Sports

6 win for Wildcat United | Middle school track

Six members of the Wildcat United track team picked up blue ribbons at the middle school championships at Oak Harbor High School Tuesday, May 21.

Wildcat United, which is a combined team of Oak Harbor and North Whidbey middle schools, received firsts from Alora Callier (seventh-grade girls 200, 28.8), Marcus Carr (seventh-grade boys 200, 26.84), Cullen Wood (seventh-grade boys 400, 1:00.88), Mackenzie Nuanez (seventh-grade boys 1,600, 5:28.95; and high jump, 4-10), Garren Guerrero (eighth-grade boys high jump, 5-02) and Kaitlyn Chelberg (eight-grade girls long jump, 14-11).

The seventh-grade boys 4x100 relay team (52.42) also took first (names were not reported).

 

Other results:

 

Eighth-grade girls:

Second: Carolynn Wicker, 1,600, 6:18.55; 4x200 relay, 2:06.52.

Third: Tamia Rios, 1,600, 6:25.28; Chelberg, 80 hurdles, 17.92; 4x100 relay, 57.66; Sydney White, shot, 30-01; discus, 65-04.

Fourth: Emma Lerch, 400, 1:12.77; Jamie Wheeler, discus, 64-06.

Sixth: Wheeler, shot, 28-11.

Seventh: Erica Sugatan, 1,600, 6:45.14.

Eighth: Gillian Crossley, 100, 14.88; Cloe Amsler, 400, 1:27.97; Lydia Peplinski, 800, 3:03.45; Taylor Edwards, javelin, 65-05.

 

Seventh-grade girls:

Second: Jenna Cooley, 100 (tie), 14.16; 800, 2:52.65; long jump, 14-04; Brianna Garcia, 400, 1:07.55; 4x100 relay, 56.51; 4x200 relay, 2:06.03.

Third: Magdaline Fink, 400, 1:08.44; Olivia Flack, 800, 2:52.72; 1,600, 6:04.84.

Fourth: Callier, 100, 14.34; Kia Ceya, shot, 25-08.

Fifth: Bailee Carroll, shot, 25-03; discus, 49-09.

Sixth: Kirsten Polack, 1,600, 6:37.13; Fink, 200, 29.89; Hailey Blau, long jump, 13-03.

Seventh: Garcia, 200, 30.18.

Eighth: Taliah Black, 1,600, 6:38.68; Camrynn Ray, javelin, 54-04; Stephanie Finch, discus, 45-02.

 

Eighth-grade boys:

Second: Miguel Guzman, 400, 58.28; Cameron Costner, 80 hurdles, 17.65; Timothy Smith, high jump, 5; Nathan Mecom, javelin, 117-03; Sam Zook, shot, 34-07; discus, 111-06.

Third: 4x100 relay, 51.22.

Fourth: Costner, 200, 26.64; Kegan Snell, 400, 1:01.15; javelin, 98-01; Guerrero, long jump, 16-01; Collin Nickols, shot, 32-06.

Fifth: Snell, 100, 13.35; Abraham Coleman, discus, 89-10.

Sixth: Joshua Cote, 400, 1:03.89.

Seventh: Alex Hartley, 1,600, 5:41.67; discus, 85-11; Josh Mackenzie, shot, 30-08.

 

Seventh-grade boys:

Second: Carr, 100, 13.33; Ryan Vasileff, 800, 2:35.98; 1,600, 5:34.18; Nuanez, high jump, 4-10.

Third: Will Danielson, 800, 2:47.14; Wood, 80 hurdles, 18.75; Darian Matsuhito, high jump, 4-8; Weston Whitefoot, javelin, 91-09; 4x200 relay, 2:02.42.

Fourth: Andrew Miller, long jump, 14-07; Kevin Moore, discus, 74-07.

Fifth: TJ Passmore, high jump, 4-04.

Sixth: Drake Hughes, 800, 2:49.99; Kyle Nichols, javelin, 82-08.

Seventh: Whitefoot, 800, 2:52.82; Hughes, 1,600, 6:21.42; Kurt Husler, 80 hurdles, 21; Jacob Hucko, shot, 25-03; Treyvion Felton, discus, 68-03.

Eighth: Nate Chism, 800, 2:53.55; Mathew Kolden, 80 hurdles, 22.28; Marcus Foxx, javelin, 74.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates