Home

Whidbey News-Times

Back

6 win for Wildcat United | Middle school track

By JIM WALLER
Whidbey News-Times Sports editor
May 23, 2013 · 10:33 AM
Comments

Six members of the Wildcat United track team picked up blue ribbons at the middle school championships at Oak Harbor High School Tuesday, May 21.

Wildcat United, which is a combined team of Oak Harbor and North Whidbey middle schools, received firsts from Alora Callier (seventh-grade girls 200, 28.8), Marcus Carr (seventh-grade boys 200, 26.84), Cullen Wood (seventh-grade boys 400, 1:00.88), Mackenzie Nuanez (seventh-grade boys 1,600, 5:28.95; and high jump, 4-10), Garren Guerrero (eighth-grade boys high jump, 5-02) and Kaitlyn Chelberg (eight-grade girls long jump, 14-11).

The seventh-grade boys 4x100 relay team (52.42) also took first (names were not reported).

 

Other results:

 

Eighth-grade girls:

Second: Carolynn Wicker, 1,600, 6:18.55; 4x200 relay, 2:06.52.

Third: Tamia Rios, 1,600, 6:25.28; Chelberg, 80 hurdles, 17.92; 4x100 relay, 57.66; Sydney White, shot, 30-01; discus, 65-04.

Fourth: Emma Lerch, 400, 1:12.77; Jamie Wheeler, discus, 64-06.

Sixth: Wheeler, shot, 28-11.

Seventh: Erica Sugatan, 1,600, 6:45.14.

Eighth: Gillian Crossley, 100, 14.88; Cloe Amsler, 400, 1:27.97; Lydia Peplinski, 800, 3:03.45; Taylor Edwards, javelin, 65-05.

 

Seventh-grade girls:

Second: Jenna Cooley, 100 (tie), 14.16; 800, 2:52.65; long jump, 14-04; Brianna Garcia, 400, 1:07.55; 4x100 relay, 56.51; 4x200 relay, 2:06.03.

Third: Magdaline Fink, 400, 1:08.44; Olivia Flack, 800, 2:52.72; 1,600, 6:04.84.

Fourth: Callier, 100, 14.34; Kia Ceya, shot, 25-08.

Fifth: Bailee Carroll, shot, 25-03; discus, 49-09.

Sixth: Kirsten Polack, 1,600, 6:37.13; Fink, 200, 29.89; Hailey Blau, long jump, 13-03.

Seventh: Garcia, 200, 30.18.

Eighth: Taliah Black, 1,600, 6:38.68; Camrynn Ray, javelin, 54-04; Stephanie Finch, discus, 45-02.

 

Eighth-grade boys:

Second: Miguel Guzman, 400, 58.28; Cameron Costner, 80 hurdles, 17.65; Timothy Smith, high jump, 5; Nathan Mecom, javelin, 117-03; Sam Zook, shot, 34-07; discus, 111-06.

Third: 4x100 relay, 51.22.

Fourth: Costner, 200, 26.64; Kegan Snell, 400, 1:01.15; javelin, 98-01; Guerrero, long jump, 16-01; Collin Nickols, shot, 32-06.

Fifth: Snell, 100, 13.35; Abraham Coleman, discus, 89-10.

Sixth: Joshua Cote, 400, 1:03.89.

Seventh: Alex Hartley, 1,600, 5:41.67; discus, 85-11; Josh Mackenzie, shot, 30-08.

 

Seventh-grade boys:

Second: Carr, 100, 13.33; Ryan Vasileff, 800, 2:35.98; 1,600, 5:34.18; Nuanez, high jump, 4-10.

Third: Will Danielson, 800, 2:47.14; Wood, 80 hurdles, 18.75; Darian Matsuhito, high jump, 4-8; Weston Whitefoot, javelin, 91-09; 4x200 relay, 2:02.42.

Fourth: Andrew Miller, long jump, 14-07; Kevin Moore, discus, 74-07.

Fifth: TJ Passmore, high jump, 4-04.

Sixth: Drake Hughes, 800, 2:49.99; Kyle Nichols, javelin, 82-08.

Seventh: Whitefoot, 800, 2:52.82; Hughes, 1,600, 6:21.42; Kurt Husler, 80 hurdles, 21; Jacob Hucko, shot, 25-03; Treyvion Felton, discus, 68-03.

Eighth: Nate Chism, 800, 2:53.55; Mathew Kolden, 80 hurdles, 22.28; Marcus Foxx, javelin, 74.

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us