Sports

Arlington runs away with meet | Track

Arlington wasn’t a gracious host, dominating a three-team track meet with Oak Harbor and Stanwood Thursday, April 25.

The Wildcats, though, topped Stanwood. The Oak Harbor boys won 108-77 and girls 102-73.

The Eagle boys won 11 of 17 events and the girls 14 of 18 in running away with both meets.

The Arlington boys defeated Oak Harbor 117-63 and Stanwood 119.5-61.5. The Eagle girls beat Oak Harbor 125-63 and the Spartans 129-54.

The Oak Harbor boys captured four events: Carlton Johnson, 100, 11.5; Clayton Richardson, 1,600, 4:36.81; John Rodeheffer, 3,200, 9:54.83; and Chris Hailer, high jump, 6.

Seconds were recorded by Dayne Herron (shot put, 46-06.25), Hailer (long jump, 20-02), Jacob Olson (high jump, 5-10) and the 4x100 relay team (Johnson, Anthony Alexander, Jayden Davilla, Robert Miller-Hubbel, 46.21).

Christina Wicker snared the only win for the Wildcat girls in the 400 (1:00.93).

Oak Harbor earned 10 seconds: Jessica Hollins, 100, 12.87; and 200, 26.63; Alex Laiblin, 1,600, 5:28.55; Jonalynn Horn, 3,200, 12:29.91; Jackie Dejesus, 300 hurdles, 50.77; Taylor Deconzo, javelin, 92-01; Hayley Lundstrom, high jump, 4-06; 4x100 relay, Sierra Seabolt, Hollins, Matti Miesle, Deja Bunch, 53.42; 4x200, Hollins, Seabolt, Bunch, Miesle, 1:50.41; and 4x400, Susanne Kaltenbach, Laiblin, Wicker, Dejesus, 4:29.96.

The Wildcats go to the Marysville Invitational at 11 a.m. Saturday, April 27.

Other Oak Harbor results at Arlington:

Third, boys: Johnson, 200, 23.08; Richardson, 800, 2:07.23; Stephen Dixon, 110 hurdles, 18.23; Tyler Adamson, discus, 129-02; Sterling Gittens, triple jump, 38-01; 4x400, Sebastian Ceasar, Patrick Mayer, Richardson, Josh Jepsen, 3:51.22.

Third, girls: Seabolt, 100, 13.35; Nalani Gabbert, 100 hurdles, 17.34.

Fourth, boys: Dixon, 300 hurdles, 47.46; Keenan Davilla, pole vault, 10; Jayden Davilla, triple jump, 36-11.25.

Fourth, girls: Jember Jansen, 200, 28.4; Horn, 1,600, 5:44.99; Lauren Vagt, 3,200, 13:13.3; Dejesus, 100 hurdles, 17.67; Olivia Hunt, high jump, 4-06; Zoeann Bassett, triple jump, 30-08.5.

Fifth, boys: Jayden Davilla, 200, 24.44; Josiah Welch, 400, 56.13; Jared Gray, 110 hurdles, 19; 300 hurdles, 48.72; Michael Laningham, shot, 41-05.5; Carlos Beltran, javelin, 138-07; Jacob Fitzgerald, pole vault, 10.

Fifth, girls: Bunch, 100, 13.77; Miesle, 200, 28.56; Kaltenbach, 400, 1:05.88; Wicker, 800, 2:31.94; Marisa Sligh, 1,600, 5:46.51; Ashley Everett, 3,200, 13:22.08; Deconzo, discus, 80-06; Alisa Meany, javelin, 77-08; Lundstrom, triple jump, 28-05.

Sixth, boys: Alexander, 100, 11.83; Miller-Hubbel, 200, 24.46; Caesar, 800, 2:17.22; Tanner Walker, long jump, 18-09.5; triple jump, 36-04.75.

Sixth, girls: Miesle, 100, 13.82; Laiblin, 800, 2:33.99; Hunt, shot, 29-07.5; Deconzo, discus, 80-06.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 1 edition online now. Browse the archives.