Sports

Numbers spell victory for King’s

In a dual track meet, having more members on a team means more points scored.

That was the problem facing the Coupeville Wolves when they went up against King’s Garden on Thursday.

King’s does not have either a girls softball team or a boys baseball team in the Cascade Conference and as a result, the Knights have a large number of track competitors.

In the boys half of the meet King’s was a 98-33 winner, while the girls bested the Wolves by a 91-44 score.

Despite the lopsided victory, several members of the Coupeville team turned in outstanding performances.

“Erin Hickey threw a season-best in the discus at 95-3 to place second,” coach Randy King said.

Chelsea Rosenkrance won the 300-meter hurdles in a time of 52.66 and teammate Sarah Vass placed second at 58.36.

The 4x200 meter relay team of Corrine Gaddis, Hickey, Alyssa Kelley and Kim Kisch won the event in 1:57 and the 4x100-meter relay team of Gaddis, Rosenkrance, Carmen Houck and Kisch were also winners in 55:10.

For the boys, Trevor Pigusch won the 400 meters in a time of 57.78 and Kyle King was the winner in the 800 meters at 2:06

Pigusch and King teamed with Brian Miller and Steven McDonald to win the 4x400 relay in a time of 3:44.36. The team is currently ranked sixth in the state in the event.

Jake Weaver was the winner in the 110 meter hurdles in 17.46 and Miller rounded out Coupeville’s first-place finishers winning the javelin with a throw of 157-4.

Team scores

Boys — Kings 98, Coupeville 33

Girls — Kings 91, Coupeville 44

Individual results

(Coupeville placers only)

Boys

Running events

100 — 2. Steven McDonald 11.81.

200 — 2. Davion Watkins 27.63, 3. Greg Wendell 28.06.

400 — 1. Trevor Pigusch 57.78.

800 — 1. Kyle King 2:06.

110 hurdles — 1. Jake Weaver 17.46.

300 hurdles — 3. Jake Weaver 57.06.

4x400 relay 1. Coupeville (Trevor Pigusch, Brian Miller, Kyle King and Steven McDonald) 3:44.26.

Field events

Javelin — 1. Brian Miller 157-4.

Girls

Running events

200 — 3. Erin Hickey 29.22.

400 — 2. Carmen Houk 1:07.66.

1,600 — 1. Rebecca Luckenbill 6:18.81.

3,200 — 1. Madeline Isaacson 13:45.47.

100 hurdles — 3. Chelsea Rosenkrance 18:15.

300 hurdles — 1. Chelsea Rosenkrance 52.66, 2. Sarah Vass 58.36

4x100 relay — 1. Coupeville (Corrine Gaddis, Erin Hickey, Chelsea Rosenkrance and Carmen Houk) 55.10.

4x200 relay — 1. Coupeville (Corrine Gaddis, Alyssa Kelley, Erin Hickey and Kim Kisch) 1:57.

Field events

High jump — 2 (tie) Sarak Vass 4-4.

Long jump — 2. (tie) Corrine Gaddis 14-4.

Discus — 2. Erin Hickey 95-3

Shot put — 2. Alyssa Kelley 26-11, 3. Stacie Clark 24-6.75.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 20 edition online now. Browse the archives.