Sports

5 Wildcats qualify for state; more finals Friday | Track

Five Oak Harbor High School boys qualified for the state meet after finishing in the top three in their events in day one of the two-day district track meet at Marysville-Pilchuck High School Wednesday, May 14.

The majority of the meet concludes Friday at 5:30 p.m.

The Oak Harbor boys lead the team scoring after five events with 40 points; Shorewood is second in the 11-team meet with 33.

The Wildcats girls have 8 points and are in eighth; Shorecrest leads with 38.

Chris Hailer (high jump, 6) and Jeremy Foster (shot put, 50-9.5) earned district titles.

John Rodeheffer (4:31.56) and Clayton Richardson (4:31.81) placed second and third in the 1,600.

Dayne Herron picked up third in the shot (46-01) to earn the other state berth.

Also competing in boys finals Wednesday were Jacob Olson (ninth, high jump, 5-08), Keenan Davilla (11th, pole vault, 10), Connor Paramenter (13th, pole vault, 9-06) and

Michael Laningham (10th, shot put, 41-02.5).

For the girls, Christina Wicker (5:16.43) and Alex Laiblin (5:22.76) ran to fifth and sixth in the 1,600 final. Jonalynn Horn placed 11th (5:35.87).

Taylor Deconzo was eighth in the javelin (92-05) and 15th in the discus (74-04.5). Jinai Guzman finished 14th in the javelin (81-04).

Oak Harbor results in the preliminaries (top eight advance):

Girls 100: 6, Jessica Hollins, 13.53; 9, Sierra Seabolt, 13.94; 14th, Matti Miesle, 14.22.

Girls, 200: 3, Hollins, 27.16; 12th, Jember Jansen, 28.99; 15th, Miesle, 29.35.

Girls 400: 8, Suzanne Kaltenbach, 1:04.

Girls 800: 3, Wicker, 2:24.81; 6, Marisa Sligh, 2:29.68; 9, McKenzie Schneider, 2:33.82; 13, Kaltenbach, 2:35.95.

Girls 100 hurdles: 3, Jackie Dejesus, 17.39; 7, Nalani Gabbert, 17.74; 12, Priya Osborne, 18.47; 13, Rachel Crowther, 18.84.

Girls 300 hurdles: 10, Gabbert, 51.91; 11, Dejesus, 51.95.

Girls 4x100: 7, Oak Harbor, 52.49.

Girls 4x200: 1, Oak Harbor, 1:48.55.

Boys 200: 9, Robert Miller-Hubbel, 24.08.

Boys 400: 12, Josh Jepson, 55.04; 14, Josiah Welch, 55.36.

Boys 800: 4, Richardson, 2:06.79; 8, Ceasar Sebastian, 2:08.93.

Boys 110 hurdles: 10, Stephen Dixon, 18.5; 12, Patrick Mayer, 18.67; 14, Jared Gray, 18.88.

Boys 300 hurdles: 10, Mayer, 45.67; 13, Dixon, 46.14; 14, Gray, 48.23.

Boys 4x400: 8, Oak Harbor, 3:42.53.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 26
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates