Sports

Race the Reserve attracts 260 runners

They
They're off! Coupeville's James Steller, 242, leads the pack off the starting line in the Race the Reserve half marathon Saturday. Steller won the race in 1:24:07.5.
— image credit: Jim Waller / Whidbey News-Times

Race the Reserve director Deb Savalza called Saturday's event "a tremendous success" as the Coupeville High School parent group for the class of 2013 achieved its objectives of raising funds for senior activities and putting Coupeville back on the state's running map.

Over 250 participants competed (285 registered) in the three-event race, and Coupeville runners finished first in two.

James Steller, 35, captured the half marathon (1:24:07.5) over 94 other runners, and Greg Maher, 51, won the 114-person 5K (19:47.9). Sammamish's Brian Comer, 18, took the 51-person 10K (42:52.7). McKenzie Schneider, 17, of Oak Harbor was the top North or Central Whidbey runner in the 10K, finishing sixth (52:11.9).

Christen McCool, 32, of Portage, Mich., was the top female finisher in the half marathon and fifth overall (1:32.14.3). Langley's Lillianna Stelling, 17, led the women in the 10K and placed third overall (43:37), and Abby Reed, 22, of Mechanicsburg, Penn., was the first female in the 5K and third overall (20:33.6).

Savalza said, "Finances have yet to be reconciled but as race director I am declaring Race the Reserve Whidbey Island 2012 a tremendous success."

She said the parent group hoped to develop a popular race based out of Coupeville after the Whidbey Marathon shifted to Oak Harbor several years ago. The 260 finishers was an increase of 223 over last year's race, Dash for the Bash.

Dale Folkestad of Coupeville, the only runner to compete in the first 10 Whidbey Marathons, served as official starter for the Race the Reserve half marathon.

"The Road to Ebey's Landing" photo awards, which included the race title, individual event, date and location, were courtesy of Qualified Panoramic photographer M. Denis Hill and printed by Mjc Copy & Stationery. The awards were given to the top finishers of the half marathon, 10K and 5K.  Blue Fox Prints provided the race T-shirts.

Savalza said nearly 50 volunteers helped the race run smoothly.

 

Results:

Half marathon, top-10 men: 1, James Steller, 35, Coupeville, 1:24:07.5; 2, Kevin Adkisson, 43, Ellensburg, 1:25:46.5; 3, Ryan McFeely, 27, Oak Harbor, 1:29:02.9; 4, Kevin Bommer, 41, Westminster, Colo., 1:31:16.1; 6, George Kosovich, 33, Everett, 1:32:45.7; 7, Michael Horton, Dallas, 40, 1:33:25.7; 9, Aaron Johnson, 38, Oak Harbor, 1:36:10.5; 10, Phillip Kast, 30, Seattle, 1:36:14.2; 11, Rodolfo Fierro, 29, Des Moines, 1:36:30.3; 13, Scott Hale, 57, Mount Vernon, 1:37.38.5.

 

Half marathon, top-10 women: 5, Christen McCool, 32, Portage, Mich., 1:32:14.3; 8, Sara Callor, 34, Fort Collins, Colo., 1:33:58.6; 12, Erin Lietzan, 24, Anacortes, 1:36:55.9; 20, Carol Finn, 60, Seattle, 1:44:24.8; 26, Carol Sexton, 55, Woodinville, 1:46:50.5; 28, Laura Luginbill, 27, Coupeville, 1:47:22.1; 30, Christine Etrada, 36, Seattle, 1:47:37.5; 37, Lindsay Garner, 29, Anacortes, 1:50:54.2; 39, Elizabeth Bitting, 43, Coupeville, 1:52:38.2; 41, Brenda DeForest, 46, Clinton, 12:54:57.9.

 

Half marathon, other top local (Oak Harbor and Coupeville) men finishers: 14, Chad Vetter, 31, Oak Harbor, 1:38:06.9; 22, Robert Bailey, 61, Coupeville, 1:45:26; 24, Fran Einterz, 59, Coupeville, 1:46:37; 27, Gerry Sanmillan, 47, Oak Harbor, 1:46:47.5; 29, Bob Martin, 42, Coupeville, 1:47:36.7; 32, Jesse Smith, 41, Oak Harbor, 1:47:52.7; 38, Stig Carlson, 45, Coupeville, 1:51:15.9; 42, Noah Landau, 47, Coupeville, 1:55:17.2; 54, Douglas Brown, 21, Oak Harbor, 2:02:19.1; 55, Jack Landau, 12, Coupeville, 2:02:40.9.

 

Half marathon, other top local female finishers: 49, Donna Keeler, 49, Coupeville, 1:57:50; 51, Erin Kuykendall, 23, Oak Harbor, 1:58:46.4; 71, Melissa Riker, 29, Coupeville, 2:14:41.3; 73, Erica Wasinger, 31, Oak Harbor, 2:15:23.5; 84, Sandra Sadler, 31, Oak Harbor, 2:41:14.3; 88, Aimee Bishop, 41, Coupeville, 2:48:49.6; 89, Marilyn Messner, 63, Coupeville, 2:48:50.9; 92, Wendy Kirk, 34, Oak Harbor, 2:52:34; 93, Lorena Torres, 28, Oak Harbor, 2:51:34.9; 94, Kristin Onyika, 32, Oak Harbor, 2:51:35.5.

