Home

Whidbey News-Times

Back

Stone leads Coupeville with new 200 record | Track

By JIM WALLER
Whidbey News-Times Sports editor
April 26, 2013 · Updated 12:00 PM
Comments

Makana Stone set a school record and the 30-person Coupeville High School track team posted 45 seasonal bests as the Wolves wrapped up their regular season with a three-team meet at, eventually, Lakewood.

Over the course of the season, the site of the meet changed from South Whidbey to King's to Cedarcrest to Lakewood.

The host Cougars won both meets, topping the Granite Falls and Coupeville boys 101-54-20 and the Coupeville and Tiger girls 95-62-17.

Finally performing in nice weather, Coupeville swamped the stat sheet with a flood of best times.

None was better than Stone's 27.13 in the 200, breaking Janiece Jenkins' 2005 record.

Stone also won the 100 (13.44) and ran on the winning 4x100 relay team with Jai'Lysa Hoskins, Marisa Etzell and Sylvia Hurlburt (53.26).

Other winners for the girls were Kirsten Pelroy (400, 1:07.17), Erin Rosenkranz (3,200, 13:19.58), Madison Tisa-McPhee (100 hurdles, 16.18), Emma Sullivan (300 hurdles, 52.43) and the 4x400 team of Pelroy, Etzell, Hoskins and Anna Bailey (4:42.14).

The boy's only win came from Jared Helmstadter, Matthew Hampton, Brandon Kelley and Sam Landau in the 4x400 (4:06.71).

Other results:

Second, girls: Bailey, 400, 1:09.53; Heni Barnes, shot, 27-09.75; 4x200, Rachel Wenzel, Etzell, Hurlburt, Pelroy, 1:56.88.

Second, boys: Josiah Campbell, 100, 11.82; Hampton, 400, 58.61; Caleb Valko, shot, 40-10.

Third, girls: Hurlburt, 100, 14; Rosenkranz, 1,600, 6:12.8; Sullivan, 100 hurdles, 18.67; Courtney Allard, 300 hurdles, 59.9; Tisa-McPhee, high jump, 4-06.

Third, boys: Campbell, 200, 24.3; Nick Streubel, shot, 40-05.25; 4x100, Landau, Brandon Kelley, Helmstadter, Lathom Kelley, 48.81.

Fourth, girls: Sullivan, 100, 14.17; Hoskins, 200, 27.99; Barnes, discus, 70-02.

Fourth, boys: Manuel Lopez-Santillana, 400, 59.41; Carson Risner, discus, 113-01.

Fifth, girls: Tisa-McPhee, 200, 28.29; Allard, 100 hurdles, 20.49.

Fifth, boys: Lathom Kelley, 200, 24.93; long jump, 17-01; Brandon Kelley, 300 hurdles, 48.19.

Sixth, girls: Hurlburt, 200, 28.33; Wenzel, javelin, 78-10.

Sixth, boys: Dominic Ellis, 400, 1:04.99; Valko, discus, 102-08; Stephen Edwards, triple jump, 34-04.


Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us