Sports

Wildcats 2nd in 3-team meet | Track

The Oak Harbor High School boys and girls track teams both placed second in the first regular season meet Thursday, March 27, in Stanwood.

Snohomish won the boys meet with 148 points; Oak Harbor had 101 and Stanwood 94. The results were reversed in the girls meet, with Stanwood winning with 135 points, followed by Oak Harbor at 130 and Snohomish at 113.

The Wildcat girls earned two individual firsts from Alex Laiblin (800, 2:33.39; 3,200, 11:33.21) and Taylor Deconzo (shot put, 33-04.5; javelin, 91-11). Laiblin also won the 4x400 relay with Jonalynn Horn, Jackie Dejesus and Suzanne Kaltenbach (4:33.53).

Other winners were Sierra Seabolt (100, 13) and Horn (1,600, 5:33.06).

The Wildcat boys picked up double individual wins from Dejon Devroe (200, 23.39; 400, 51.3) and John Rodeheffer (1,600, 4:37.97; 3,200, 9:56.28). Rodeheffer added a win in the 4x400 relay with Carlton Johnson, Josiah Welch and Miguel Guzman (3:45.62).

Johnson also took the 100 (11.72).

Oak Harbor meets Shorewood at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, April 10, at Wildcat Memorial Stadium.

Other Oak Harbor results:

Second, girls: Kaltenbach, 400, 67.42; Laura Rodeheffer, 1,600, 5:55.82; Horn, 3,200, 11:40.71; Nalani Gabbert, 100 hurdles, 17.93; 4x100 (Seabolt, Deja Bunch, Jinai Guzman, Priya Osborne), 54.02; 4x200 (Gabbert, Rachel Crowther, Alana Austin, Bunch), 1:59.46.

Second, boys: Devroe, 100, 11.79; Johnson, 200, 24.47; Zach Norton, triple jump, 37-07.75.

Third, girls: Seabolt, 200, 29.16; Bailee Olson, 400, 70.42; Emily Brown, 1,600, 6:07.79.

Third, boys: Welch, 400, 55.53; Jared Gray, 110 hurdles, 18.39; 300 hurdles, 46.17; Tyler Adamson, shot put, 42-10.5.

Fourth, girls: Carolynn Wicker, 400, 72.06; Kaitlyn Smith, 3,200, 14:59.81; Dejesus, 100 hurdles, 18.34; 300 hurdles, 53.57; Kenna Prosch, discus, 79-04; Hayley Lundstrom, high jump, 4-08; 4x100 (Zoeann Bassett, Elissa Nortier, Chloe Stowell, Maya Krantz), 61.19.

Fourth, boys: Guzman, 800, 2:20.42; 1,600, 5:09.14; Stephen Dixon, 300 hurdles, 46.47.

Fifth, girls: Erica Sugatan, 400, 3:15; Laura Rodeheffer, 800, 2:44.07; Kaylee Lamb, shot put, 28-01; Kaltenbach, pole vault, 7; Lundstrom, long jump, 14-02.75.

Fifth, boys: Gray, 100, 12.31; Dixon, 110 hurdles, 18.82; Diangelo McKinney, triple jump, 35-06.5.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 3 edition online now. Browse the archives.