Sports

Wildcat teams get 1 win each | Track

Oak Harbor track teams each won one of two match-ups at a double dual meet at Marysville-Pilchuck High School Thursday, March 28.

The boys defeated M-P 78-63 and were edged by Mountlake Terrace 73-72. The girls beat Terrace 84-62 but fell to Marysville-Pilchuck 75-70.

The boys earned double wins from Clayton Richardson (800, 2:03.88; 1,600, 4:32.59), Patrick Mayer (110 hurdles, 18.23; 300 hurdles, 45.16) and Chris Hailer (high jump, 6-06; long jump, 20-06.5).

Carlton Johnson (400, 53.72) and Jeremy Foster (shot, 48-02) also won for the Wildcats.

Christina Wicker won twice for the girls (800, 2:28.08; 1,600, 5:18.85). Alex Laiblin (3,200, 11:44.73) and Taylor Deconzo (javelin, 95-04) snared other firsts.

Meadowdale and Marysville Getchell come to Oak Harbor at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, April 11.

Other results:

Second, boys: Johnson, 100, 11.84; Robert Miller-Hubbel, 200, 24.34; John Rodeheffer, 3,200, 10:00.46; Jacob Olson, high jump, 5-10.

Second, girls: Jessica Hollins, 100, 13.05; 200, 27.26; Susanne Kaltenbach, 400, 1:04.78; Marisa Sligh, 800, 2:42.2; Laiblin, 1,600, 5:36.48; Nalani Gabbert, 100 hurdles, 17.95; Jackie Dejesus, 300 hurdles, 52.66; 4x100 relay, Sierra Seabolt, Deja Bunch, Hollins, Jember Jansen, 53.27; 4x200, Priya Osborne, Seabolt, Gabbert, Jansen, 1:57.28; 4x400, Wicker, Dejesus, Hollins, Bunch, 4:25.1.

Third, boys: Rodeheffer, 1,600, 4:40.35; Dayne Herron, shot, 46-07; Allen Hills, long jump, 19-01; 4x100, Miller-Hubbel, Jayden Davilla, Julian Faralan, Anthony Alexander, 46.54; 4x400, Mayer, Richardson, Johnson, Noel Cheeseboro.

Third, girls: Bunch, 200, 29.29; Emily Schroeder, 800, 2:53.83; Dejesus, 100 hurdles, 18.31; Gabbert, 300 hurdles, 53.85; Deconzo, shot, 30-11.5.

Boys, fourth: Josiah Welch, 400, 56.05; Rodeheffer, 800, 2:15.9; Stephen Dixon, 300 hurdles, 48.16; Piikekai Tarrant, javelin, 138-02; 4x400, Dixon, Welch, Ziwei Peng, Josh Jepsen, 4:06.93.

Girls, fourth: Seabolt, 200, 29.39; Mizuki Suga, 800, 3:00.09; Schneider, 3,200, 12:43.52; Osborne, 100 hurdles, 19.2; Gabbert, high jump, 4-02; Stephanie Kolden, long jump, 13-06.5; Amelia Berner, triple jump, 29-03.5.

Boys, fifth: Miller-Hubbel, 100 (tie), 12.31; Alexander, 100 (tie) 12.31; 200, 25.48; Cheeseboro, 400, 56.2; Nate Wagner, 800, 2:16.45; Dixon, 110 hurdles, 19.35; Tyler Adamson, discus, 107-03; Carlos Beltran, javelin, 132-11; Connor Paramenter, pole vault (tie), 9; Keenan Davilla, pole vault (tie), 9; Olson, long jump, 17-11; Hills, triple jump, 38-03.

Girls, fifth: Seabolt, 100, 14.02; Ashley Everett, 400, 1:08.9; Jonalynn Horn, 3,200, 12:57.26; Faith Callies, 100 hurdles, 20.48; Osborne, 300 hurdles, 57.82; Kaylee Lamb, shot, 27-07; Kolden, triple jump, 28-05.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.