Home

Whidbey News-Times

Back

Wildcat United dominates home meet | Middle school cross country

By JIM WALLER
Whidbey News-Times Sports editor
October 19, 2012 · 2:03 PM
Comments

The Wildcat United middle school cross country team won three of four races in its only home meet of the season Thursday, Oct. 18, at Windjammer Park.

The team, a combination of athletes from both Oak Harbor middle schools, received winning runs from Jenna Cooley (seventh-grade girls, 10:42), Ryan Vasileff (seventh-grade boys, 9:43) and Carolynn Wicker (eighth-grade girls, 10:55).

Miguel Guzman (9:34) and Kenneth Morrow (9:35) were nipped in the eighth-grade boys race by Burlington-Edison's Trey Meyer (9:34).

Wildcat United dominated the seventh-grade boys and eighth-grade girls races.

In seventh grade boys, Vasileff was followed by Michael Lym (10:48), James Besaw (10:58) and Will Danielson (10:59) in second through fourth.

After Wicker in eighth-grade girls, Oak Harbor placed third through ninth, led by Kendall Sloan (11:08) in third and Shea Davis (11:44) in fourth.

Other Wildcat United results:

Seventh-grade girls (31 runners): 4, Taliah Black, 11:28; 7, Maggie Fink, 11:49; 13, Stephanie Finch, 13:09; 14, Brianna Chamberlain, 13:10; 17, Grace Westcott, 13:25; 19, Brooke Taylor, 13:35; 20, Christian Miesle, 13:36; 21, Trina Plunkett, 13:42; 23, Inez Jimenez, 14:36; 24, Kaylie LaCoste, 14:57; 25, Tamara Plunkett, 15:09; 26, Morgan Barber, 16:03; 30, Antoinette Aird, 18:08.

Seventh-grade boys (30): 7, Ethan Cosper, 11:21; 12, Clifford Hartley, 12:03; 13, Charlie Pabona, 12:04; 15, Nicholas Huffman, 12:28; 22, Kurt Husler, 13:55; 23, Thane Seith, 14:07; 26, Josh Byers, 14:50; 27, Dean Martin, 14:53; 29, Eric Baxter, 15:58.

Eighth-grade girls (24): 5, Tamia Rios, 11:45; 6, Emma Lerch, 11:50; 7, Mia Gehrmann, 11:55; 8, Erica Sugatan, 12:19, 9, Lauryn Boelke, 12:31; 11, Kyra McConaghy, 13:12; 13, Maddy Harstad, 13:21; 20, Sarah Gartley, 14:00; 21, Gabrielle Chavez, 14:29; 22, Paxton Chadwick, 14:36; 23, Cristina Ferris, 14:43; 24, Rayne Burbank, 17:03.

Eighth-grade boys (34): 6, Kegan Snell, 10:14; 7, Kelly Holt, 10:39; 9, Joshua Margraf, 10:55; 11, Jaycob Callies, 10:57; 17, Michael Husmann, 11:41; 18, Alex Hartley, 11:44; 22, Austin Hauter, 12:02; 23, Lucas Nickelson, 12:12; 33, William Nickelson, 14:40.

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us