Sports

'Cats finish unbeaten in Wesco North | Swimming

Jake Nelson swims to second place in the 400-meter freestyle to help Oak Harbor defeat Everett. - Photo by River Powers
Jake Nelson swims to second place in the 400-meter freestyle to help Oak Harbor defeat Everett.
— image credit: Photo by River Powers

The Oak Harbor High School swim team finished its Wesco 3A North season undefeated with an impressive 121-33 win over Everett at John Vanderzicht Memorial Pool Wednesday, Jan. 29.


The Wildcats sent their seniors out in style by winning all 11 events, finishing second in eight and going 1-2-3 in five.


Though Oak Harbor went unbeaten in 3A conference play, it is not officially the Wesco North champion. The title goes to the North team which finishes highest in the district meet, which is Feb. 14 and 15 at Marysville-Pilchuck.


Caley Powers (50-meter freestyle, 26.5; 100 butterfly, 1:03.35), Cedric Cabigting (200 individual medley, 2:31.18; 100 backstroke, 1:05.56) and Joe Gorman (200 free, 2:15.4; 400 free, 4:49.65) each won two individual events and swam on winning relay teams.


Powers, his brother Dakota, Cabigting and Micah Geist won the 200 medley relay (2:04.39); Derek Volk, the Powers and Geist took the 200 free relay (1:55); and Cabigting, Ryan Cuajunco, Geist and Gorman captured the 400 free relay (4:20.84).


The other wins were earned by Dakota Powers (100 free, 1:03.07) and Jake Nelson (100 breaststroke, 1:21.14).


"We had a lot of district cuts, and a lot of kids dropped time," said coach Alex Thierry. "I'm really proud of our guys."


Other results:


Second: Logan Clark, 200 free, 2:42.84; Geist, 200 IM, 2:34.44; Volk, 100 free, 1:08.28; Nelson, 400 free, 5:15.57; Dakota Powers, 100 breast, 1:22.15; 200 medley relay (Cuajunco, Nelson, Eric Jensen, Ben Danielson), 2:13.36; 200 free relay (Jensen, David Nuanez, Michael Bukolt, Danielson), 2:04.54; 400 free relay (Nelson, Jose Cabigting, Bukolt, Volk), 4:47.04.


Third: Jensen, 200 IM, 2:48.33; 100 fly, 1:12.87; Volk, 50 free, 28.5; Bukolt, 100 free, 1:10.25; Cuajunco, 400 free, 5:23.64; Clayton Livermore, 100 back, 1:20.36; Dylan Klein, 100 breast, 1:30.11; 200 free relay (Clark, Klein, Jose Cabigting, Alex Berry), 2:10.32.


Fourth: Raymond Paraiso, 200 free, 3:03.9; Jose Cabigting, 100 fly, 1:26.15; Cuajunco, 100 back, 1:23.26; 200 medley relay (Livermore, Klein, Paraiso, Nuanez), 2:28.26; 400 free relay (Livermore, Jozef Mendoza, Berry, Clark), 5:23.48.


Fifth: Danielson, 50 free, 31.02; 200 free relay (Stephen Miller, Noel Pangilinan, Paraiso, Mendoza), 2:23.4.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 27 edition online now. Browse the archives.