Sports

Oak Harbor snares 8 wins at M-P | Track

The Oak Harbor High School track teams each collected four individual wins in a double dual meet at Marysville-Pilchuck Thursday, April 24.

In the boys meets, Oak Harbor lost to Marysville-Pilchuck 81-64 and to Glacier Peak 96-49.

The Wildcat girls beat Marysville-Pilchuck 79-70 and lost to Glacier Peak 89-61.

Overall winners for the boys among the three teams were John Rodeheffer (1,600, 4:37.03; 3,200, 9:47.82), Dejon Devroe (400, 50.81) and Sebastian Ceaser (800, 2:05.54).

Placing first for the Wildcat girls were Alex Laiblin (3,200, 11:44.35), Taylor Deconzo (shot put, 32-04), Kenna Prosch (discus, 84-07) and Claire Anderson (high jump, 4-10).

Oak Harbor hosts Marysville Getchell and Mountlake Terrace at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, May 1, in the final home meet of the season.

Other Oak Harbor results at Marysville-Pilchuck:

Second, girls: Jonalynn Horn, 1,600, 5:34.82; 3,200, 11:47.56; Jackie Dejesus, 300 hurdles, 53.03; Kaylee Lamb, shot put, 31-03; Deconzo, javelin, 95-08; 4x100 relay (Kiesha Watts, Janae Payne, Sierra Seabolt, Jinai Guzman), 53.94.

Second, boys: Carlton Johnson, 100, 11.91; Devroe, 200, 24.44; 4x100 (Johnson, Devroe, Daniel Nunes, Kris Medina), 45.24; 4x400 (Medina, Nunes, Johnson, Devroe), 3:38.26.

Third, girls: Seabolt, 100, 13.51; Laiblin, 800, 2:29.28; Nalani Gabbert, 100 hurdles, 18.52; Suzanne Kaltenbach, pole vault, 7; 4x200 (Seabolt, Watts, Alana Austin, Guzman), 1:59.35; 4x400 (Dejesus, Laiblin, Deja Bunch, Kaltenbach), 4:36.99.

Third, boys: Nunes, 200, 25.24; 400, 55.27; Jared Gray, 300 hurdles, 46.19.

Fourth, girls: Payne, 100, 14.53; Seabolt, 200, 28.82; Kaltenbach, 400, 1:07.34; Dejesus, 100 hurdles, 18.55; Gabbert, 300 hurdles, 55.64; Hayley Lundstrom, high jump, 4-06; Anderson, triple jump, 30-07.75.

Fourth, boys: Medina, 200, 25.44; Josiah Welch, 400, 55.39; Gray, 110 hurdles, 19.03; Tyler Adamson, shot put, 42-02; David Ray, high jump, 4-08; 4x400 (Ceaser, Logan Clark, Miguel Guzman, Alexander Hartley), 3:56.55.

Fifth, girls: Priya Osborne, 100, 14.57; Watts, 200, 29.77; Laura Rodeheffer, 800, 2:44.91; 3,200, 12:35.84; Rachel Crowther, 100 hurdles, 19.39; Mariah Bolander, shot put, 27-07; Rebecca Klestincoua, pole vault, 6-06; Zoeann Bassett, triple jump, 30.

Boys, fifth: Gray, 200, 25.87; Garren Guerrero, 300 hurdles, 52.42; Tyler Dodd, shot put, 39-10; Blaine Coleman, javelin, 119-10; Zach Norton, long jump, 17-11.5; Chris Humphries, triple jump, 34-09.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.