 

10K, top-10 men: 1, Brian Comer, 18, Sammamish, 42:52.7; 2, Richard Carmichael, 18, North Bend, 45:07.6; 5, Dan McCone, 48, Seattle, 49:02.2; 8, Jeffrey Spencer, 41, Oak Harbor, 53:11.1; 9, Joshua Guyman, 28, Coupeville, 53:34.8; 13, Rob Cook, 42, Oak Harbor, 56:03; 16, Fred Farris, 42, Coupeville, 56:42.6; 17, Bob Wagner, 62, Oak Harbor, 57:15.8; 20, Sean LeVine, 35, Coupeville, 59:40.3; 22, Keith Jameson, 50, Oak Harbor, 59:46.7.

 

10K, top-10 women: 3, Lillianna Stelling, 17, Langley, 47:37; 4, Katie Sexton, 17, Woodinville, 47:48.6; 6, McKenzie Schneider, 17, Oak Harbor, 52:11.9; 7, Carri Heitz, 30, Seattle, 52:42.1; 10, Anna Leski, 13, Freeland, 53:42.7; 11, Madison McPhee, 17, Greenbank, 54:37.9; 12, Shauna Rowe, 35, Everett, 54:39.7; 14, Molly Elliott, 26, Seattle, 56:19.6; 15, Irais Reyes, 30, Coupeville, 56:37.2; 18, Sandra Sarr, 55, Tacoma, 57:41.5.

 

10K, other top local men finishers: 33, Rich Gibson, 50, Oak Harbor, 1:02:42.9; 34, Kenneth Yakle, 39, Oak Harbor, 1:02:51.4; 35, Mike Simpson, 66, Oak Harbor, 1:03:10.8; 36, Daniel Sirak, 41, Oak Harbor, 1:03:32.8.

 

10K, other top local women finishers: 19, Carlie Rosenkrance, 13, Coupeville, 58:23.6; 21, Micky LeVine, 15, Coupeville, 59:40.4; 24, Janie Rosenkrance, 46, Coupeville, 1:00:08.3; 26, Joline LeVine, 34, Coupeville, 1:00:56.4; 32, Leslie Jane Vance, 30, Coupeville, 1:02:24.2.

 

5K, top-10 men: 1, Greg Maher, 51, Coupeville, 19:47.9; 2, Steve Duncan, 44, Mount Vernon, 20:10.2; 4, Clifton Hashimoto, 40, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 23:35.5; 5, Mitchell Pierre, 42, Quitman, 24:16.5; 7, Tim Krieger, 37, Issaquah, 25:04.5; 8, Dalton Martin, 14, Coupeville, 25:24.1; 9, Josh Bayne, 15, Coupeville, 25:44.5; 11, Neil Anthony, 64, Coupeville, 26:07.5; 12, Aaron Wright, 14, Coupeville, 26:09.9; 15, Tyson Fennern, 24, Oak Harbor, 27:22.5.

 

5K, top-10 women: 3, Abby Reed, 22, Mechanicsburg, Penn., 20:33.6; 6, Sara Sherman, 36, Coupeville, 24:43.4; 10, Tizzy Asher, 37, Seattle, 25:54.1; 13, Kate Gifford, 14, Coupeville, 26:24; 14, Kathy Bayne, 48, Coupeville, 26:25.1; 20, Lindsey Johnson, 19, Oak Harbor, 28:53.1; 24, Sherri Vaughn, 47, Oak Harbor, 29:33.4; 25, Donna Rasor, 47, Everett, 29:40.8; 26, Tess Hower, 41, Oak Harbor, 29:54.2; 27, Elise Hashimoto, 38, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 30:41.6.

 

5K, other top local men finishers: 18, Blane White, 39, Oak Harbor, 28:22.2; 19, Dave Scott, 58, Coupeville, 28:31.8; 21, Ryan Griggs, 14, Coupeville, 28:56; 22, Jim Dinehart, 73, Coupeville, 29:00.4; 35, Ron Wright, 44, Coupeville, 32:40.6; 56, Curtis Vreko, 34, Oak Harbor, 38:37; 58, Cooper Billiter, 8, Oak Harbor, 38:47.4; 66, Todd Sinclair, 41, Coupeville, 41:54.8; 73, Steve Vaughn, 47, Oak Harbor, 43:04.7; 75, Will Gray, 6, Oak Harbor, 43:21:8.

 

5K, other top local women finishers: 29, Christina Holbrook, 48, Oak Harbor, 30:57.5; 31, Kim Newcomb, 33, Oak Harbor, 32:17.5; 32, Alicia Murphy, 27, Oak Harbor, 32:18.1; 33, Shawna Davis, 38, Oak Harbor, 32:21; 34, Amber Hoyanec, 26, Oak Harbor, 32:22.5; 38, Kayla Fennern, 23, Oak Harbor, 33:22.4; 40, Abbie Martin, 41, Coupeville, 33:41.4; 41, Lauren Bayne, 12, Coupeville, 34:02.5; 42, Bonnie Dinehart, 71, Coupeville, 34:18.6; 44, Briana Wright, 30, