Sports

Wildcats, T-birds split | Track

Oak Harbor
Oak Harbor's Carlton Johnson, right, and Shorewood's Kant Xu finish in a tie in the 100 meters Thursday.
— image credit: Jim Waller / Whidbey News-Times

The Oak Harbor and Shorewood High School track teams split a pair of close meets Thursday, April 10, at Wildcat Memorial Stadium.

The Oak Harbor girls edged the Thunderbirds 78-72 while the Shorewood boys slipped by the Wildcats 76-69.

The Wildcats girls received two wins each from Sierra Seabolt (100, 13.19; 200, 28.12), Jonalynn Horn (1,600, 5:32.42; 3,200, 11:23.28) and Taylor Deconzo (shot put, 32.03.5; javelin, 97-01).

For the boys, Dejon Devroe won two individual events (200, 23.37; 400, 52.02) and joined Carlton Johnson, Sebastian Ceaser and Daniel Nunes to win the 4x400 relay (3:38.21).

Johnson (100, 11.5) and Ceaser (800, 2:11.77) also won individual events, while John Rodeheffer won two (1,600, 4:35.5; 3,200, 9:51.37).

Zach Norton captured the triple jump (37-04.5).

Other winners for the girls were Alex Laiblin (800, 2:37.41), Nalani Gabbert (100 hurdles, 18.35), Rachel Crowther (300 hurdles, 55.1) and Claire Anderson (high jump, 4-10).

Oak Harbor hosts Shorecrest at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, April 17.

Other Oak Harbor results versus Shorewood:

Second, girls: Suzanne Kaltenbach, 400, 1:05.61; pole vault, 7; Laiblin, 3,200, 11:29.24; Crowther, 100 hurdles, 17.65; Gabbert, 300 hurdles, 56.33; Anderson, triple jump, 33-01; 4x400 (Laiblin, Kaltenbach, Carolynn Wicker, Bailee Olson), 4:38.96.

Second, boys: Stephen Dixon, 110 hurdles, 18.22; Jared Gray, 300 hurdles, 46.03; Tyler Adamson, shot put, 44-05.75; Tyler Dodd, discus, 115-06; Blaine Coleman, javelin, 122-10; Devroe, high jump, 5-08; Keenan Davilla, pole vault, 9; David Ray, triple jump, 33-11; 4x100 (Johnson, Gray, Nunes, Kris Medina), 46.24.

Third, girls: Janae Payne, 13.86; Laura Rodeheffer, 800, 2:44.49; Savannah Wilson, 300 hurdles, 57.31; Kaylee Lamb, shot put, 30-08.25; Kenna Prosch, discus, 76-02; Jinai Guzman, javelin, 83-10; Hayley Lundstrom, high jump, 4-06; long jump, 14-04.25; Aubrey Lock, pole vault, 6; Zoeann Bassett, triple jump, 30-03.75; 4x100 (Elissa Nortier, Samantha Walter, Helene Jensen, Rebecca Klestincoua), 1:01.07; 4x200 (Klestincoua, Malia Anliker, Walter, Nortier), 2:07.2.

Third, boys: Nunes, 400, 56.14; Gray, 110 hurdles, 18.3; Dixon, 300 hurdles, 46.32; Dodd, shot put, 39-08.5; Norton, long jump, 18-04; Medina, triple jump, 27-07.5.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Dec 17
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates