Sports

Wyman, Hall run to best Oak Harbor finishes | Whidbey Island Marathon

Marathon winner Steve Dekoker relaxes after the race. - Jim Waller / Whidbey News-Times
Marathon winner Steve Dekoker relaxes after the race.
— image credit: Jim Waller / Whidbey News-Times

Oak Harbor's Andy Wyman and Megan Hall made historical runs in the 12th annual Whidbey Island Marathon Sunday, April 14.

Wyman, 40, finished second among the men and Hall, 24, second among the women for the best finishes ever for local runners in the event.

Steve Dekoker, 32, of Seattle finished first out of 249, running 2:33:18. Dekoker was second in last year's marathon and won the half marathon in 2010.

Nichole Porath, 29, of Northfield, Minn., the world indoor marathon record holder and the featured speaker at the Expo Saturday, finished first among the women and sixth overall in 3:03.08.

Wyman clocked a 2:42:54. Hall was seventh overall in 3:08.17.

The previous best Oak Harbor finishes were by Aaron Johnson, seventh in 2011, and Sharon Jensen, seventh in the inaugural run in 2002.

Top local finishers among the 963 in the half marathon were David Davidson (1:28.44, eighth among men and 13th overall) and Erin Bull (1:31:51, seven among women and 30th overall).

Women claimed three of the top five spots in the half marathon won by Sarah Robinson (1:19.47) of Seattle. Jon Houk (1:22:18) of Port Orchard placed second overall and first among men.

Oak Harbor's Helene Pantoleon (3:00:36) led locals in the men's/women's half marathon walk by placing 14th. Arlington's Alison Barone topped the field of 134 in 2:24.06.

In Saturday's 5K, Coupeville's Andre Stone (20:44) was second overall behind James Sandoral (20:31) of Colorado Springs. Oak Harbor's Thomas Adams (26:28) was sixth.

Analaura Mejia (26:32) of Whidbey Island led the women and was seventh overall, two spots ahead of the second woman, Oak Harbor's Joanne Chernikoff (26:47).

Results:

Marathon: top five men: 1, Steve Dekoker, Seattle, 2:33:18; 2, Andy Wyman, Oak Harbor, 2:42:54; 3, Ryan Hill, Seattle, 2:44:04; 4, Hugh Trenchard, Victoria, 2:44:07; 5, Luke Henkel, Pensacola, 3:02:42.

Marathon, top five women: 1/6 (overall), Nichole Porath, Northfield, Minn., 3:03:08; 2/7, Megan Hall, Oak Harbor, 3:08:17; 3/9, Ann Signorella, Victoria, 3:08:59; 4/20, Michelle Fetzer, Fort Lewis, 3:25:04; 5/26, Nicole Williams, Seattle, 3:28:49.

Marathon, other Oak Harbor and Coupeville men: 7/10, Kevin Bennett, 3:10:57; 10/13, James Steller, 3:13:34; 13/16, Chris Hunter, 3:21:32; 24/31, Greg Goebel, 3:35:13; 37/50, Pete Keating, 3:45:35; 54/80, Steven Vitrella, 3:59:21; 66/101, JT Armstrong, 4:09:52; 71/109, Brandon Aitken, 4:13:53; 92/168, Dustin Schraud, 4:47:04; 93/174, Todd Baier, 4:49:16; 96/183, John Chargualaf, 4:51:26; 110/214, Brett McLeod, 5:20:07; 112/218, Mike Pruyne, 5:26:20; 114/223, Jerry Shockley, 5:30:27.

Marathon, other Oak Harbor and Coupeville women: 6/29, Laura Luginbill, 3:34:28; 20/67, Marissa Evans, 3:54:11; 48/122, Autumn Flaig, 4:21:13; 51/126, Alicia Lanigan, 4:24:07; 95/182, Anna Chargualaf, 4:51:25; 102/199, Anita Tercero, 5:01:42; 116/232, Susan Baza, 5:43:45; 117/233, Yvonne Williford, 5:43:46.

Half-marathon, top five men: 1/2 Jon Houk, Port Orchard, 1:22:18; 2/4, Steven Kent, North Bend, 1:24:05; 3/6, Robert Donohue, Bend, Ore., 1:25:41; 4/7, Colin Beazley, Seattle, 1:25:57; 5/8, Nathan Porath, Northfield, Minn., 1:26:08.

Half-marathon, top five women: 1, Sarah Robinson, Seattle, 1:19:47; 2/3, Kristi Houk, Port Orchard, 1:22:45; 3/5, Caryn Heffernan, Bellevue, 1:25:05; 4/11, Nicole Chombeau, Beaverton, Ore., 1:27:32; 5/12, Erica Hill, Bellevue, 1:27:38.

Half-marathon: top five local men: 8/13, David Davidson, 1:28:44; 11/16, Rich Frazier, 1:29:51; 15/20, William Posey, 1:31:13; 17/23, Ryan Vasileff, 1:32:44; 28/36, 1:35:20.

Half-marathon: top five local women: 7/30, Erin Bull, 1:33:51; 39/122, Amber Davidson, 1:46:30; 52/154, Jennifer Greunke, 1:48:56; 59/167, Julee Rudolf, 1:49:49; 75/199, Melissa Nigro, 1:52:09.

Half-marathon walk: top 10: 1, Alison Barone, Arlington, 2:24:06; 2, Laurie Higgins, Richland, 2:43:02; 3, Duncan McPhedran, Calgary, 2:43:22; 4, Penny Ahlstrom, Calgary, 2:43:23; 5, Kathy Warcup, Bremerton, 2:45:16; 6, Jill Bielawski, Lansing, Mich., 2:49:07; 7, Steve Swarthout, Kirkland, 2:49:42; 8, Emma Black, Lynnwood, 2:52:08; 9, Tara Yakovetz, Bonney Lake, 2:55:47; 10, Rebecca Butler, Bellingham, 2:56:50.

Half-marathon walk: top five local finishers: 14, Helene Pantoleon, 3:00:36; 24, Rhonda Wallace, 3:04:09; 34, Kelly Mcguire, 3:13:02; 36, Sue Wolfe, 3:14:22; 38, Joanne Skaar, 3:15:51.

5K, top five men: 1, James Sandoral, Colorado Springs, 20:31; 2, Andre Stone, Coupeville, 20:44; 3, Alex Thompson, Seattle, 24:34; 4, Michael Smuga, Seattle, 25:09; 5, Jim Kopkowski, Anacortes, 25:58.

5K, top five women: 1/7, Analaura Mejia, Whidbey Island, 26:32; 2/9, Joanne Chernikoff, Oak Harbor, 26:47; 3/10, Anna Leski, Freeland, 26:56; 4/14, Sage Renninger, Coupeville, 27:58; 5/23, Meagan McPhee, Anacortes, 30:13.

5K, next top five local men: 6, Thomas Adams, 26:28; 7/8, Devyn Fredrick, 26:45; 8/11, Joseph Ferrer, 27:17; 11/15, Fred Morrison, 28:08; 12/16, Manuel Bendo, 28:24.

5K, next top five local women: 7/26, Rachel Sekey, 30:46; 11/33, Yessenia Barraza, 32:49; 12/34, Janesah Goheen, 32:55; 13/37, Sherri Vaughn, 33:44; 14/38, Erica Sugatan, 33:47.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.