Sports

Winter prep athletes receive letters, awards

Oak Harbor and Coupeville high schools recently awarded winter athletes with varsity letters and special awards.

 

Oak Harbor Wrestling

Record: 4-0, 15-1 (first in Wesco 3A North, third in district, second in regional, 10th in state).

Coach: Mike Crebbin

Senior letter winners: Jeremy Alonzo, Kylene Ayer, Cayden Cosper, Joshua Crebbin, Desiree Dillaman, Cody Fakkema, Jacob Fitzgerald, Terry Joll, Jon Laningham, Aimee Oliver, Kassey Rouselle (manager), Courtney Shavers, Joe Tinsley.

Juniors: Peter Case-Smith, Brody DeDobbeleare, Tricia Desquitado, Jacob Dugin, Rebecca Holloman, Kenneth King, Nathanael Stanford, Kekai Tarrant, Raymond Quinday, Jahleel Vester.

Sophomores: Tyler Adamson, Christian Bertram, Ceasar Sebastian, Jackson Constant, Mark Johnston, Carl Meders, Zaiha Sams, Jeremy Vester.

Freshman: Garrett Stahl.

Special  awards: Fakkema, Captain; Crebbin, Captain; Ayer, Captain; Fitzgerald, Cor Aut Mors (heart or death); Holloman, Most Improved; Bertram, Most Improved; Jahleel Vester, 2013-14 Captain; Stanford, 2013-14 Captain; Holloman, 2013-14 Captain.

League honors: Jeremy Vester, first team 126 pounds; Fakkema, first team 132; Fitzgerald, first team 138; Sams, first team 118.

Regional champions: Fakkema, 132; Shavers, 170.

3A state participants: Crebbin, second place 160; Shavers, fourth 170; Fakkema, seventh 132; Jahleel Vester, eighth 132, Bertram, 106; Jeremy Vester, 120; Fitzgerald, 138; Johnston, 138; Constant, 285; Sams, 118; Oliver, 155.

3A state academic honors: Fitzgerald, champion 138; Crebbin, honorable mention 160.

Coaching honors: Mike Crebbin, District and Regional Coach of the Year.

Coupeville Girls Basketball

Record: 4-10, 6-16 (sixth in Cascade Conference).

Coach: David King

Senior letterwinners: Lauren Escalle, Jai’Lysa Hoskins, Rhiannon Ellsworth, Haley Marx, Katie Kiel, Bessie Walstad.

Juniors: Amanda Fabrizi, Breeanna Messner.

Sophomores: Madeline Strasburg, Hailey Hammer.

Freshman: Makana Stone.

Four-year participation certificates: Escalle, Hoskins, Marx, Walstad.

League honors: Walstad, honorable mention; Stone, honorable mention.

 

Oak Harbor Girls Basketball

Record: 3-10, 6-14 (fourth in Wesco 3A North).

Coach: Trisha Wieber

Senior letter winners: Jalani Bobo, Kelsey Rankin, Ciera Wiser.

Juniors: Natalie Fiallos, Annie Leete, Liz Lym.

Sophomore: Hayley Lundstrom.

Freshmen: Deja Bunch, Jinai Guzman, Annabelle Whitefoot.

Special awards: Fiallos, Hustle Award; Rankin, Best Teammate; Bobo, Most Improved; Leete, Captain, Best Offensive Player; Wiser, Captain, Most Inspirational, Best Defender, Most Outstanding.

League honors: Leete, second team.

 

Coupeville Boys Basketball

Record: 0-14, 1-21 (eighth in Cascade Conference).

Coach: Anthony Smith

Senior lettermen: Drew Chan, Caleb Valko.

Juniors: Anthony Bergeron, Ben Etzell, Morgan Payne, Nick Streubel.

Sophomores: Aaron Curtin, Carson Risner, Aaron Trumbull.

Special awards: Chan, Coaches’ Award; Streubel, Coaches’ Award; Oscar Helmstadler, Mr. Hustle; Jared Helmstadler, Mr. Hustle.

League honors: Streubel, honorable mention.

 

Oak Harbor Boys Basketball

Record: 7-6, 13-11 (second in Wesco 3A North, fourth in district).

Coach: Mike Washington

Senior lettermen: Anfrenee Angkaw, Forest Brown, Chris Hailer, Dayne Herron, Anthony Stewart, JoJo Webster.

Juniors: Gabe Groenig, Cortez Ridley, Drew Washington.

Sophomore: Zach Jones.

Freshmen: Dyllan Harris, Donavan Sellgren.

Special awards: Herron, Captain; Webster, Most Valuable Player; Hailer, Best Dunker; Washington, Offensive Player of the Year; Groenig, Defensive Player of the Year.

League honors: Webster, first team; Herron, second team; Washington, second team; Hailer, honorable mention.

 

Coupeville Cheer

Coach: Cheridan Eck

Letter winners: Emily Clay, Caitlyn Connolly, Kirsten Pelroy, Iris Ryckeart, Jovanah Foote, Kylie Burge, Elizabeth Bishop, Sylvia Hurlburt, Elena Jimenez-Guerra, Destiny Bitting, Jessica Painter, Nicole Becker, Darian Emerick.

Special awards: Clay, Spirit Award; Bitting, Spirit Award;  Becker, Coaches’ Award; Ryckeart, Coaches’ Award; Jimenez-Guerra, Most Improved; Burdge, Wolf Award.

 

Oak Harbor Cheer

Record: competition team, second in state.

Coach: Robin Gohn

Sideline team letter winners: Jessica Aguilar, Jackie DeJesus, Gina Jaeger, Julia Hefflefinger, Meghan Gronbach,  Marianne Landingin, Samantha Leese, Paige Osborn, Mara Powers, Sydney Prevost, Patricia Sarns, Becca Tieger and Zoe White.

Competition team senior letter winners: Chylah Bass, Jade Brown, Micaiah Davis, Marin Ikeda, Jember Jansen, Jennifer Landingin, Tyler O’Dell, Bri Quinn, Sadie Strain, Cristey Wolniakowski.

Junior: Kaitlyn Marcus.

Sophomore: Juliet Aspery.

Special award: Jansen, Coach’s Award.

Special certificates to injured members who couldn’t compete: Jadie Groebli, sophomore; Rae Wynne, senior.

Trainer: Ellie Williamson, senior.

Videographers: Cierra Mioduski, senior; Molly Murdock, senior.

 

Oak Harbor Swim

Record: 3-0, 9-1 (first in Wesco North, third in district, 18th in state).

Coach: Alex Thierry

Senior lettermen: Jarik Bainco, David Kusnick, Stacy Jappert, Josh Jepsen, Cameron Radka, Eli Mitchell.

Other lettermen: Cedric Cabigting, Ryan Cuajunco, Joe Gorman, Erik Jensen, Joseph Jepsen, Michael Johnson, Kevin Levy, Clayton Livermore, Jacob Nelson, Raymond Paraiso, Caley Powers, Derek Volk, Toren Wood.

Special awards: Cabigting, Most Valuable; Gorman, Wildcat Award; Joseph Jepsen, Rookie of the Year; Volk, Whisker Award; Jozef Mendoza, Most Improved.

League honors: Josh Jepsen, first team, 100 breaststroke; Gorman, first team, 500 freestyle; Bainco, first team, 200 individual medley; Josh Jepsen, Bainco, Powers, Levy, first team 200 and 400 freestyle relays; Wood, Josh Jepsen, Powers, Levy, first team, 200 medley relay.

State participants: Jepsen, eighth, 100 breaststroke; Powers, 17th, 100 butterfly; Levy, 24th, 50 free; Bainco, 22nd, 100 breaststroke; Cabigting, Josh Jepsen, Powers, Levy, seventh, medley relay; Josh Jepsen, Bainco, Powers, Levy, 14th, 200 free relay.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.