

Javelin: 9, Tanner Walker, 137-06; 15, Blaine Coleman, 127; 21, Cameron Ralphs, 111-11.

High jump: 11, David Ray, 5.

Long jump: 18, Diangelo McKinney, 17-09.5; 23, Zack Norton, 16-11.

Triple jump: 13, McKinney, 37-05.75; 15, Norton, 36-11; 16, Chris Humphries, 26-08.25; 20, Ray, 34-06.75.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.