Sports

Aquajets make a splash

It was a record setting day for the North Whidbey Aquatic Club Aquajet swimmers, who set lifetime bests in over 75-percent of their races and took third out of eight teams, in a meet at Kamiak High School last weekend.

Leading the way for NWAC was 11-year-old Greg Turner, who raced to four first places and notched Pacific Northwest Swimming Championship qualifying times in the boys 11-12 division 200-yard individual medley (2:46.33) and the 200-yard breaststroke (3:09.35).

Also scoring well for the Aquajets was Jason Hunter and Yale Rosen. Hunter, 17 and competing in the boys 15-and-over division, established seven PNS Champs qualifying times, churning to four first-place finishes in the process. Rosen, 10, also sliced his way to four firsts including a 33-second improvement in the boys 10-and-under 500-yard freestyle to finish in 6:51.67.

NWAC competes next at Marysville December 6-7 and then in Federal Way at the PNS Championships Dec. 12-14.

NWAC is a North Whidbey Parks and Recreation Department program for competitive swimmers ages six through college. Anyone who wishes to join the swim team can tryout at the city pool any Monday, Wednesday, or Friday at 4:45 p.m.

The first two weeks are free. For more information, please call the pool (765-7665) to speak with Head Coach Neil Romney.

Girls 8 & under: 25-fly—1. Laura Rosen, 23.47. 25-back—2. Laura Rosen, 25.38. Boys 8 & under: 25-fly—1. Cole Weinstein, 22.41; 2. Nicolas Streubel, 22.71. 25-free—1. Cole Weinstein, 19.06. 25-back—1. Cole Weinstein, 20.58; 3. Nicolas Streubel, 23.59. 25-breast—1. Cole Weinstein, 26.22. 50-free—1. Nicolas Streubel, 40.89.100-IM—1. Cole Weinstein, 1:35.40; 2. Nicolas Streubel, 1:45.10. Girls 9-10: 50-free—2. Katherine Rodgers, 35.81. 100-IM—3. Amanda Streubel, 1:23.37. Boys 9-10: 500-free—1. Yale Rosin, 6:51.67. Girls 10 & under: 50-back—1. Ciara Hu, 43.17; 3. Amanda Streubel, 2:40.85. 50-fly—3. Abbey Leete, 42.17. 100-fly—1. Katherine Rodgers, 1:34.92. 100-back—2. Amanda Streubel, 1:19.97. 100-breast—1. Amanda Streubel, 1:38.04. 100-free—2. Abby Leete, 1.18.15. 200-IM—2. Amanda Streubel, 2:53.90. 200-free—1. Amanda Streubel, 2:40.85; 2. Rachel Weinstein, 2:52.70; 3. Ciara Hu, 3:11.39. Boys 10 & under: 50-fly—1. Yale Rosin, 40.61. 50-breast—1. Nicholas Streubel, 24.62.100-free—1. Yale Rosin, 1:12.48. 100-back—Yale Rosin, 1:28.20. 200-IM—2. Yale Rosin, 2:59.46. Girls 11-12: 50-free—1. Shelby McDaniel, 32.87. 50-back—1. Shelby McDaniel, 39.52. 100-IM—1. Kerianne Wright, 1:16.96; 2. Shelby McDaniel, 1:25.08. 100-fly—2. Jennifer Rodgers, 1:24.15; 3. Kerianne Wright, 1:22.19. 100-breast—3. Kerianne Wright, 1:29.93. 100-back—2. Kerriane Wright, 1:18.21. 200-free—3. Shelby McDaniel, 2:35.50. 200-IM—3. Jennifer Rodgers, 2:48.12. 200-IM—Kerianne Wright, 2:45.11. Boys 11-12: 50-free—1. Daniel Fisher, 31.57; 3. Gregory Turner, 30.81. 50-back—1. Price Hu, 38.73; 2. John Hu, 33.51; 3. Daniel Fisher, 42.21. 50-fly—1. Gregory Turner, 33.46. 100-IM—2. Price Hu, 1:26.88; 3. Daniel Fisher, 1:27.92. 100-free—2. Gregory Turner, 1:11.67. 100-breast—1. Gregory Turner, 1:25.53; 2. John Hu, 1:25.63. 100-back—1. Gregory Turner, 1:20.10. 200-free—3. Gregory Turner, 2:43.64. 200-IM—3. Gregory Turner, 2:46.33. 200-breast—1. Gregory Turner, 3:09.35. Girls 13-14: 100-breast—1. Julia Marriott, 1:19.78. 200-free—2. Julia Marriott, 2:14.94; 3. Aelara Cordary, 2:25.23. 200-back—1. Julia Marriott, 2:34.86. 400-IM—3. Aelara Cordary, 5:52.78. Boys 13-14: 100-back—3. Spencer Livermore, 1:28.13. Girls 15 & over: 50-free—Marissa McDaniel, 26.82. 100-fly—2. Marissa McDaniel, 1:15.27; 3. Stacy Kallander, 1:18.51. 100-breast—2. Stacy Kallander, 1:17.78; 3. Marissa McDaniel, 1:20.67. 100-back—3. Marissa McDaniel, 1:09.62. 200-back—3. Marissa McDaniel, 2:29.27. 200-IM—Marissa McDaniel, 2:31.03. 200-breast—1. Marissa McDaniel, 2:50.36. 400-IM—1. Stacy Kallander, 5:38.85. 500-free—1. Marissa McDaniel, 5:48.76. Boys 15 & older: 100-free—1. Matthew Bender, 59.20. 100-breast—2. Jason Hunter, 1:08.48; 3. Kyle Ciminski, 1:04.83. 100-back—1. Jason Hunter, 1:03.15; 2. Matthew Bender, 1:09.26. 200-IM—1. Jason Hunter, 2:10.47. 200-fly—1. Jason Hunter, 2:15.35; 2. Kyle Ciminski, 2:15.91. 200-breast—1. Kyle Ciminski, 2:24.501. 2. Jason Hunter, 2:34.07; Matthew Bender, 3:04.41. 200-free—2. Matthew Bender, 2:03.11. 200-back—2. Matthew Bender, 2:25.81. 400-IM—1. Jason Hunter, 4:42.62; 2. Kyle Ciminski, 4:53.95; 3. Matthew Bender, 5:07.96. 500-free—2. Matthew Bender, 5:30.23.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 20
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates