Sports

Oak Harbor, Coupeville open season with Island Jamboree | Track

Oak Harbor
Oak Harbor's Dejon Devroe runs to first in the 400 meters at the Island Jamboree Thursday. Devroe also won the 200.
— image credit: Jim Waller / Whidbey News-Times

The Oak Harbor and Coupeville high school track teams received a taste of competition in the Whidbey Island Jamboree at Wildcat Memorial Stadium Thursday, March 20.

South Whidbey and Lakewood also took part in the season-opening contest that featured an abbreviated events list. Athletes were limited to only two events each.

The Wildcat girls won seven events and the boys took four.

Coupeville captured two events, both by Makana Stone (200, 27.22; 400, 1:02.3).

Clair Anderson was a double winner for the Oak Harbor girls (high jump, 4-08; triple jump, 31-03.75), while Dejon Devroe took a pair of firsts for the boys (200, 23.23; 400, 51.78).

Other Oak Harbor winners for the girls were Sierra Seabolt (100, 13.36), Alex Laiblin (800, 2:36.79), Jonalynn Horn (1,600, 5:30.73), Taylor Deconzo (shot put, 32-01) and Priya Osborne (long jump, 13-11.5).

Tyler Adamson (discus, 117-02) and Diangelo McKinney (triple jump, 37-06) picked up the other Oak Harbor wins.

The Coupeville boys were led by Nick Streubel, who finished second in the shot put (42-11) and fourth in the discus (113). Lathom Kelley was third in the 200 (23.85) and fifth in the 100 (11.8), while Mitchell Carroll placed fourth in the triple jump (16-05).

Oak Harbor goes to Stanwood with Snohomish at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, March 27.

Coupeville competes at Seattle Academy Relays at 10:15 a.m. Saturday, March 22, at Shoreline Stadium.

 

Other top-five finishes by Oak Harbor boys:

Second: Sebastian Ceaser, 800, 2:08.17; John Rodeheffer, 1,600, 4:29.91; Jackson Constant, discus, 117; Zach Norton, triple jump, 36-04.

Third: Rodeheffer, 800, 2:14.83; (tie) Adamson, shot put, 37-09; (tie) Tyler Dodd, shot put, 37-09; Garren Guerrero, high jump, 5; (tie) Chris Humphries, triple jump, 33-10; (tie) Cedric Ekberg, triple jump, 33-10; 4x400 relay (Ceaser, Tristin Mirabal, Logan Clark, Adam Nelson), 4:02.78.

Fourth: Carlton Johnson, 100, 11.67; Ben Danielson, 400, 56.22.

Fifth: Johnson, 200, 24.27; Clark, 1,600, 4:56.68; Dodd, discus, 109-02; Caleb Fox, triple jump, 31-01.

 

Other top-five finishes by Oak Harbor girls:

Second: Erica Sugatan, 400, 1:18.04; Laiblin, 1,600, 5:33.51; Nalani Gabbert, 100 hurdles, 17.68; Kaylee Lamb, shot put, 30-09; Kenna Prosch, discus, 79-07; Janae Payne, long jump, 13-04.5; Hayley Lundstrom, triple jump, 29-08.5.

Third: Savanah Wilson, 400, 1:19.63; Kaitlyn Chelberg, 100 hurdles, 17.96; Deconzo, javelin, 89-07; Lundstrom, high jump, 4-06; Zoeann Bassett, triple jump, 28-10.5; 4x400 relay (Jackie Dejesus, Suzanne Kaltenbach, Carolynn Wicker, Horn), 4:41.41.

Fourth: Ella Brooks, 400, 1:14.01; Laura Rodeheffer, 1,600, 5:43.88; Mariah Bolander, shot put, 28-08; Stephanie Kolden, long jump, 12-10.5; triple jump, 28-10.5.

Fifth: Dejesus, 100 hurdles, 18.58; Sierra Southwick, discus, 71-05; Amelia Berner, long jump, 12-09.

 

Other top-10 finishes by Coupeville boys:

Fifth: Matt Shank, javelin, 120-10.

Sixth: Dalton Martin, discus, 106-10.

Eighth: Jared Helmstadter, 100, 12.24; Matthew Hampton, 400, 57.73; Stephen Edwards, long jump, 15-07.

Ninth: Grey Rische, 800, 2:41.65.

10th: Brandon Kelley, 110 hurdles, 19.91.

 

Other top-10 finishes by Coupeville girls:

Third: Lauren Burrow, long jump, 13-03.25.

Fourth: Sylvia Hurlburt, 200, 28.42.

Fifth: Hurlburt, 100, 13.6; Burrow, 200, 29.24; Skyler Lawrence, shot put, 27-03.

Sixth: Carlie Rosenkrance, 100 hurdles, 19.24.

Ninth: Marisa Etzell, 100, 13.97; Mattea Miller, 800, 2:54.85.

10th: Lawrence, discus, 63-09.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 20 edition online now. Browse the archives.