Sports

Prep athletes receive letters, awards

Oak Harbor and Coupeville high school winter athletes received varsity letters and awards recently. Here is a list of the recipients:

 

Oak Harbor Boys Basketball

Coach: Mike Washington

Record: 4-16; 4-9, fourth in Wesco North.

Seniors: Drew Washington, Jay Angeles, Gabe Groenig, Zach Gibbs.

Juniors: Jake Sturdevant, Zach Jones.

Sophomores: Elijah Smith, Shane Huttula, Dyllan Harris.

Freshman: Jordan Davenport.

Awards: Drew Washington, Most Valuable Player; Groenig, Iron Man; Gibbs, Defensive Player of the Year; Harris, Offensive Player of the Year; Angeles, Best Teammate.

League honors: Washington, second team; Gibbs, honorable mention; Harris, honorable mention.

 

Coupeville Boys Basketball

Coach: Anthony Smith

Record: 3-17; 1-13, eighth in Cascade Conference

Seniors: Anthony Bergeron, Gavin O'Keefe, Morgan Payne, Nick Streubel.

Juniors: Oscar Liquidano, Matt Shank, Aaron Trumbull, Joel Walstad, Caron Risner (manager).

Sophomore: Wiley Hesselgrave.

Awards: Hesselgrave, Mr. Hustle Award; Jared Helmstadter, Mr. Hustle Award.

Conference honors: Bergeron, honorable mention; Streubel, honorable mention.

 

Oak Harbor Girls Basketball

Coach: Jon Atkins

Record: 0-20; 0-13, fifth in Wesco North.

Seniors: Courtney Triplett, Jamie Estrella, Natalie Fiallos, Liz Lym, Joanna Leete.

Juniors: Kenna Prosch, Sierra Southwick, Hayley Lundstrom, Brook Peplinski.

Sophomores: Jinai Guzman, Deja Bunch, AnnaBelle Whitefoot.

Freshmen: Bryn Langrock, Julie Jansen.

Awards: Fiallos, Captain; Leete, Captain.

League honors: Leete, honorable mention.

 

Coupeville Girls Basketball:

Coach: David King

Record: 10-13; 5-9, sixth in Cascade Conference.

Seniors: Amanda Fabrizi, Breeanna Messner.

Juniors: Hailey Hammer, Kacie Kiel, Julia Myers, Madeline Strasburg, Wynter Thorne, Monica Vidoni, MaKayla Bailey.

Sophomore: Makana Stone.

Awards: Fabrizi, 4-year participation, Captain, Offensive Player of the Year; Messner, 4-year participation, Captain; Wolf Pride Award; Strasburg, Captain;

Kiel, Defensive Player of the Year; Myers, Most Improved Player, Newcomer; Stone, Most Inspirational, Leader of the Pack Award.

League honors: Stone, first team; Fabrizi, honorable mention; Messner, honorable mention.

 

Oak Harbor Swimming

Coach: Alex Thierry

Record: 8-2-1; 4-0 in Wesco North

Seniors: Cedric Cabigting, Ryan Cuajunco, Ben Danielson, Dylan Klein, Michael Lamer, Clayton Livermore, Jozef Mendoza, Stephen Miller, Jake Nelson, Patrick New, Ford Orns, Caley Powers, Daniel Ross, Kevin Silveira, Gavin Stewart.

Others: Alex Berry, Josh Blyther, Michael Bukolt, Jose Cabigting, Logan Clark, Micah Geist, Joseph Gorman, Eric Jensen, David Nuanez, Raymond Paraiso, Dakota Powers, Derek Volk.

League honors: Gorman, first team 500 free style; Geist, first team 200 individual medley; Cedric Cabigting, first team 100 backstroke; Caley Powers, first team 50 free, first team 100 butterfly; 200 free relay (Cedric Cabigting, Dakota Powers, Geist, Caley Powers), first team; 200 medley relay (Cedric Cabigting, Dakota Powers, Caley Powers, Geist), first team.

State meet participants: Caley Powers, 16th, 100 butterfly, 17th, 50 free; Geist, 22nd, 200 IM; Cedric Cabigting, 22nd, 100 back; Gorman, 22nd, 500 free; 200 medley relay (Cedric Cabigting, Dakota Powers, Caley Powers, Geist), 20th; 200 free relay (Cedric Cabigting, Dakota Powers, Caley Powers, Geist), 23rd.

 

Oak Harbor Wrestling

Coach: Peter Esvelt

Record: 9-1; 4-0, first in Wesco North.

Letter winners: Tyler Adamson, Zack Aketch, Meredith Bain, Christian Bertram, Eriq Boler, Carl Caidic, Peter Case-Smith, Sebastian Ceaser, Jackson Constant, Amber Cramsey-Behnke, Tricia Desquitado, Stephen Dixon, Jacob Dugin, Nick Dugin, Joseph Field, Isabel Garcia, Becca Holloman, Mark Johnson, Kenny King, Mike Laningham, Lucas Nickelson, William Nickelson, Deasha O'Brien, Blake Peinneal, Ray Quinday, Garrett Stahl, Nate Stanford, William Stuntz, Kekai Tarrant, Jahleel Vester, Jeremy Vester, Caitlin Woodworth, Matt Zafra, Hope Drager, Carl Meders.

Awards: Holloman, Captain; Stanford, Captain, Jahleel Vester, Captain, Cor Aut Mors; Bertram, Cor Aut Mors; Ceaser, Most Improved; Bain, Most Improved.

League honors: Bertram, first team; Jeremy Vester, first team; Jahleel Vester, first team; Johnston, first team; Quinday, first team; Constant, first team, Cramsey-Behnke, first team.

State meet participants: Jahleel Vester, third, 138 pounds; Cramsey-Behnke, third, 235; Jeremy Vester, fourth, 132; Bertram, 113; Johnston, 152; Quinday, 220; Dugin, 195; Constant, 285.

 

Oak Harbor Cheer

Coach: Crista Carlson

Letter winners: Sarah Peele, Faith Lamb, Makayle Balasa, Kayla Eaton, Becca Klestincova, Sarah Randall, Katie Schisler, Alex Beltran, Sydney Harrington.

Awards: Faith Lamb, Most Improved; Gina Jaeger, Leadership; Alex Beltran, Most Spirited; Zoe White, Technical Excellence.

 

Coupeville Cheer

Coach: Cheridan Eck

Letter winners: Emilee Crichton, Shelby Hall, Sylvia Hurlburt, Camilla Rische, Ciera St. Onge, Destiny Bitting, Bree Daigneault, Emily Licence, Fiona Bernhardt, Kenzie Moran, Robin Cedillo, Ally Roberts.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 22
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates