Home

Whidbey News-Times

Back

Wildcat United wins league title | Middle school cross country

By JIM WALLER
Whidbey News-Times Sports editor
October 31, 2013 · 8:37 AM
Comments

Wildcat United won the middle school cross country league championship meet at Skagit Valley College in Mount Vernon Monday, Oct. 28.

Wildcat United, a combined team from Oak Harbor and North Whidbey middle schools, took the eight-team meet with 243 points. Anacortes was second with 262.

Leading the way in each race for Wildcat United were Zaira Alvarez (10th, seventh-grade girls, 11:12), Jillian Pape (fourth, eighth-grade girls, 9:56), Blake Servatius (11th, seventh-grade boys, 9:51) and Gabe Salinger (third, eighth-grade boys, 8:48).

The eighth-grade boys ran the strongest race for Wildcat United, grabbing six top-10 finishes. Following Salinger were Michael Lym (fifth, 8:50), Jake Hucko (sixth, 8:56), Andrew Eaton (eighth, 9:05), Ryan Vasileff (ninth, 9:17) and Will Danielson (10th, 9:18).

In the eighth-grade girls race, Olivia Flack (fifth, 9:57), Megan Keating (sixth, 9:57) and Taliah Black (eighth, 10:32) finished with Pape among the leaders.

Other Wildcat United results:

Seventh-grade girls (35 runners): 15, Sierra Dubuque, 11:52; 20, Joanna Blaine, 12:36; 21, Shaeley Finch, 12:47; 22, Maggie Jappert, 13:01; 23, Madison Rude, 13:04; 28, Gabby Harstad, 13:39; 29, Kathrine Medina, 13:40; 30, Cami Bristow, 13:41; 31, Caitlin O'Brien, 13:43; 33, Emily Petty 14:19; 34, Jenna Flores, 15:13.

Eighth-grade girls (39): 14, Alora Caillier, 11:02; 15, Samantha Hines, 11:03; 18, Mary Catherine Middleton, 11:08; 19, Baelee Whitinger, 11:15; 20, Trinity Olvera, 11:16; 21, Mariah Dean, 11:23; 23, Maggie Fink, 12:49; 31, Stephanie Finch, 12:49, 32, Yesenia Keiser, 12:50; 33, Tia Miesle, 13; 37, Morgan Barber, 16:36.

Seventh-grade boys (70): 12, Ben Knoll, 9:59; 18, Caleb Hunter, 10:15; 21, Ethan Lang, 10:18; 25, Destin Mansikka, 10:33; 43, Carl Davis, 11:41; 45, Jared Johnston, 11:45; 54, Bogart Baca, 12:34; 55, Colin Foster, 12:35; 67, Devon Gilbert, 14:14.

Eighth-grade boys (64): 12, Noah Herrera, 9:25; 27, Cooper Treadwell, 10:20; 31, Cliff Hartley, 10:28; 32, Kurt Husler, 10:31; 33, James Besaw, 10:36; 41, Charlie Pabona, 11:01; 47, Ethan Wilson, 11:18; 52, Kaishyu Higashiyama, 11:54; 57, Travis Wagner, 12:24; 61, Dean Martin, 12:59; 63, Christian Vasileff, 15:32.

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us