Sports

Marathon hailed a success

Chuck Engle of Clinton, Miss. crosses the finish line at Town Park in Coupeville with a time of 2:52:27. - Kevin Endejan
Chuck Engle of Clinton, Miss. crosses the finish line at Town Park in Coupeville with a time of 2:52:27.
— image credit: Kevin Endejan

For the second consecutive year runners from all corners of the country flocked to North and Central Whidbey to experience the hilly terrain of the Whidbey Island Wings of Gold Marathon, Half Marathon and 10-Mile Walk.

“It was a very good turnout, our numbers are 150, maybe 200 more than last year,” event coordinator Jim Toole said. “Everybody seemed to be very pleased with the course for the second year in a row.”

More than 750 athletes from 12 different states and Canada competed in the second annual event on Saturday morning.

Although several local runners participated, both winners of the men’s and women’s marathon came from elsewhere. Twenty- four-year-old Johanna Wans of San Jose Calif., won the women’s event with a time of 3:05:21, while 32-year-old Chuck Engle of Clinton Miss., took the men’s race with a time of 2:52:57.

“This is actually my slowest marathon time ever,” Engle said.

He attributed the hilly course to being a possible reason for the slower time.

“It’s brutal, it was a nice and smooth surface, but the hills...,” he said. “I’m from Missisippi, that’s the Delta, we’ve got nothing.”

It was also the eighth marathon in the last three months for Engle, who only competed in his first ever marathon in October. He decided to make the trip to Whidbey after the Washington D.C. Marathon was cancelled and he needed to find a use for his plane tickets.

“I got on a web page and tried to find out where there was a great marathon,” he said. “Whidbey Island popped up on this date and I said it’s nine days before the Boston Marathon, let’s nail it.”

Eric Jensen from Oak Harbor was the closest local mens finisher, taking eighth place overall and third in his age bracket with a time of 3:22:37. On the women’s side the highest local finishers were Rachelle Jensen and Lori Lawler, both of Oak Harbor. They crossed the finish line simultaneously at 4:09:20, taking thirteenth place.

The half marathon saw a husband/wife duo from Portland, Ore. receive both titles. Dean and Mandy Giblin, originally from Tasmania, pulled away from the competition, earning themselves qualifying times to the New York Marathon. Dean finished at 1:15:13, with Mandy coming in just over ten minutes behind at 1:25:51.

“The wife and I were trying to qualify for the New York Marathon,” Dean said. “I did it by just a bit over 45 seconds so I’m absolutely rapped.”

The women’s side of the half marathon saw two high local finishers. Keri Feezey from Coupeville took third and Cindy Norman from Oak Harbor took sixth.

Norman, who was raised in Coupeville, ran her second best time ever.

“It was very appropriate for me to have one of my best races end in Coupeville where I grew up,” she said.

Sharon Jensen, who will compete at the Boston Marathon in a week, finished 19 overall.

The highest local mens finisher in the half marathon was 24-year-old Daniel Moroney, who took eighth place with a time of 1:30:34.

Organizers attribute a large part of the day’s success to the cooperation of the local communities.

“It’s amazing how the whole island, the town of Coupeville and the city of Oak Harbor, have come together and really helped us out,” Toole said.

Toole also pointed out that if it wasn’t for the help of the island chapter of the Honda Goldwings and the Island Amateur Radio Club things may not have gone as smoothly as they did.

With the continued success and increase in interest Toole fully expects the event to make a return for its third go around in 2004.

“We’ll be back,” he said. “It’s too much fun over here.”

Results:

Mens marathon: 1. Chuck Engle, Clinton, MS, 2:52:57; 2. Rick Boettcher, Clackamas, OR, 3:05:09; Scot Bradley, Clinton, MS, 3:12:05; 4. Russell Trump, Yoncalla, WA, 3:13:33; Steven Yee, Renton, WA, 3:17:18. Local finishers: 8. Eric Jensen, Oak Harbor, 3:22:47; 16. Wayne Goodman, Oak Harbor, 3:32:16; 21. Willy Mendoza, Oak Harbor, 3:34:13; 22. Dale Folkestad, Coupeville, 3:35:17; 50. David Clement, 4:11:44; 55. Gary McConaghy, Oak Harbor, 4:18:49; 56. Timothy Wilson, Oak Harbor, 4:18:50; 57. Lonnie Williams, Coupeville, 4:18:53; 71. Scott Storer, Oak Harbor, 4:38:39.

Womens marathon: 1. Johanna Wans, San Jose, CA, 3:05:21; 2. Rebecca Marshall, Vancouver, BC, 3:17:32; 3. Amy Jo Turi, Snoqualmie, WA, 3:38:56; 4. Sheri Marks, Boulder, CO, 3:39:34; 5. Carrie Loeb, Bow, WA, 3:45:08. Local finishers: 13. Rachelle Jensen, Oak Harbor, 4:09:20; 14. Lori Lawler, Oak Harbor, 4:09.20.

