Sports

Wolf boys win Bi-District

It couldn’t have been much sweeter for the Coupeville track and field team.

Twenty-four athletes made the trip to La Conner for the Bi-District championships on Saturday and 24 will move on to the Tri-District championships this weekend for a shot at state.

“Every kid that competed made it through, that’s pretty impressive,” CHS head coach Greg Oldham said.

The boys didn’t just advance their athletes through to the next level, they dominated the meet without anyone placing in throwing events.

Coupeville finished with a meet-high 147 points, 44 more than the next closest finisher Seattle Christian.

Wolfpack senior Andrew Moon paved the way again with two individual titles in the 100 and 200, along with anchoring the 400 relay team to a victory.

“It was another great day for him,” CHS coach Greg Oldham said.

Moon didn’t run his fastest times on Saturday, but head coach expects big things at Tri-Districts.

“He’s a driven kid who doesn’t like to lose,” Oldham said. “His goal was to win every race he’s in and so far he’s done that.”

Jon Chittim also had quite a day, taking the championship in the 400 at 52.26, just six hundredths of a second off his personal best, which is currently the third fastest in the state at the 1A level.

“He was able to do that with pretty much nobody running with him,” Oldham said. “That will change at Tri-Districts.”

Sophomore Trevor Tucker took first in the high jump with a leap of 5-feet-6 inches. His next goal is to reach 5-feet-8 inches, a height that would likely get him to state.

“He’s come really close a couple of times,” Oldham said.

Freshman Kyle King also claimed a Bi-District title, taking first in the 3,200 with a time of 10:47.56, second in the mile at 4:55.31 and fourth in the 800 at 2:14.71.

“We’re not sure yet which of those two he’s going to focus on for Tri-Districts,” Oldham said.

Along with four individuals winning titles, the boys 400 meter relay team of Riley Fishburn, J.J. Marti, Tucker and Moon also claimed a title at 45.57 seconds.

The Coupeville girls finished fourth of seven teams on Saturday with 74 points, getting edged by Cascade Christian (74.5).

La Conner won the meet with 192 points, followed by Seattle Christian with 128.

The girls were unable to win any individual titles, but placed a lot in the top four.

Senior sprinter Janiece Jenkins led the way with second place finishes in the 100 and 200. Corrine Gaddis also took second in the long jump.

The most surprising performance of the day came from sophomore Carmen Houk, who hadn’t qualified for Bi-Districts until last week, and took third place in the 400.

Coupeville will travel to Kings High School tomorrow, May 26 for the Tri-District prelims and will go again Saturday, May 28, for the finals.

Coupeville boys (All Tri-District qualifiers): 110m hurdles: 2. Garritt Manker, 19.24, 5. Allen Fruik, 19.67; 100m: 1. Andrew Moon, 11.70; 4. Trevor Tucker, 12.59; 6. JJ Marti, 12.67; 1600m: 2. Kyle King, 4:55.31; 4. Jaren Tso, 5:06.05; 5. Tom Rogers, 5:11.52; 4x100m Relay: 1. Coupeville (Riley Fishburn, Tucker, Marti, Moon), 45.57; 400m: 1. Jon Chittim, 53.26; 6. Clay Hughes, 56.67; 300m hurdles: 4. Manker, 46.93; 5. Brendan Roof, 47.23; 800m: 4. King, 2:14.71; 5. Rogers, 2:16.81; 200m: 1. Moon, 24.00; 3. Hughes, 25.15; 5. Fishburn, 25.57; 6. Marti, 25.77; 3200m: 1. King, 10:47.56; 3. Tso, 11:12.69; 4x400m Relay: 3. Coupeville (Chittim, Hughes, Yaseen Lile, Josh Edwards), 3:48.04; High Jump: 1. Tucker, 5-06; 5. Rogers, 5-02.

Coupeville girls (All Tri-District qualifiers): 100m hurdles: 3. Kristina Morris, 19.94; 100m: 2. Janiece Jenkins, 13.96; 4. Corinne Gaddis, 14.30; 6. Kim Kisch, 14.58; 4x100m Relay 4. Coupeville (Gaddis, Jenkins, Alicia Heinen, Kisch), 54.83; 400m: 3. Carmen Houk, 67.41; 200m: 2. Jenkins, 27.43; 5. Houk, 30.41; 7. Heinen, 30.64; Long Jump: 2. Gaddis, 14-07.25; 4. Anna Ridle, 14-03.50; High Jump: 5. Gaddis, 4-04; Shot Put: 5. Morris, 25-09.00; Discus: 8. Ridle, 67-07; Javelin: 4. Cassie Dittoe, 80-06.

Although they didn’t place, the following girls also qualified for the Tri-District meet: Janiece Jenkins (triple jump), Kim Kisch (high jump) and Kyrsten Huddleston (long jump).

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 25 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates