Home

Whidbey News-Times

Back

Oak Harbor earns 8 firsts in divisional meet | JROTC

By JIM WALLER
Whidbey News-Times Sports editor
January 28, 2013 · Updated 12:24 PM
Comments

Oak Harbor High School Navy Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps earned eight firsts against eight other schools in a divisional meet at Burlington-Edison High School Saturday, Jan. 26.

In team competition, the Wildcats received wins from Color Guard No. 1, Unarmed Drill, Armed Drill, Air Rifle No. 1 and Physical Strength No. 2.

Therese Desquitado (unarmed drill team commander), Devin Peterson (armed drill commander) and Elma Empinado (female physical strength) all won individual events.

Chief William Thiel said, "All the teams performed well and they stepped up."

Oak Harbor competes against eight other area schools (which include units from the Navy, Air Force, Army and Marine Corps) and must finish among the top four in each team category to qualify for the regional meet March 26 at Graham-Kapowsin High School.

Currently all 10 Oak Harbor teams sit in the top three after three meets: Color Guard No. 1, first; Color Guard No. 2, second; Armed Drill Team, first; Unarmed Drill Team, second; Air Rifle No. 1, first; Air Rifle No. 2, second; IAED, first; DAED, second; Physical Strength No. 1, second; and Physical Strength No. 2, third.

The final divisional meet is Saturday, Feb. 23, at Marysville-Pilchuck High School.

Thiel said, "The teams will have to practice hard for the final meet. That meet will determine who the division champions are and find out who will attend the regional meet."

Other results at Burlington-Edison:

Second: Jarik Bainco, male physical strength; Peterson, individual drill down singles; and Jon Laningham, unarmed drill down.

Third: Physical Strength No. 1; Color Guard No. 2; Tricia Desquitado, female physical strength; Jonathan Cabigting, male physical strength; Peterson/Sean Crosby, individual armed exhibition drill duals; and Jarius Davis (out of 61), air rifle.

Fourth: Air Rifle No. 2; Wyatt Charlesworth, air rifle; and Rebecca Holloman, female physical strength.

Fifth: Ashley Bidwell, armed drill down.

Sixth: Samone Lewis, female physical strength.

Eighth: Haruka Earney, air rifle.

 

 


Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us