Mens half: 1. Dean Giblin, Portland, OR, 1:15:13; 2. Michael Brisbois, Redmond, WA, 1:16:59; 3. Darren Gray, Bainbridge Island, WA, 1:23:19; 4. Roberto Carcelen, Seattle, WA, 1:27:42; 5. David Wertz Jr., Albany, OR, 1:28:09. Local finishers: 8. Daniel Moroney, Oak Harbor, 1:30:34; 14. Joel White, Oak Harbor, 1:32:38; 15. Nicholas Waldron, Oak Harbor, 1:33:01; 18. Terry Prince, Oak Harbor, 1:34:47; Gabriel Olivas, Oak Harbor, 1:35:09; 30. Greg Hoebel, Oak Harbor, 1:38:45; 44. Marc Nuzzo, Oak Harbor, 1:44:30; 51. Peter Harbaugh, Oak Harbor, 1:47:00; 59. Milt Priggee, Oak Harbor, 1:49:19; 63. Jeremy Vanderpool, Oak Harbor, 1:49:56; 71. Skip Chesnut, Oak Harbor, 1:51:56; 73. Erik Hermann, Oak Harbor, 1:52:31; 74. Joeseph Yetter, Coupeville, 1:52:47; 76. Richard Rogers, Oak Harbor, 1:53.27; 80. Robert Wilson, Oak Harbor, 1:54:32; 90. Jeffrey Brancheau, Oak Harbor, 1:55:45; 92. Wallis Andelin, Oak Harbor, 1:56:16; 96. Michael Henson, Oak Harbor, 1:57:23; 99. Jonathen Myer, Oak Harbor, 1:58:34; 100. Robert Myer; Oak Harbor1:58:35; 101. Karl Nielsen, Oak Harbor, 1:58.40; 104. Joel Scambia, Oak Harbor, 1:59:23; 108.Chris Burgess, Oak Harbor, 2:00:06; 110. Charlie Giedd, Oak Harbor, 2:01:31; 112: Darin Cook, Oak Harbor, 2:03:46; 115. Ty Young, Oak Harbor, 2:04:32; 120. Paul Newland, Oak Harbor, 2:05:30; 127. Joel Dietz, Oak Harbor, 2:09:44; 131. Kirk Lingle, Oak Harbor, 2:10:14; 132. Greg Rommann, Oak Harbor, 2:10:38; 142. Eric Sinibaldi, Oak Harbor, 2:16:26; 146. Allen Sallier, Oak Harbor, 2:18:12; 148. James Mikos, Oak Harbor, 2:20:20; 158. Larry Merrell, Oak Harbor, 2:29:10.

Womens half: 1. Mandy Giblin, Portland, OR, 1:25:51; 2. Annie Scott, Tukwila, WA, 1:31:30; 3. Keri Fezzey, Coupeville, 1:34:14; 4. Rhiann Cushman, Portland, OR, 1:35:29; 5. Emilie Miller, Portalnd, OR, 1:35:42. Local finishers: 6. Cindy Norman, Oak Harbor, 1:35:48; 19. Sharon Jensen, Oak Harbor, 1:47:03; 52. Linda Hennings, Oak Harbor, 1:58:11; 71. Elizabeth Bitting, Coupeville, 2:02:18; 73. Bernadette Desoto, Oak Harbor, 2:03:15; 74. Angelynn Burgin, Oak Harbor, 2:03:35; 87. Maria Stochl, Oak Harbor, 2:05:31; 90. Megan Hall, Oak Harbor, 2:05:55; 92. Shelley Dickson, Oak Harbor, 2:06:22; 94. Erin Hickey, Oak Harbor, 2:06:32; 109. Jerry Crabtree, Oak Harbor, 2:09:49; 116. Erika Aoki, Oak Harbor, 2:10:14; 123. Laura Anthony, Coupeville, 2:12:29; 125. Theresa Rumble, Oak Harbor, 2:12:58; 139. Charlene Hickey, Oak Harbor, 2:14:39; 143. Shannon Illston, Oak Harbor, 2:16:25; 170. Kelly Hall, Oak Harbor, 2:32:24; 172. Janet Priggee, Oak Harbor, 2:34:29; 192. Lindsey Hall, Oak Harbor, 2:53:43; 198. Rosa Merrell, Oak Harbor, 3:10:06.

Trending Stories Apr 13 - Apr 20

  • Whidbey News-Times

  • Western Washington

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 19 edition online now. Browse the archives.