Home

Whidbey News-Times

Back

Wildcat United runners win league titles | Middle school cross country

By JIM WALLER
Whidbey News-Times Sports editor
October 25, 2012 · Updated 9:03 AM
Comments

Ryan Vasileff heads to the finish line to win the middle school seventh-grade boys league cross country race. / Photo by James Vasileff

Wildcat United's Ryan Vasileff and Kenneth Morrow won individual titles at the middle school cross country league finals at Skagit Valley College in Mount Vernon Tuesday, Oct. 23.

Wildcat United is a combined team of Oak Harbor and North Whidbey middle school runners. No team scores were kept at the nine-team meet.

Vasileff captured the seventh-grade boys race in the day's fastest time, 8:58, winning the race by over 20 seconds.

Morrow escaped with a one-second win in the eighth-grade boys race with a time of 9:01; Miguel Guzman was third (9:07).

Kendra Sloan (9:57) and Carolynn Wicker (10:13) went 2-3 in the eighth-grade girls race as Oak Harbor runners took seven of the top nine spots.

Jenna Cooley led the Wildcat United seventh-grade girls by placing third in 9:46.

Other Wildcat United results:

Seventh-grade girls (44 runners): 6, Taliah Black, 10:30; 17, Maggie Fink, 11:15; 23, Brooke Taylor, 12:06; 25, Tia Miesle, 12:13; 26, Stephanie Finch, 12:25; 27, Brianna Chamberlin, 12:30; 28, Trina Plunkett, 12:32; 34, Kaylie Lacoste, 13:13; 35, Inez Jimenez, 13:14; 36, Grace Westcott, 13:16; 40, Morgan Barber, 14:29; 43, Antoinett Aird, 16:51.

Seventh-grade boys (66): 4, Mike Lym, 9:48; 6, Will Danielson, 9:50; 12, James Besaw, 10:09; 21, Ethan Cosper, 10:38; 31, Charlie Pabona, 11:08; 35, Nick Huffman, 11:28; 46, Cliff Hartley, 12:11; 49, Thane Seith, 12:34; 51, Kurt Husler, 12:51; 53, Travis Wagner, 13:02; 55, Dean Martin, 13:17; 57, Josh Byers, 13:27; 62, Eric Baxter, 14:47.

Eighth-grade girls (32): 5, Tamia Rios, 10:40; 6, Emma Lerch, 10:47; 7, Shea Davis, 10:58; 8, Mia Gehrmann, 11:11; 9, Erica Sugatan, 11:15; 13, Lauryn Boelke, 11:42; 14, Kyra McConaghy, 11:47; 22, Sarah Gartley, 12:33; 23, Maddy Harstad, 12:34; 29, Paxton Chadwick, 13:27; 30, Gabrielle Chavez, 13:42; 31, Cristina Ferris, 13:55; 32, Rayne Burbank, 14:29.

Eighth-grade boys (61): 6, Kegan Snell, 9:09; 15, Kelly Holt, 9:44; 25, Jake Callies, 9:56; 28, Michael Husmann, 10:01; 31, Austin Hauter, 10:06; 34, Alex Hartley, 10:31; 50, Lucas Nickelson, 11:33; 58, William Nickelson, 12:12.


Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us