Sports

Wildcats, Wolves open at jamboree | Track

The Oak Harbor boys won eight of 14 events, the Wildcat girls six and the Coupeville girls four in the Whidbey Jamboree Thursday, March 14, at Wildcat Memorial Stadium.

South Whidbey and Lakewood joined Oak Harbor and Coupeville in the season-opening event; no team scores were tallied.

John Rodeheffer paced the Oak Harbor boys with wins in the 800 (2:13.18) and 1,600 (4:38.52). Chris Hailer won the high jump (6-0) and finished second in the 200 (25.15).

The Wildcats' Jessica Hollins (100, 13.44 ; 200, 27.47 ) and Ciera Wiser (javelin, 106-05; triple jump, 32-01) each captured two firsts.

Madison Tisa-McPhee and Makana Stone led Coupeville. Tisa-McPhee took  the 100 hurdles (17.03) while Stone grabbed the 400 (1:03.8). The pair joined Jai'Lysa Hoskins and Erin Rosenkranz to win the 4x400 relay (4:31.23). The Wolves also won the 4x100 as Hoskins, Rachel Wenzel, Sylvia Hurlburt and Nicole Becker ran 56.5.

Other winners for the Oak Harbor boys were Robert Miller-Hubbel (200, 24.67), Noel Cheeseboro (400, 56.78), Jeremy Foster (shot put, 48-07.5), Tyler Adamson (discus, 124-01) and Jayden Davilla (triple jump, 35-03).

Additional winners for the Wildcats girls were Christina Wicker (1,600, 5:15.69) and Claire Anderson (high jump, 5-02).

Nick Streubel topped the Coupeville boys with a second in the discus (117-10) and a fifth in the shot put (41-04).

Oak Harbor and Coupeville compete in their first regular-season meets Thursday, March 21. The Wildcats host Monroe and Everett at 3:30 p.m., and Coupeville and Granite Falls go to Sultan at 4 p.m.

 

Other Oak Harbor boys jamboree results (top six):

Second: Stephen Dixon, 400, 1:01.69; Sebastian Ceasar, 800, 2:13.52; Dayne Herron, shot, 45-11; Piikekai Tarrant, javelin, 129-11; Jacob Olson, high jump, 5-10; Jon Laningham, triple jump, 33-11.

Third: Troy Sturdevant, javelin, 125-11; Ben Danielson, high jump, 5-0; Keenan Davilla, pole vault, 9-0; Zach Norton, triple jump, 32-10; 4x400, Cheeseboro, Clayton Richardson, Ceasar, Ziwei Peng, 3:57.49.

Fourth: Alexander Smith, 400, 1:08.94; David Nunez, shot, 42-01; Allen Hills, long jump, 17-04.

Fifth: Anthony Alexander, 100, 12.4; MIller-Hubbel, 100, 12.4; Richardson, 1,600, 4:51.85; Jackson Constant, discus, 111-05; Danielson, javelin, 118-09; Jacob Fitzgerald, pole vault, 8-0; Connor Paramentor, pole vault, 8-0; Sheyenne Sams, long jump, 17-02.25.

Sixth: Daniel Nunes, 200, 26:24; Patrick Mayer, 1,600, 4:57.05; Constant, shot, 40-02.

 

Oak Harbor girls:

Second: Matti Miesle, 200, 28.99; Susanne Kaltenbach, 400, 1:07.1; Taylor Deconzo, shot, 29-04; Hayley Lundstrom, high jump, 4-08; Anderson, long jump, 13-06.

Third: Miesle, 100, 14.05; Rachel Crowther, 400, 1:09.33; McKenzie Schnieder, 1,600, 5:49.31; Jackie Dejesus, 100 hurdles, 18.24; Mariah Bolander, shot, 26-06; Deconzo, discus, 77-03; Nalani Gabbert, high jump, 4-04.

Fourth: Ella Brooks, 400, 1:28.11; Jonalynn Horn, 1,600, 5:54.16; Gabbert, 100 hurdles, 18.86; Kaylee Lamb, shot, 25-01; Stephanie Kolden, long jump, 13-05.5; 4x400, Horn, Mariel Empinado, Kaltenbach, Schneider, 4:46.62.

Fifth: Sierra Seabolt, 100, 14.37; Jember Jansen, 200, 29.24; Megan Knott, 400, 1:31.22; Crowther, 100 hurdles, 18.95.

Sixth: Marisa Sligh, 800, 2:45.89; Empinado, 1,600, 6:00.17; Priya Osborne, 100 hurdles, 19.58; Angelica Brown, shot, 23-07; Erika Bryan, discus, 66-09; Geslyne Barretta, long jump, 13-01.

 

Other top 15 finishes for the Coupeville boys:

Fourth, 4x400 relay, Jared Helmstadter, Sam Landau, Brandon Kelley, Stephen Edwards, 3:59.13;  fifth, Landau, 800, 2:18.44; seventh, Caleb Valko, shot, 38; eighth, Valko, discus, 99-11; eighth, Lathom Kelley, 200, 26.46; 11th, Carson Risner, shot, 33-09; 11th, Edwards, long jump, 15-08.5; 12th, Nick Weatherford, shot, 32-10; 14th, Risner, discus, 94-09; 14th, Weatherford, javelin, 91-02; 15th, Manuel Lopez-Santillana, long jump, 14-02.

 

Other top 15 finishes for the Coupeville girls:

Fourth, Hurlburt, 200, 29.18; sixth, Wenzel, javelin, 70-11; 10th, Marisa Etzell, 200, 30.37; 12th, Emma Sullivan, 100, 14.48; 12th, Rosenkranz, 1,600, 6:17.38; 12th, Becker, discus, 52-01; 13th, Etzell, 100, 14.98; 15th, Sullivan, 200, 31.13.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates