Sports

Fall prep athletes receive letters, awards

Oak Harbor and Coupeville high schools closed out the fall season by distributing letters and special awards to the Wildcat and Wolf athletes.

 

Oak Harbor Football: 6-4

Coach: Jay Turner

Senior lettermen: Jeremy Alonzo, Carlos Beltran, Joshua Crebbin, Andre Cumberbatch, Jayden Davila, Tim Davison, Bernard Deguzman, Logan Faught, Jacob Fitzgerald, Jeremy Foster, Ryan Gillman, Jordan Gonzales, Frank Grecco, Raymond Green, Gervin Guerrero, Dayne Herron, Terry Joll, Ian Kolste, Cord Krueger, Carl Krueger, Mike Labelle, Jon Lanningham, Michael Maletto, Jacob Olson, Austin Pulley, Sam Schultz, Courtney Shavers, Dakota Sinchak, Anthony Stewart, Isaiah Trower, Cody Vogelman, Austyn Walker, Quinton Wallace, Fred Webster, JoJo Webster.

Other lettermen: Tyler Adamson, Anthony Alexander, Blaine Coleman, Jackson Constant, Ben Danielson, Kennan Davila, Dejon Devroe, Mason Dieter, Tyler Dodd, Clay Doughty, Julian Faralan, Mike Fisher, Chris Humphries, Mark Johnston, Zach Jones, Michael Lanningham, Rhys Matilla, Tommy Molitor, Brandon Nakonsky, Eli Olson, Ford Orns, Zach Perry, Ray Quinday, Isiah Rennes, Jeff Rude, Sheyenne Sams, Nathanael Stanford, Troy Sturdevant, Kekai Tarrant, Powell Tarrant, August Vogelman, Matt Zafra.

Special awards: Offensive MVP, JoJo Webster; Defensive MVP, Jon Lanningham; Most Inspirational, Sinchak; Captains, Fred Webster, Sinchak, Kolste, Herron, Trower.

League honors: First team, Herron, offensive tackle; JoJo Webster, wide receiver; Fred Webster, running back; Trower, defensive back; Jon Lanningham, linebacker; Sams, defensive back; Adamson, defensive line. Second team, Kolste, quarterback; Sinchak, defensive back; Zafra, offensive line; Sams, running back; Sturdevant, tight end; Matilla, defensive line. Honorable mention, Foster, line; Quinday, line; Faralan, back; Constant, line.

 

Coupeville Football: 2-8

Coach: Tony Maggio

Senior lettermen: Riley Boyd, Serigio Guerro, Kole Kellison, Anthony Maggio, Danny Savalza, Caleb Valko.

Other lettermen: Brett Arnold, Jared Dickson, Joey Edwards, Bryce Fleming, Ben Haight, Gunnar Langvold, Wade Schaef, Nick Streubel, Jake Tumblin, Josh Bayne, Korbin Korzan, Oscar Liquidano, Carson Risner, Aaron Wright, Wiley Hesselgrave, Lathom Kelly.

Special awards: Offensive Lineman of the Year, Streubel; Defensive Player of the Year, Valko; Offensive Player of the Year, Tumblin; Most Improved, Bayne; Coaches' Award, Haight.

 

Oak Harbor Volleyball: 9-10

Coach: Kerri Molitor

Senior letter winners: Hannah Christensen, Ally McGuire, Stephanie Milliron, Roshel Muzzall, Taylor Nienhuis, Kelsy Rankin, Hannah Salmons.

Other letter winners: Claire Anderson, Amelia Berner, Kayleigh Harper.

Special awards: MVP, Muzzall; Most Inspirational, McGuire; Most Improved, Rankin; Coach’s Award, Muzzall; Co-Captains, Muzzall, Nienhuis.

League honors: first team, Muzzall, outside hitter; Harper, middle blocker; second team, Nienhuis, setter.

State academic honors: Distinguished Award, varsity, 3.477 GPA; Outstanding Award, JV, 3.508 GPA, Freshmen, 3.552 GPA.

 

Coupeville Volleyball: 4-13

Coach: Toni Crebbin

Senior letter winners: Lauren Escalle, Katie Kiel, Bessie Walstad.

Other letter winners: Sydney Aparicio, Amanda Fabrizi, Hailey Hammer, Allie Hannigan, Bree Messner, Megan Oakes, Haley Sherman, Madeline Strasburg.

Special awards: Most Improved, Hannigan; Most Inspirational, Kiel; Best Offense, Hammer; Best Defense, Walstad; Wolf Award, Messner.

League honors: Second team, Walstad, Hammer.

 

Oak Harbor Tennis: 5-11

Coach: Horace Mells

Senior lettermen: Sean Kelley, David Kusnick, Charles Southard.

Other lettermen: Casiano Atienza, Tom Dale, Jose Dimaculangan, Jozef Mendoza, Harrison Miller, Jacob Nelson, Ziwei Peng, Carter Saarm, Antonio Unpingco.

League honors: First team, Kusnick, singles.

 

Coupeville Tennis: 3-4

Coach: Ken Stange

Senior lettermen: Nathan Lamb, Ben Wehrman.

Other lettermen: Cameron Boyd-Eck, Zane Bundy, Aaron Curtin, Dawson d'Almeida, Sebastian Davis, Ben Etzell, Brandon Kelley, Jason Knoll, Connor McCormick, Loren Nelson, Brian Norris, Shane Squire.

Special awards: Four-year certificates, Lamb, Wehrman; MVP, Lamb; Captain, Wehrman, Most Inspirational, Wehrman; Most Improved, Beauman Davis; Coach's Award, Knoll.

 

Oak Harbor Soccer: 1-14-1

Coach Jeff Laiblin

Senior letter winners: Megan Duhrkopf, Jember Jansen, McKenzie Schneider, Anne Te Paske.

Other letter winners: Chelsea Atkinson, Alyssa Eden, Faith Franssen, Nalani Gabbert, Courtney Godwin-Harrison, Jacalyn Hefflefinger, Suzanne Kaltenbach, Haley Lundstrom, Selina Medina, Ayla Muller, Rebecca Pabona, Makenzie Perry, Lauryn Plush, Kyndra Sherman.

Special awards: Wildcat Award, Schneider; Most Improved, Godwin-Harrison; Caoches' Award, Te Paske.

League honors: second team, Schneider, Plush; honorable mention, Godwin-Harrison, Perry.

 

Coupeville Soccer: 1-16

Coach: Dan d'Almeida

Senior letter winners: Anna Bailey, Vanessa Bernales, Amanda d'Almeida, Haley Marx, Kelsey Miranda, Kelsey Pape, Madison Tisa-McPhee, Rachel Wenzel.

Other letter winners: McKayla Bailey, Marisa Etzell, Christine Fields, Mickayla Levine, Ana Luvera, Ivy Luvera, Joye Jackson, Erin Rosenkranz, Jennifer Spark, Makana Stone, Victoria Wellman.

Special awards: MVP, d'Almeida; Most Improved, McKayla Bailey; Top Attacking Player, Stone; Top Defensive Player, Anna Bailey; Four-year Awards, d'Almeida, Anna Bailey, Marx, Miranda, Bernales; 2013 Captain, Rosenkranz.

 

Oak Harbor Cross Country

Boys: third in league, first in district, 10th in state.

Girls: second in league, second in district, 11th in state.

Coach: Eric Peterson

Boy lettermen: John Rodeheffer, Jason Salas, Isaac Matthews, Patrick Mayer, Alexander Krantz, Clayton Richardson, Gunnar Melnick, Nathan Wagner, Dakota Powers, Stephen Miller, Tristin Mirabal, Steve Hall, Brendan Bristow, Haruka Earney, Logan Clark, Jon Dix, Joseph Gorman, Nathan Larson, Dustin Mirabal, Thomas O'Brien, Caleb Peek, Caley Powers, Nathan Richardson, Daniel Ross, Gavin Stewart.

Girl letter winners: Christina Wicker, Alexandra Laiblin, Ashley Everett, Carlie Kenny, Rachel Crowther, Mackenzie Jackson, Carly Crowther, Caitlyn Dodge, Alisa Meany, Annamarie Crawford, Jonalynn Horn, Marisa Sligh.

Special Awards: Coaches' Award, Mayer, Laiblin; Most Improved, Richardson, Horn, Rachel Crowther; MVP, Rodeheffer, Wicker; "XC" Award, Ross, Faith Callies; Rookie of the Year, Stewart, Sligh.

League honors: First team, Rodeheffer, Wicker; second team, Richardson, Laiblin, Horn; honorable mention, Salas.

 

Oak Harbor Swimming

Second in district, 12th in state.

Coach: Amy Merkley

Letter winners: Emily Huffer, Akasha Trisler, Therese Desquitado, Irysh Concepcion, Marissa Morris, Kennedy Trisler, Tricia Desquitado, Lauren Vagt, Mollie Briddell, Nicole Vogt, Emily Schroeder, Hannah Schroeder, Danae Nash, Sarah Baxter, Mariel Empinado, Sophie Dickinson, Elise Still, Makenzi Schulle, Ruby Heglin, Leah Lukban, Allison Hoffmire, Ella Brooks, Sherilyn Sligh, Zena Husler.

Special awards: Captains' Choice Awards, Kennedy Trisler, Briddell; Captains, Akasha Trisler, Therese Desquitado,  Baxter; MVP, Huffer; Most Inspirational, Rebecca Holloman.

League honors: first team, Morris, 200 freestyle, 500 freestyle; 400 free relay, Morris, Huffer, Briddel, Akasha Trisler.

 

Oak Harbor Cheer

Coach: Robin Gohn

Letter winners: Elizabeth Adkins, Juliet Aspery, Racheal Balasa, Jade Brown, Alisha Coe, Micaiah Davis, Orenda Doughty, Jadie Groebli, Gina Jaeger, Jenny Landingin, Kaitlyn Marcus, Cierra Mioduski, Molly Murdock, Tyler O'Dell, Bri Quinn, Angel Williams, Ellie Williamson, Hailey Williamson, Cristey Wolniakowski.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 29
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates