Sports

Wolves ready for Tri-District Wolves ready for Tri-District

Five Coupeville High School boys and six girls earned berths at the Class 1A District 1/2/3 track meet set to begin Thursday at King’s High School, thanks to some outstanding performances at the Cascade Conference League meet at Cedarcrest Friday evening.

Coupeville coach Randy King said several of the athletes qualified as expected, but there were some pleasant surprises as well.

“Kyra Ilyankoff qualified in the javelin with a throw 17 feet longer than anything she’s done this year and she also threw the shot two feet further and also qualified in that event,” he said. “She had a great meet.”

Other girls advancing are Erin Hickey, who placed fourth in the discus, and the 4x100 relay team of Hickey, Sarah Vass, Brittany Johnson and Daisy Kent who finished in sixth place.

Adrianna Royal finished fourth in the 3,200.

For the boys, Kyle King was a double winner taking the 1,600- and 3,200-meter events with times of 4:22.73 and 9:32.75, respectively.

“Kyle broke the conference record in the 3,200,” coach King said. “This was the oldest record in the conference, dating back to 1979, and was held by another Coupeville runner, Jeff Fielding.”

Kyle King also broke the school record in the 800 meters, running a time of 1:58.62 to place second.

Senior Brian Miller won the javelin throw for the Wolves at 167-06, and finished second in the high jump at 5-10.

Steven McDonald qualified in the 200- and 400-meter events and also as a member of the 4x400 relay team along with King, Miller and Will Hoskins.

Freshman Tyler King completed the Wolves Tri-District team running to third place finishes in both the 1,600 and 3,200 events.

Cascade Conference track championships

at Cedarcrest High School

Friday, May 9

Boys

(Winners, Coupeville placers and participants)

Running events

100 meters — 1. Dom Garabedian, Sult., 11.50, 10. Steven McDonald 12.08. 200 meters — 1. Devon Smith, Lake., 22.84, 6. Steven McDonald 24.08. 400 meters — 1. Devon Smith, Lake., 49.16, 4. Steven McDonald 52.01. 800 meters — 1. Terrence Ordonez, Lake., 1:58.02, 2. Kyle King 1:58.62, 13. Jon Houk 2:14.40. 1,600 meters— 1. Kyle King 4:22.73, 3. Tyler King 4:31.44. 3,200 meters — 1. Kyle King 9:32.75, 3. Tyler King 9:55.09.

110 hurdles — 1. Sean Brugger, King’s, 15.79. 300 hurdles — 1. Andy Bennett, SW, 41.32. 4x100 relay — 1. South Whidbey 43.99.

4x400 relay — 1. Lakewood 3:27.30, 6. Coupeville (Kyle King, Brian Miller, Steven McDonald and Will Hoskins) 3:38.59.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Victor Swanson, King’s, 51-11.75. Discus — 1. Victor Swanson, King’s, 150-09, 16. Curtis Habeck 97-11, 18. Zach Piercy 92-06. Javelin — 1. Brian Miller 167-06.

High jump — 1. Nathan Hesselman, Lake., 5-10, 2. Brian Miller 5-10.

Pole vault — 1. Ned Flynn, Ced., 14-03. Long jump — 1. Tony Yankovich, King’s, 21-09.25, 16. Will Hoskins 15-09.75. Triple jump — 1. Tony Yankovich, King’s, 44-02.25.

Girls

(Winners, Coupeville placers and participants)

Running events

100 meters — 1. Lauren Sandri, SW, 12.96, 15. Tiffany Heckathorn 15.02. 200 meters — 1. Lauren Sandri, SW, 26.51. 400 meters — 1. Lindsey Bos, ABM, 1:00.44, 12. Leah Phipps 1:18.80. 800 meters — 1. Olivia Thomas, King’s, 2:20.35.

1,600 meters — 1. Olivia Thomas, King’s, 5:15.43, 9. Adrianna Royal 5:28.19, 20. Madeline Isaacson 6:11,73. 3,200 meters — 1. Brenna Eldridge, Ced., 11:41.62, 4. Adrianna Royal 11:50.28. 100 hurdles — 1. Sarah Schireman, ABM, 15.67, 11. Sarah Vass 19.16. 300 hurdles — 1. Sarah Schireman, ABM, 46.50, 10. Sarah Vass 55.30. 4x100 relay — 1. South Whidbey 50.64, 6. Coupeville (Erin Hickey, Sarah Vass, Brittany Johnson and Daisy Kent) 56.66. 4x200 relay — 1. South Whidbey 1:46.49. 4x400 relay — 1. King’s 4:02.48.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Rachael Hartman, Lake., 36-01.75, 5. Kyra Ilyankoff 29-07.00. Discus — 1. Tawnya Hulslander, Lake., 114-05, 4. Erin Hickey 95-02, 8. Kyra Ilyankoff 80-05. Javelin — 1. Tawnya Hulslander, Lake., 103-06, 2. Kyra Ilyankoff 99-03. High jump — 1. Cayla Calderwood, SW, 5-01.00, 11. Sarah Vass 4-02.00. Pole vault — 1. Megan Crosby, King’s, 9-03.00.

Long jump — 1. Sarah Schireman, ABM, 17-06.00, 9. Brittany Johnson 14-05.00. Triple jump — 1. Cayla Calderwood, SW, 35-07.75.

Five Coupeville High School boys and six girls earned berths at the Class 1A District 1/2/3 track meet set to begin Thursday at King’s High School, thanks to some outstanding performances at the Cascade Conference League meet at Cedarcrest Friday evening.

Coupeville coach Randy King said several of the athletes qualified as expected, but there were some pleasant surprises as well.

“Kyra Ilyankoff qualified in the javelin with a throw 17 feet longer than anything she’s done this year and she also threw the shot two feet further and also qualified in that event,” he said. “She had a great meet.”

Other girls advancing are Erin Hickey, who placed fourth in the discus, and the 4x100 relay team of Hickey, Sarah Vass, Brittany Johnson and Daisy Kent who finished in sixth place.

Adrianna Royal finished fourth in the 3,200.

For the boys, Kyle King was a double winner taking the 1,600- and 3,200-meter events with times of 4:22.73 and 9:32.75, respectively.

“Kyle broke the conference record in the 3,200,” coach King said. “This was the oldest record in the conference, dating back to 1979, and was held by another Coupeville runner, Jeff Fielding.”

Kyle King also broke the school record in the 800 meters, running a time of 1:58.62 to place second.

Senior Brian Miller won the javelin throw for the Wolves at 167-06, and finished second in the high jump at 5-10.

Steven McDonald qualified in the 200- and 400-meter events and also as a member of the 4x400 relay team along with King, Miller and Will Hoskins.

Freshman Tyler King completed the Wolves Tri-District team running to third place finishes in both the 1,600 and 3,200 events.

Cascade Conference track championships

at Cedarcrest High School

Friday, May 9

Boys

(Winners, Coupeville placers and participants)

Running events

100 meters — 1. Dom Garabedian, Sult., 11.50, 10. Steven McDonald 12.08. 200 meters — 1. Devon Smith, Lake., 22.84, 6. Steven McDonald 24.08. 400 meters — 1. Devon Smith, Lake., 49.16, 4. Steven McDonald 52.01. 800 meters — 1. Terrence Ordonez, Lake., 1:58.02, 2. Kyle King 1:58.62, 13. Jon Houk 2:14.40. 1,600 meters— 1. Kyle King 4:22.73, 3. Tyler King 4:31.44. 3,200 meters — 1. Kyle King 9:32.75, 3. Tyler King 9:55.09.

110 hurdles — 1. Sean Brugger, King’s, 15.79. 300 hurdles — 1. Andy Bennett, SW, 41.32. 4x100 relay — 1. South Whidbey 43.99.

4x400 relay — 1. Lakewood 3:27.30, 6. Coupeville (Kyle King, Brian Miller, Steven McDonald and Will Hoskins) 3:38.59.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Victor Swanson, King’s, 51-11.75. Discus — 1. Victor Swanson, King’s, 150-09, 16. Curtis Habeck 97-11, 18. Zach Piercy 92-06. Javelin — 1. Brian Miller 167-06.

High jump — 1. Nathan Hesselman, Lake., 5-10, 2. Brian Miller 5-10.

Pole vault — 1. Ned Flynn, Ced., 14-03. Long jump — 1. Tony Yankovich, King’s, 21-09.25, 16. Will Hoskins 15-09.75. Triple jump — 1. Tony Yankovich, King’s, 44-02.25.

Girls

(Winners, Coupeville placers and participants)

Running events

100 meters — 1. Lauren Sandri, SW, 12.96, 15. Tiffany Heckathorn 15.02. 200 meters — 1. Lauren Sandri, SW, 26.51. 400 meters — 1. Lindsey Bos, ABM, 1:00.44, 12. Leah Phipps 1:18.80. 800 meters — 1. Olivia Thomas, King’s, 2:20.35.

1,600 meters — 1. Olivia Thomas, King’s, 5:15.43, 9. Adrianna Royal 5:28.19, 20. Madeline Isaacson 6:11,73. 3,200 meters — 1. Brenna Eldridge, Ced., 11:41.62, 4. Adrianna Royal 11:50.28. 100 hurdles — 1. Sarah Schireman, ABM, 15.67, 11. Sarah Vass 19.16. 300 hurdles — 1. Sarah Schireman, ABM, 46.50, 10. Sarah Vass 55.30. 4x100 relay — 1. South Whidbey 50.64, 6. Coupeville (Erin Hickey, Sarah Vass, Brittany Johnson and Daisy Kent) 56.66. 4x200 relay — 1. South Whidbey 1:46.49. 4x400 relay — 1. King’s 4:02.48.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Rachael Hartman, Lake., 36-01.75, 5. Kyra Ilyankoff 29-07.00. Discus — 1. Tawnya Hulslander, Lake., 114-05, 4. Erin Hickey 95-02, 8. Kyra Ilyankoff 80-05. Javelin — 1. Tawnya Hulslander, Lake., 103-06, 2. Kyra Ilyankoff 99-03. High jump — 1. Cayla Calderwood, SW, 5-01.00, 11. Sarah Vass 4-02.00. Pole vault — 1. Megan Crosby, King’s, 9-03.00.

Long jump — 1. Sarah Schireman, ABM, 17-06.00, 9. Brittany Johnson 14-05.00. Triple jump — 1. Cayla Calderwood, SW, 35-07.75.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 25 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates