Sports

Rodeheffer wins at Tomahawk Classic | Track

Oak Harbor
Oak Harbor's John Rodeheffer takes the lead on the way to winning the 3,200 at the Tomahawk Classic Saturday.
— image credit: Photo by Pat Horn

Oak Harbor High School's best performances at the 10-team Tomahawk Track and Field Classic Saturday, May 3, came in the day's longest race.

The Wildcats' John Rodeheffer placed first in the boys 3,200 meters in 9:38.6, and Jonalynn Horn grabbed second in the girls 3,200 in 11:28.8.

In the team standings, the Oak Harbor girls finished sixth (54.5) and the boys seventh (41). Tahoma won both, tallying 137.5 points in the girls meet and 162 in the boys.

Rodeheffer added a third in the 1,600 (4:28.48), and Taylor Deconzo was third in two events (shot put, 32-09; javelin, 100-09).

Oak Harbor takes part in the Stanwood Invitational at 4:15 p.m. Friday, May 9, then heads to the conference meet at Marysville's Quil Ceda Stadium next week.

The Wesco preliminaries and the finals in several events are at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday, May 14. The remaining finals are at 4:30 p.m. Friday, May 16.

Other top-10 finishes at the Tomahawk Classic:

Fourth, boys: Dejon Devroe, 400, 52.27.

Fourth, girls: Sierra Seabolt, 100, 13.52; Alex Laiblin, 3,200, 11:41; 4x200 relay (Seabolt, Janae Payne, Alana Austin, Kiesha Watts), 1:53.49.

Fifth, boys: 4x400 relay (Josiah Welch, Sebastian Ceaser, Devroe, Ben Danielson), 3:42.6.

Fifth, girls: Priya Osborne, long jump, 15-07.75.

Sixth, boys: Danielson, 400, 54.48; Tyler Dodd, shot put, 45-09; 4x100 relay (Anthony Alexander, Quinn Karney, Diangelo McKinney, Jared Gray), 48.28.

Sixth, girls: Nalani Gabbert, 100 hurdles, 18.08; Jackie Dejesus, 300 hurdles, 51.64; 4x400 relay (Deja Bunch, Laiblin, Dejesus, Horn), 4:44.7.

Seventh, boys: Welch, 400, 54.93; Ceaser, 800, 2:04.4; McKinney, long jump, 18-02.

Seventh, girls: Laiblin, 1,600, 5:29.5; Gabbert, 300 hurdles, 53.06.

Eighth, boys: Gray, 300 hurdles, 45.16.

Eighth, girls: Seabolt, 200, 29.3; Jinai Guzman, javelin, 81-06; Stephanie Kolden, triple jump, 28-08.75.

Ninth, boys: Stephen Dixon, 300 hurdles, 45.98; Keenan Davilla, pole vault, 10; Chris Humphries, triple jump, 36-09.25.

Ninth, girls: Laura Rodeheffer, 3,200, 12:41.4; Mariah Bolander, shot, 29-11; Austin, high jump, 4-02.

10th, girls: Austin, 200, 29.8; Rachel Crowther, 100 hurdles, 18.53.

(Oak Harbor's Jonalynn Horn, right, and Alex Laiblin, center in purple uniform, finished second and fourth respectively in the 3,200 Saturday. Photo by Pat Horn.)

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.