Sports

Wildcat girls win 2, boys split | Track

Jayden Davilla, left, takes the baton from Carlton Johnson in the 4x100 relay Thursday. - Jim Waller / Whidbey News-Times
Jayden Davilla, left, takes the baton from Carlton Johnson in the 4x100 relay Thursday.
— image credit: Jim Waller / Whidbey News-Times

Defeating Edmonds-Woodway by one point helped the Oak Harbor High School girls track team sweep a double dual meet while the Wildcat boys split Thursday, March 21, at Wildcat Memorial Stadium.

The Oak Harbor girls nipped E-W 75-74 and defeated Monroe 100-50.

The boys fell to Edmonds-Woodway 80-64 and stopped Monroe 95.5-49.5.

The Edmonds girls (88-58) and boys (96-49) also beat Monroe.

Ciera Wiser (high jump, 4-08; triple jump, 31-01; javelin, 117-03) was a three-time winner for the Wildcat girls.

Others finishing first were Susanne Kaltenbach (400, 1:08.8), Christina Wicker (3,200, 11:39.35), Taylor Deconzo (shot put, 31), Elizabeth Adkins (discus, 97-07) and the 4x200 relay team (Matti Miesle, Deja Bunch, Jessica Hollins, Sierra Seabolt, 1:54.41).

The Oak Harbor boys picked up wins from Clayton Richardson (800, 2:09.04), John Rodeheffer (3,200, 10:16.45), Piikekai Tarrant (javelin, 145-01) and the 4x400 relay team (Noel Cheeseboro, Richardson, Patrick Mayer, Sebastian Ceasar, 3:54.34).

Oak Harbor and Mountlake Terrace go to Marysville-Pilchuck at 3:30 p.m. Thursday, March 28.

Other Oak Harbor results from Thursday:

Girls, second: Jessica Hollins, 100, 12.83; 200, 27.41; Wicker, 800, 2:31.41; Alex Laiblin, 3,200, 12:00.29; Claire Anderson, high jump, 4-08; Natalie McVey, pole vault, 6-06; 4x400, McKenzie Schneider, Nalani Gabbert, Wicker, Jember Jansen, 4:39.59.

Boys, second: Rodeheffer, 1,600, 4:45.7; Mayer, 300 hurdles, 45.94; Jacob Olson, high jump, 5-08; Jeremy Foster, shot put, 49-09; Jackson Constant, discus, 120-02;

Girls, third: Megan Knott, 400, 1:31.23; Laiblin, 1,600, 5:47.82; Jonalynn Horn, 12:37.13; Gabbert, 300 hurdles, 55.3; Deconzo, javelin, 98-03; 4x100, Miesle, Seabolt, Bunch, Hollins, 54.79.

Boys, third: Cheeseboro, 400, 57.41; Ceasar, 800, 2:15.19; Mayer, 110 hurdles, 18.16; Allen Hills, long jump, 18-06; triple jump, 37-04.5; Dayne Herron, shot put, 45-05; Keenan Davilla, pole vault (tie) 9; 4x100, Robert Miller-Hubbel, Carlton Johnson, Jayden Davilla, Sheyenne Sams, 46.7;

4x400, Miller-Hubbel, Anthony Alexander, Johnson, Josiah Welch, 4:02.42.

Girls, fourth: Marisa Sligh, 800, 2:43.76; Lauren Vagt, 1,600, 5:54.44; Ashley Everett, 3,200, 13:17.79; Gabbert, 100 hurdles, 18.04; long jump, 13-03; Anderson, triple jump, 28-05; 4x200, Zoeann Bassett, Lydia Dailey, Geslyne Barretta, Janae Payne, 2:03.9).

Boys, fourth: Johnson, 100, 11.6; Richardson, 1,600, 4:51.76; 3,200, 11:22.65; Stephen Dixon, 110 hurdles, 19.14; Jayden Davilla, triple jump, 36-04; Tyler Adamson, discus, 117; Carlos Beltran, javelin, 137-10.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 1 edition online now. Browse the archives.