Sports

’Cats do well in league meet ’Cats do well in league meet

Oak Harbor’s Mietra Smollack leads the pack into the home stretch on the first lap of the 1,600-meter run. Smollack, the defending champion, ran a personal best time of 5:05.90 to win the event and also won the 800 meters in a time of 2:21.16.  - Tim Adams/Whidbey News-Times
Oak Harbor’s Mietra Smollack leads the pack into the home stretch on the first lap of the 1,600-meter run. Smollack, the defending champion, ran a personal best time of 5:05.90 to win the event and also won the 800 meters in a time of 2:21.16.
— image credit: Tim Adams/Whidbey News-Times

Oak Harbor senior Mietra Smollack was a double winner capturing the league championships in the 800- and 1,600-meter runs at the WesCo North league championship track meet held Wednesday and Friday, May 7 and 9 at Snohomish.

Smollack, the defending champion in both events, covered the 800 in a time of 2:21.16, and ran a personal best of 5:05.90 in winning the 1,600. She was also a member of the winning 4x200-meter relay team.

“I was kind of trying to stay back a little on the first curve in the 1,600,” Smollack said. “I didn’t want to put myself in any predicament at the end, so I decided to push it out. I was really happy with my time, it is a personal best for the year.”

Other individual winners for the Wildcats were junior Carson McKole in the 100 meters with a time of 12.95 and senior Rodrick Rumble who cleared the bar at 6-03 in the high jump.

The top nine individuals in each event and all relay teams that were not disqualified advance to the WesCo Class 4A district meet May 14 and 16 at Everett Memorial Stadium.

McKole also had a second-place finish in the 200 meters and was a member of the 4x200 relay team.

“I’ve been having trouble with shin splints and I have a little bit of a cold today,” she said. “With everything, I’m happy with the way I ran.”

Rumble qualified for the district with a fifth-place finish in the triple jump and an eighth-place finish in the shot put.

“I did terrible in the triple jump, but I qualified for the district and we’ll see what happens there,” he said.

Team-wise, the Oak Harbor boys finished in eighth place with 45 points. Lake Stevens with 178.67 points was the champion.

For the girls, Marysville-Pilchuck captured the team title scoring 171 points.

Oak Harbor finished fifth with 84 points.

Other Wildcats qualifying for the district meet were Donovan Hunt and Bryce Schulle, who finished in ninth place in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, respectively.

Hunt also had a fourth-place finish in the long jump.

Rashaad Smith was seventh in the 400 meters and Alex Nydam was seventh in the 1,600.

Smith was also sixth in the triple jump, and Nydam captured sixth place in the 3,200.

Richard Chong will represent Oak Harbor in the 110 hurdles thanks to his ninth-place finish, and the Wildcats’ 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams advance to district competition with fifth and third-place finishes, respectively.

For the girls, Janessa Ramos will be in four events. She was a member of the 4x200 relay team, placed fourth in the 100 and fifth in the long jump, and also ran on the 4x100 relay team that placed third.

“I’ve never, ever done in the long jump before this year,” she said.

Allison Duvenzez rounded out the Oak Harbor girls qualifiers with a third-place finish in the 300 hurdles.

Preliminary rounds begin at 3:30 p.m. today in Everett, with the finals slated for 5 p.m. Friday.

Wesco North League Championships

Boys

Team scores — 1. Lake Stevens 178.66, 2. Everett 133.50, 3. Stanwood 90, 4. Snohomish 82.33, 5. Marysville-Pilchuck 82, 6. Arlington 71, 7. Monroe 53.50, 8. Oak Harbor 45, 9. Cascade 43.

Individual results

(Winners, Oak Harbor placers and participants)

Running events

100 meters — 1. Bryan Mack, Arl., 11.04, 9. Donovan Hunt 11.49, 10. Stephen Lewis 11.53, 26. Marco Mendoza 12.19. 200 meters — 1. J. Hopkins, Ev., 22.36, 9. Bryce Schulle 23.21, 12. Stephen Lewis 23.77, 30. Mike Bressler 25.09. 400 meters — 1. Isaac Molstre, LS, 50.64, 7. Rashaad Smith 53.35, 12. Greg Goebel 54.52, 15. James Jordan 54.77, 16. Mike Bressler 55.14. 800 meters — 1. Chris Goodman, Sno., 1:56.00, 12. Matt Bolte 2:09.66, 13. Josh Duhrkopf 2:11.41, 15. Cody Klauer 2:11.98, 25. Tyler Schell 3:20.09. 1,600 meters — 1. Joey Bywater, LS, 4:22.83, 7. Alex Nydam 4:32.05, 24. Josh Duhrkopf 4:51.27. 3,200 meters — 1. Kyle VanSanten, LS, 9:20.63, 6. Alex Nydam 4:32.05, 24. Tyler Schell 10:25.16. 110 hurdles — 1. J. Hopkins, Ev., 14.83, 9. Richard Chong 16.69, 22. Brooks Waller 19.16. 300 hurdles — 1. Daniel Russum, LS, 40.66, 12. Richard Chong 43.04, 26. Brooks Waller 46.49. 4x100 relay — 1. Cascade 42.62, 5. Oak Harbor 43.71. 4x400 relay — 1. Lake Stevens 3:27.31, 3. Oak Harbor 3:29.78.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Marlyn Anderson, Sno., 53-06.50, 8. Rodrick Rumble 44-11.75, 16. Josh Lamb 41-02.50. Discus — 1. Marlyn Anderson, Sno., 156-10, 20. Stephen Lewis 110-01. Javelin — 1. Kenton Lucke, Mon. 184-05, 11. Doug Hughs 140-01, 18. Sean Welch 128-01. High jump — 1. Rodrick Rumble 6-03. Pole vault — 1. Nathan Simunds, Stan., 14-06.00, 18. Tyler Elliot 10-06.00. Long jump — 1. Andy Abadam, M-P, 22-05.50, 4. Donovan Hunt 21-05.25, 15.Marco Mendoza 19-04.75, 20. Derrick Clarit 18-05.25, 26. Devante Young 17-00.00. Triple jump — 1. Jones, Ev., 46-02.00, 5. Rodrick Rumble 41-10.50, 6. Rashaad Smith 41.10.50, 13. Bryce Schulle 39-07.50, 16. Greg Goebel 38-10.00, 17.Marco Mendoza 38-09.00.

Girls

Team Scores — 1. Marysville-Pilchuck 171 points, 2. Stanwood 134, 3. Snohomish 113, 4. Lake Stevens 108, 5. Oak Harbor 84, 6. Monroe 77.50, 7. Cascade 53, 8. Everett 47.50, 9. Arlington 40.

Indivdual results

(Winners, Oak Harbor placers and participants)

Girls

Running events

100 meters — 1. Carson McKole 12.95, 4. Janessa Ramos 13.21, 16. Janelle Yoshimoto 14.02, 28. Nichelle Duncans 14.36. 200 meters — 1. Nicolette Runyan, M-P, 26.40, 2. Carson McKole 26.50, 13. Hope Thompson 28.71. 400 meters — 1. Alisha Oden, M-P, 59.43, 9. Krisandra McGill 1:04.05, 12. Hope Thompson 1:05.16, 25. Shelby Peddie 1:08.53. 800 meters — 1. Mietra Smollack 2:21.16, 10. Claire Trepainer 2:30.28, 13. Kathryn Fisken 2:30.55. 1,600 meters — 1. Mietra Smollack 5:05.90, 17. Claire Trepainer 5:40.05, 19. Kathryn Fisken 5:40.68. 3,200 meters — 1. Haley Nemra, M-P, 11:06.06, 16. Abby Leete 12:07.60. 100 hurdles — 1. Brittany Tri, LS, 15.83, 13. Allison Duvenez 18.01, 17. Lauryn Wilson 18.39, 20. Kirsten Roof 19.08. 300 hurdles — 1. Sarah Jackson, Stan., 46.59, 3. Allison Duvenzez 47.28, 13. Lauryn Wilson 51.66, 21. Kirsten Roof 53/36. 4x100 relay — 1. Marysville-Pilchuck 49.86, 3. Oak Harbor 51.75. 4x200 relay — 1. Oak Harbor 1:48.11. 4x400 relay — 1. Stanwood 4:05.41.

Field Events

Shot put — 1. Kjirsten Jensen 42-00.50, 18. Amanda Alvarado 29-02.00, 22. Becky Freeman 28-00.50. Discus — 1. Brittany Jones, Cas., 137-09, 17. Becky Freeman 80-08. Javelin — 1. Kelsey Brennan, Mon., 132-02, 14. Mietra Smollack 89-00, 23. Janelle Yoshimoto 75-10. High jump — 1. Brittany Tri, LS, 5-04, 22. Hope Thompson 4-04. Pole vault — 1. Colleen Meas, Stan., 11-09.00, 17. Ariel Brothers 7-06.00. Long jump — 1. Jessica Yates, Sno., 18-05.50, 5. Janessa Ramos 15-03.00, 16. Janelle Yoshimoto 14-02.00. Triple jump — 1. Jessica Yates, Sno., 38-09.50.

Oak Harbor senior Mietra Smollack was a double winner capturing the league championships in the 800- and 1,600-meter runs at the WesCo North league championship track meet held Wednesday and Friday, May 7 and 9 at Snohomish.

Smollack, the defending champion in both events, covered the 800 in a time of 2:21.16, and ran a personal best of 5:05.90 in winning the 1,600. She was also a member of the winning 4x200-meter relay team.

“I was kind of trying to stay back a little on the first curve in the 1,600,” Smollack said. “I didn’t want to put myself in any predicament at the end, so I decided to push it out. I was really happy with my time, it is a personal best for the year.”

Other individual winners for the Wildcats were junior Carson McKole in the 100 meters with a time of 12.95 and senior Rodrick Rumble who cleared the bar at 6-03 in the high jump.

The top nine individuals in each event and all relay teams that were not disqualified advance to the WesCo Class 4A district meet May 14 and 16 at Everett Memorial Stadium.

McKole also had a second-place finish in the 200 meters and was a member of the 4x200 relay team.

“I’ve been having trouble with shin splints and I have a little bit of a cold today,” she said. “With everything, I’m happy with the way I ran.”

Rumble qualified for the district with a fifth-place finish in the triple jump and an eighth-place finish in the shot put.

“I did terrible in the triple jump, but I qualified for the district and we’ll see what happens there,” he said.

Team-wise, the Oak Harbor boys finished in eighth place with 45 points. Lake Stevens with 178.67 points was the champion.

For the girls, Marysville-Pilchuck captured the team title scoring 171 points.

Oak Harbor finished fifth with 84 points.

Other Wildcats qualifying for the district meet were Donovan Hunt and Bryce Schulle, who finished in ninth place in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, respectively.

Hunt also had a fourth-place finish in the long jump.

Rashaad Smith was seventh in the 400 meters and Alex Nydam was seventh in the 1,600.

Smith was also sixth in the triple jump, and Nydam captured sixth place in the 3,200.

Richard Chong will represent Oak Harbor in the 110 hurdles thanks to his ninth-place finish, and the Wildcats’ 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams advance to district competition with fifth and third-place finishes, respectively.

For the girls, Janessa Ramos will be in four events. She was a member of the 4x200 relay team, placed fourth in the 100 and fifth in the long jump, and also ran on the 4x100 relay team that placed third.

“I’ve never, ever done in the long jump before this year,” she said.

Allison Duvenzez rounded out the Oak Harbor girls qualifiers with a third-place finish in the 300 hurdles.

Preliminary rounds begin at 3:30 p.m. today in Everett, with the finals slated for 5 p.m. Friday.

Wesco North League Championships

Boys

Team scores — 1. Lake Stevens 178.66, 2. Everett 133.50, 3. Stanwood 90, 4. Snohomish 82.33, 5. Marysville-Pilchuck 82, 6. Arlington 71, 7. Monroe 53.50, 8. Oak Harbor 45, 9. Cascade 43.

Individual results

(Winners, Oak Harbor placers and participants)

Running events

100 meters — 1. Bryan Mack, Arl., 11.04, 9. Donovan Hunt 11.49, 10. Stephen Lewis 11.53, 26. Marco Mendoza 12.19. 200 meters — 1. J. Hopkins, Ev., 22.36, 9. Bryce Schulle 23.21, 12. Stephen Lewis 23.77, 30. Mike Bressler 25.09. 400 meters — 1. Isaac Molstre, LS, 50.64, 7. Rashaad Smith 53.35, 12. Greg Goebel 54.52, 15. James Jordan 54.77, 16. Mike Bressler 55.14. 800 meters — 1. Chris Goodman, Sno., 1:56.00, 12. Matt Bolte 2:09.66, 13. Josh Duhrkopf 2:11.41, 15. Cody Klauer 2:11.98, 25. Tyler Schell 3:20.09. 1,600 meters — 1. Joey Bywater, LS, 4:22.83, 7. Alex Nydam 4:32.05, 24. Josh Duhrkopf 4:51.27. 3,200 meters — 1. Kyle VanSanten, LS, 9:20.63, 6. Alex Nydam 4:32.05, 24. Tyler Schell 10:25.16. 110 hurdles — 1. J. Hopkins, Ev., 14.83, 9. Richard Chong 16.69, 22. Brooks Waller 19.16. 300 hurdles — 1. Daniel Russum, LS, 40.66, 12. Richard Chong 43.04, 26. Brooks Waller 46.49. 4x100 relay — 1. Cascade 42.62, 5. Oak Harbor 43.71. 4x400 relay — 1. Lake Stevens 3:27.31, 3. Oak Harbor 3:29.78.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Marlyn Anderson, Sno., 53-06.50, 8. Rodrick Rumble 44-11.75, 16. Josh Lamb 41-02.50. Discus — 1. Marlyn Anderson, Sno., 156-10, 20. Stephen Lewis 110-01. Javelin — 1. Kenton Lucke, Mon. 184-05, 11. Doug Hughs 140-01, 18. Sean Welch 128-01. High jump — 1. Rodrick Rumble 6-03. Pole vault — 1. Nathan Simunds, Stan., 14-06.00, 18. Tyler Elliot 10-06.00. Long jump — 1. Andy Abadam, M-P, 22-05.50, 4. Donovan Hunt 21-05.25, 15.Marco Mendoza 19-04.75, 20. Derrick Clarit 18-05.25, 26. Devante Young 17-00.00. Triple jump — 1. Jones, Ev., 46-02.00, 5. Rodrick Rumble 41-10.50, 6. Rashaad Smith 41.10.50, 13. Bryce Schulle 39-07.50, 16. Greg Goebel 38-10.00, 17.Marco Mendoza 38-09.00.

Girls

Team Scores — 1. Marysville-Pilchuck 171 points, 2. Stanwood 134, 3. Snohomish 113, 4. Lake Stevens 108, 5. Oak Harbor 84, 6. Monroe 77.50, 7. Cascade 53, 8. Everett 47.50, 9. Arlington 40.

Indivdual results

(Winners, Oak Harbor placers and participants)

Girls

Running events

100 meters — 1. Carson McKole 12.95, 4. Janessa Ramos 13.21, 16. Janelle Yoshimoto 14.02, 28. Nichelle Duncans 14.36. 200 meters — 1. Nicolette Runyan, M-P, 26.40, 2. Carson McKole 26.50, 13. Hope Thompson 28.71. 400 meters — 1. Alisha Oden, M-P, 59.43, 9. Krisandra McGill 1:04.05, 12. Hope Thompson 1:05.16, 25. Shelby Peddie 1:08.53. 800 meters — 1. Mietra Smollack 2:21.16, 10. Claire Trepainer 2:30.28, 13. Kathryn Fisken 2:30.55. 1,600 meters — 1. Mietra Smollack 5:05.90, 17. Claire Trepainer 5:40.05, 19. Kathryn Fisken 5:40.68. 3,200 meters — 1. Haley Nemra, M-P, 11:06.06, 16. Abby Leete 12:07.60. 100 hurdles — 1. Brittany Tri, LS, 15.83, 13. Allison Duvenez 18.01, 17. Lauryn Wilson 18.39, 20. Kirsten Roof 19.08. 300 hurdles — 1. Sarah Jackson, Stan., 46.59, 3. Allison Duvenzez 47.28, 13. Lauryn Wilson 51.66, 21. Kirsten Roof 53/36. 4x100 relay — 1. Marysville-Pilchuck 49.86, 3. Oak Harbor 51.75. 4x200 relay — 1. Oak Harbor 1:48.11. 4x400 relay — 1. Stanwood 4:05.41.

Field Events

Shot put — 1. Kjirsten Jensen 42-00.50, 18. Amanda Alvarado 29-02.00, 22. Becky Freeman 28-00.50. Discus — 1. Brittany Jones, Cas., 137-09, 17. Becky Freeman 80-08. Javelin — 1. Kelsey Brennan, Mon., 132-02, 14. Mietra Smollack 89-00, 23. Janelle Yoshimoto 75-10. High jump — 1. Brittany Tri, LS, 5-04, 22. Hope Thompson 4-04. Pole vault — 1. Colleen Meas, Stan., 11-09.00, 17. Ariel Brothers 7-06.00. Long jump — 1. Jessica Yates, Sno., 18-05.50, 5. Janessa Ramos 15-03.00, 16. Janelle Yoshimoto 14-02.00. Triple jump — 1. Jessica Yates, Sno., 38-09.50.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates