Sports

Prep Roundup

Six Wolves advance to state

Coupeville High School will have six athletes entered in seven events at the Class 1A state championship track meet May 23 and 24 at Mount Tahoma.

As a team, the Coupeville boys scored 70 points and finished in third place out of 19 teams at the District 1, 2 and 3 championships May 15 and 17 at King’s High School in Shoreline.

King’s was the winner with 184 points and Cedar Park Christian was 100 points behind in second place with 84.

The Knights also won the girls half of the meet scoring 124.83 points. Coupeville girls finished in 14th place with 21 points.

Individually, Kyle and Tyler King had a tremendous meet finishing first and second in both the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs.

Kyle King, the senior member of the duo, ran a time of 4:25.13 in the 1,600, and came back with a 10:00.78 in the 3,200 to capture a pair of gold medals.

Just a freshman, Tyler King won silver medals in the 1,600 (4:33.08), and the 3,200 (10:07.51).

Senior Brian Miller had a pair of first-place finishes, winning the javelin with a throw of 171-8 and capturing the high jump, clearing the bar at 6-1.

“Brian had a PR in the high jump and he just missed going 6-2,” coach Eric Lindberg said. “He wasn’t ranked No. 1 in the javelin going into the meet, but he won it.”

Senior Steven McDonald will also be representing the Wolf Pack in Pasco thanks to a fourth-place finish in the 400 meters in a time of 51.0.

McDonald, the King brothers and Miller qualified for the state championship meet by placing second in the 4x400 relay in a time of 3:34.29.

Erin Hickey and Kyra Ilyankoff will also make the trip to Mount Tahoma.

Hickey, a senior, finished in fourth place in the discus with a throw of 98-11, while Ilyankoff, just a freshman, surprised a lot of people by finishing second in the javelin at 116-0.

“Kyra had a PR in the javelin and she has been doing fantastic in the past few weeks,” Lindberg said. “ She is now ranked No. 6 in the state.”

Track

Class 1A District 1, 2 and 3 Championships

at King’s High School

May 15 and 17

Boys

Team scores — 1. King’s 184, 2. Cedar Park Christian 84, 3. Coupeville 70, 4. Charles Wright 55, 5. Bellevue Christian 43, 6. Meridian 38, 7. Seattle Academy 29, 8. Cascade Christian 28, 9. University Prep 23, 10. Orting 22, 11. Friday Harbor 20, 12. Lynden Christian 17, 13. Bush 16, 14. Chimacum 16, 15. Seattle Christian 12, 16. (tie) Vashon Island and Northwest School 3.

Individual results

(Winners and Coupeville placers)

Running events

100 meters — 1. Zach Keene, Cedar Park Christian, 10.86. 200 meters — 1. Zach Keene, Cedar Park Christian, 21.84; 8. Staven McDonald, Coupeville, 23.78. 400 meters — 1. Josh Fuller, King’s, 49.22; 4. Steven McDonald, Coupeville, 51.00. 800 meters — 1. Jeffrey Crabill, Charles Wright Academy, 1:57.73. 1,600 meters — 1. Kyle King, Coupeville, 4:25.13; 2. Tyler King, Coupeville, 4:33.08. 3,200 meters — 1. Kyle King, Coupeville, 10:00.78; 2. Tyler King, Coupeville, 10:07.51. 110 hurdles — 1. Spencer Ramos, Cascade Christian, 15.70. 300 hurdles — 1. Austin Dean, King’s, 40.49. 4x100 relay — 1. King’s 42.99. 4x400 relay — 1. King’s 3:24.66; 2. Coupeville (Steven McDonald, Tyler King, Kyle King and Brian Miller) 3:34.29.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Andrei Lintz, Meridian, 52-05.50. Discus — 1. Victor Swanson, King’s, 151-05. Javelin — 1. Brian Miller, Coupeville, 171-08.

High jump — 1. Brian Miller, Coupeville, 6-01.00. Pole vault — 1. Ray Zoellick, Cedar Park Christian, 13-03.00. Long jump — 1. Aaron Iseman, Bellevue Christian, 21-02.00. Triple jump — 1. Tony Yakovich, King’s, 44-02.50.

Girls

Team scores — 1. King’s 124.83, 2. Bellevue Christian 86, 3. Charles Wright 76, 4. Seattle Academy 46.83, 5. Meridian 40, 6. Orting 39, 7. Cedar Park Christian 38, 8. Seattle Christian 33, 9. University Prep 30, 10. Nooksack Valley 27.33, 11. Lynden Christian 27, 12. Annie Wright 25, 13. Vashon Island 24, 14. Coupeville 21, 15. Friday Harbor 18, 16. Cascade Christian 16, 17. Chimacum 12, 18. Bush 11, 19. Northwest School 7.

Individual results

(Winners and Coupeville placers)

Running events

100 meters — 1. Rachael Williams, Charles Wright Academy, 12.92. 200 meters — 1. Li Murphy, Annie Wright, 25.94. 400 meters — 1. Li Murphy, Annie Wright, 57.92. 800 meters — 1. Olivia Thomas, King’s, 2:19.35.

1,600 meters — 1. Olivia Thomas, King’s, 5:15.94; 8. Adrianna Royal, Coupeville, 5:34.41. 3,200 meters — 1. Jacqueline Jewell, Vashon Island, 11:44.25; 8. Adrianna Royal, Coupeville, 12:20.28. 100 hurdles — 1. Terra Oldham, Bellevue Christian, 16.17. 300 hurdles — 1. Terra Oldham, Bellevue Christian, 47.08. 4x100 relay — 1. Charles Wright Academy 50.65.

4x200 relay — 1. Charles Wright Academy 1:46.84. 4x400 relay — 1. King’s 4:04.19.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Danielle Himango, Nooksack Valley, 35-02.50; 6. Kyra Ilyankoff, Coupeville, 29-10.00. Discus — 1. Nia Tauvela, Orting, 114-08; 4. Erin Hickey, Coupeville, 98-11. Javelin — 1. Michelle Teng, Bellevue Christian, 118-01; 2. Kyra Ilyankoff, Coupeville, 116-00. High jump — 1. Taylor Yoro, Orting, 4-10.00. Pole vault — 1. Kristi Gross, Lynden Christian, 10-00.00. Long jump — 1. Anna Fast, Meridian, 16-04.00; 6. Brittany Johnson, Coupeville, 14-08.00. Triple jump — 1. Anna Fast, Meridian, 34-02.00.

Merrell, Monroe No. 3 seeds

Coupeville High School’s doubles team of Hannah Merrell and Megan Monroe advanced to the Class 1A state tennis tournament in Yakima after winning by default over a team from Charles Wright Academy in a loser-out match at the Bi-District tournament in Federal Way.

Merrell and Monroe lost in their semifinal match to the eventual No. 2 seed, but then won by default over the team that had defeated Coupeville’s Jessica Blanchette and Laura Millhouse 6-2, 6-2 in the opening round of the tournament.

Ashley Sanders, the Wolves’ other player in the tournament, lost 6-1, 6-1 in the opening round of singles play.

The Coupeville doubles team plays a team from Cascade of Leavenworth at 10:45 a.m. Friday in the opening round of the tournament.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.