Sports

Arlington runs away with meet | Track

Arlington wasn’t a gracious host, dominating a three-team track meet with Oak Harbor and Stanwood Thursday, April 25.

The Wildcats, though, topped Stanwood. The Oak Harbor boys won 108-77 and girls 102-73.

The Eagle boys won 11 of 17 events and the girls 14 of 18 in running away with both meets.

The Arlington boys defeated Oak Harbor 117-63 and Stanwood 119.5-61.5. The Eagle girls beat Oak Harbor 125-63 and the Spartans 129-54.

The Oak Harbor boys captured four events: Carlton Johnson, 100, 11.5; Clayton Richardson, 1,600, 4:36.81; John Rodeheffer, 3,200, 9:54.83; and Chris Hailer, high jump, 6.

Seconds were recorded by Dayne Herron (shot put, 46-06.25), Hailer (long jump, 20-02), Jacob Olson (high jump, 5-10) and the 4x100 relay team (Johnson, Anthony Alexander, Jayden Davilla, Robert Miller-Hubbel, 46.21).

Christina Wicker snared the only win for the Wildcat girls in the 400 (1:00.93).

Oak Harbor earned 10 seconds: Jessica Hollins, 100, 12.87; and 200, 26.63; Alex Laiblin, 1,600, 5:28.55; Jonalynn Horn, 3,200, 12:29.91; Jackie Dejesus, 300 hurdles, 50.77; Taylor Deconzo, javelin, 92-01; Hayley Lundstrom, high jump, 4-06; 4x100 relay, Sierra Seabolt, Hollins, Matti Miesle, Deja Bunch, 53.42; 4x200, Hollins, Seabolt, Bunch, Miesle, 1:50.41; and 4x400, Susanne Kaltenbach, Laiblin, Wicker, Dejesus, 4:29.96.

The Wildcats go to the Marysville Invitational at 11 a.m. Saturday, April 27.

Other Oak Harbor results at Arlington:

Third, boys: Johnson, 200, 23.08; Richardson, 800, 2:07.23; Stephen Dixon, 110 hurdles, 18.23; Tyler Adamson, discus, 129-02; Sterling Gittens, triple jump, 38-01; 4x400, Sebastian Ceasar, Patrick Mayer, Richardson, Josh Jepsen, 3:51.22.

Third, girls: Seabolt, 100, 13.35; Nalani Gabbert, 100 hurdles, 17.34.

Fourth, boys: Dixon, 300 hurdles, 47.46; Keenan Davilla, pole vault, 10; Jayden Davilla, triple jump, 36-11.25.

Fourth, girls: Jember Jansen, 200, 28.4; Horn, 1,600, 5:44.99; Lauren Vagt, 3,200, 13:13.3; Dejesus, 100 hurdles, 17.67; Olivia Hunt, high jump, 4-06; Zoeann Bassett, triple jump, 30-08.5.

Fifth, boys: Jayden Davilla, 200, 24.44; Josiah Welch, 400, 56.13; Jared Gray, 110 hurdles, 19; 300 hurdles, 48.72; Michael Laningham, shot, 41-05.5; Carlos Beltran, javelin, 138-07; Jacob Fitzgerald, pole vault, 10.

Fifth, girls: Bunch, 100, 13.77; Miesle, 200, 28.56; Kaltenbach, 400, 1:05.88; Wicker, 800, 2:31.94; Marisa Sligh, 1,600, 5:46.51; Ashley Everett, 3,200, 13:22.08; Deconzo, discus, 80-06; Alisa Meany, javelin, 77-08; Lundstrom, triple jump, 28-05.

Sixth, boys: Alexander, 100, 11.83; Miller-Hubbel, 200, 24.46; Caesar, 800, 2:17.22; Tanner Walker, long jump, 18-09.5; triple jump, 36-04.75.

Sixth, girls: Miesle, 100, 13.82; Laiblin, 800, 2:33.99; Hunt, shot, 29-07.5; Deconzo, discus, 80-06.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates