Sports

Wildcats qualify 16 for state meet

Sweet 16: Front row left to right, Krissy McGill, Stephen Lewis and Richard Chong; middle row, Hope Thompson, Donovan Hunt, Marco Mendoza, DeVante Young, Rashaad Smith and Greg Goebel; back row, Mietra Smollack, Carson McKole, Bryce Schulle, Rodrick Rumble, Alison Duvenez and Janessa Ramos. They will represent the Wildcats at the Class 4A state track and field meet.  - Tim Adams/Whidbey News-Times
Sweet 16: Front row left to right, Krissy McGill, Stephen Lewis and Richard Chong; middle row, Hope Thompson, Donovan Hunt, Marco Mendoza, DeVante Young, Rashaad Smith and Greg Goebel; back row, Mietra Smollack, Carson McKole, Bryce Schulle, Rodrick Rumble, Alison Duvenez and Janessa Ramos. They will represent the Wildcats at the Class 4A state track and field meet.
— image credit: Tim Adams/Whidbey News-Times

The largest contingent of track athletes since the early 1990s will represent Oak Harbor High School at the Class 4A state championship meet in Pasco after a great Friday night at the WesCo District meet May 16 in Everett.

The Wildcats had four district champions crowned in individual events and the girls 4x200 meter relay team took the gold medal in that event with a time of 1:47.17.

“We are pretty excited for the kids and their hard work,” coach Eric Peterson said.

Mietra Smollack won individual gold medals in the 800 meters in a time of 2:14.98 and in the 1,600 meters with a clocking of 4:57.56. The senior was also a member of the winning 4x200 relay.

For the boys, senior Rodrick

Rumble won the high jump, floating over the bar at 6-4, and sophomore Donovan Hunt won the long jump with a leap of 22-00.25.

Hunt will also be running the 4x100 meter relay at the state meet along with Stephen Lewis, Bryce Schulle, DeVante Young, Mike Bressler and Marco Mendoza as the team rolled to a second-place finish in a time of 42.90.

Rumble and Hunt will run with Schulle, Rashaad Smith and Greg Goebel in the 4x400 relay where the team finished in third place in a time of 3:26.37.

For the girls, Carson McKole finished second in the 100 and 200 meters, and will join Smollack, Krissy McGill, Janessa Ramos and Hope Thompson on the 4x200 relay team.

Completing the Wildcats’ roster for the state meet state is Allison

Duvenez, who finished in second place in the 300 hurdles.

The Class 4A state championship meet will be held at Pasco High School Friday and Saturday, May 23 and 24.

District 1 4A track championships

at Everett Memorial Stadium

May 14 and 16

Boys

Team scores — 1. Lake Stevens 130.67 points, 2. Stanwood 96.33, 3. Snohomish 91, 4. Marysville-Pilchuck 74, 5. Oak Harbor 66, 6. Jackson 62, 7. Mariner 61, 8. Cascade 48, 9. Edmonds-Woodway, 10. Kamiak 41, 11. Monroe 35, 12. Mountlake Terrace 22, 13. Shorewood 12.

Individual results

(Winners and Oak Harbor placers)

Running events

100 meters — 1. Marzell Jenkins, Mariner, 11.01. 200 meters — 1. Marzell Jenkins, Mariner, 22.28; 400 meters — 1. Marzell Jenkins, Mariner, 48.97. 800 meters — 1. Joey Bywater Lake Stevens, 1:55.15. 1,600 meters — 1. Joey Bywater, Lake Stevens, 4:17.56; 14. Alex Nydam, Oak Harbor, 4:29.68. 3,200 meters — 1. Kyle Van Santen, Lake Stevens, 9:21.57; 9. Alex Nydam, Oak Harbor, 9:55.73.

110 hurdles — 1. Colton Tupen,

Lake Stevens, 15.44; 2. Richard Chong, Oak Harbor, 15.57. 300 hur-

dles — 1. Kale Schmidt, Stanwood, 39.48. 4x100 relay — 1. Cascade 42.4; 2. Oak Harbor 42.9. 4x400 relay — 1. Lake Stevens 3:24.15; 3. Oak Harbor 3:26.37.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Marlyn Anderson, Snohomish, 53-05.75; 7. Rodrick Rumble, Oak Harbor, 45-06.00. Discus — 1. Marlyn Anderson, Snohomish, 150-06. Javelin — 1. Kenton Lucke, Monroe, 179-08; 10. Doug Hughs, Oak Harbor, 144-05. High jump — 1. Rodrick Rumble, Oak Harbor, 6-04.00. Pole vault — 1. Nathan Simunds, Stanwood, 15-00.00. Long jump — 1. Donovan Hunt, Oak Harbor, 22-00.25. Triple jump — 1. Clayton Johnson, Snohomish, 44-06.00; 5. Rodrick Rumble, Oak Harbor, 43-01.50; 9. Rashaad Smith, Oak Harbor, 40-07.75.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Marysville-Pilchuck 153 points, 2. Snohomish 117, 3. Stanwood 99, 4. Monroe 74, 5. Oak Harbor 72, 6. Lake Stevens 66, 7. Jackson 55, 8. Cascade 46, 9. Edmonds-Woodway 42, 10. Mountlake Terrace 40, 11. Shorewood 37, 12. Kamiak 27.

Individual results

(Winners and Oak Harbor placers)

Running events

100 meters — 1. Nicolette Runyan, Marysville-Pilchuck, 12.94; 2. Carson McKole, Oak Harbor, 13.00. 200 meters — 1. Nicolette Runyan, Marysville-Pilchuck, 26.21; 2. Carson McKole, Oak Harbor, 26.52. 400 meters — 1. Alisha Oden, Marysville-Pilchuck, 59.01. 800 meters — 1. Mietra Smollack, Oak Harbor, 2:14.98. 1,600 meters — 1. Mietra Smollack, Oak Harbor, 4:57.56. 3,200 meters — 1. Lyndy Davis, Monroe, 11:04,62. 100 hurdles — 1. Brittany Tri, Lake Stevens, 15.83. 300 hurdles — 1. Sarah Jackson, Stanwood, 45.92; 3. Allison Duvenez, Oak Harbor, 47.23. 4x100 relay — 1. Marysville-Pilchuck 49.57; 4. Oak Harbor 51.17. 4x200 relay — 1. Oak Harbor 1:47.17. 4x400 relay — 1. Marysville-Pilchuck 3:59.95.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Kelsey Brennan, Monroe, 38-06,50. Discus — 1. Brittany Jones, Cascade, 122-06. Javelin — 1. Kelsey Brennan, Monroe, 136-08. High jump — 1. Jessica Yates, Snohomish, 5-02.00. Pole vault — 1. Robin Mueller, Marysville-Pilchuck, 10-00.00. Long jump — 1. Jessica Yates, Snohomish, 18-00.00; 9. Janessa Ramos, Oak Harbor, 15-00.00. Triple jump — 1. Jessica Yates, Snohomish, 39-00.50.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates