Sports

Rodeheffer 4th in 85-team meet | Cross country

Oak Harbor's John Rodeheffer finished fourth in the prestigious Hole in the Wall cross country meet Saturday, Oct. 12, at Lakewood High School.

The meet featured 85 schools (including a bundle of ranked teams), nearly 2,000 runners and 11 divisional races.

Rodeheffer, competing in the day's highest level race, ran the 5,000 meter course in 15:45.3. Devon Grove of Lake Washington won in 15:30.8.

As a team, the Wildcat boys placed 19th in the race.

On the girls side, Alex Laiblin ran to 25th in the top girls race in 19:19.8, and the team finished 18th.

Oak Harbor competes next in the Wesco conference meet at noon at South Whidbey High School Saturday, Oct. 26.

Hole in the Wall results:

Varsity boys level 1 (228 runners): 4, Rodeheffer, 15:45.3; 32, Clayton Richardson, 16:32.2; 143, Sebastian Ceaser, 17:47.2; 181, Dakota Powers, 18:08.3; 204, Brendan Bristow, 18:45.

Varsity girls level 1 (215): 25, Laiblin, 19:19.8; 34, Jonalynn Horn, 19:35; 143, Laura Rodeheffer, 21:40.6; 144, Marisa Sligh, 21:41; 171, Natalie Fiallos, 22:09.1; 176, Suzanne Kaltenbach, 22:12.6; 210, Carolynn Wicker, 23:52.

Boys, level 2 (166): 51, Tristin Mirabal, 18:18.3; 66, Stephen Miller, 18:33.9; 83, Joe Gorman, 18:55.4; 87, Caleb Peek, 18:59.9; 102, Mathew Nortier, 19:07.6.

Girls JV (165): 31, Rachel Crowther, 21:53.2; 57, Alisa Meany, 22:36.3; 77, Carly Hall, 23:03.5; 79, Kaitlyn Smith, 23:08.6; 84, Elyssa Nortier, 23:13.9; 107, Hanna Keyes, 23:46.7; 118, Nikki Blanchard, 24:12.4; 120, Kaitlyn Chelberg, 24:16; 124, Alex Higgins, 24:26; 128, Carly Crowther, 24:37.3; 146, Sierra Seabolt, 25:48.7; 148, Sydney Ericksen, 26:02.3; 154, Megan Knott, 26:42.3.

Boys JV level 1 (166): 111, Garrett Stahl, 19:50.2; 112, Ziwei Peng, 19:50.8; 124, Steve Hall, 20:09; 125, Alex Hartley, 20:11.6; 127, Patrick Abercrombie, 20:15.6; 129, Seth Gluth, 20:22.3; 149, Austin Hauter, 21:26.3.

Boys JV level 2 (268): 89, Derek Volk, 20:57.5; 125, Alex Berry, 21:28.3; 185, Kristopher Medina, 22:22.6; 191, Thomas O'Brien, 22:25.2; 228, Logan Lawhon, 23:35.2; 246, Connor Blakely, 24:07.5.

Frosh/sophomore boys (341): 16, Miguel Guzman, 18:10.1; 217, William Nicholson, 21:46.9; 234, Josh Margraf, 22:03.6; 267, Scot Erikson, 22:43.3.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates