Sports

Wildcats finish unbeaten in Wesco North | Swimming

Nicole Vogt anchors Oak Harbor
Nicole Vogt anchors Oak Harbor's winning 400 freestyle relay team Monday against Monroe.
— image credit: Jim Waller / Whidbey News-Times

The Oak Harbor High School swim team defeated Monroe 111-57 Monday, Oct. 28, finishing the regular season 9-2 and undefeated (4-0) against Western Conference 3A North division opponents.

The Wildcats now head to the district meet Friday and Saturday, Nov. 8 and 9, at Marysville-Pilchuck High School.

Oak Harbor won eight of 12 events against Monroe, but coach Alex Thierry was more thrilled with the effort of his junior varsity swimmers.

"The JV girls were dropping time like no one's business," Thierry said.

For example, he said, Fionna Strong cut over 10 seconds in the 100 freestyle, Terra Baird sliced three seconds from her 50 free time and Brianna Koorn dropped 10 seconds in the 100 breaststroke and three in the 50 free.

The junior varsity swimmers are peaking at the right time, Thierry said, because the league JV meet is at 2:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, at Marysville-Pilchuck. The top three finishers in each event earn berths in the district meet, joining those who earned spots based on qualifying times.

Marissa Morris was a two-time winner against Monroe (0-7-1), taking the 200-meter freestyle (2:23.55) and 400  freestyle (4:59.55).

Other individual event winners for Oak Harbor were Sophia Dickinson (50 free, 32.84), Irysh Concepcion (100 free, 1:24.14) and Kennedy Trisler (100 breaststroke, 1:31.25).

The Wildcats also swept the relays: Tricia Desquitado, Kennedy, Nicole Vogt and Concepcion won both the 200 medley relay (2:23.29) and 200 free relay (2:07.17); and Concepcion, Erica Sugatan, Mariel Empinado and Vogt captured the 400 free relay (4:49.53).

Other Oak Harbor results:

Second: Desquitado, 200 individual medley, 2:52.6; Vogt, 100 butterfly, 1:19.38; Kennedy, 100 free, 1:43.43; Danae Nash, 400 free, 5:49.14; Sugatan, 100 back, 1:20.47; Sydney Dickinson, 100 breaststroke, 1:33.18; 400 free relay, Sydney Dickinson, Nash, Elise Still, Sophia Dickinson, 5:21.51.

Third: Nash, 200 free, 2:37.04; Empinado, 200 IM, 2:52.96; Sydney Dickinson, 50 free, 36.16; Sophia Dickinson, 100 butterfly, 1:19.73; Alli Hoffmire, 400 free, 6:31.24; Desquitado, 100 back, 1:21.93; 200 medley relay, Sugatan, Sydney Dickinson, Sophia Dickinson, Strong, 2:36.91; 200 free relay, Empinado, Elizabeth Brooks, Strong, Morris, 2:27.69.

Fourth: Brooks, 50 free, 37.74; Empinado, 100 fly, 1:22.61; Still, 100 back, 1:38.82.

Fifth: Hoffmire, 100 breast, 1:57.06; 200 medley relay, Still, Koorn, Hoffmire, Caitlin Lundy, 3:08.44.

================

Elise Still swims to fourth place in the 100 back.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 20 edition online now. Browse the archives.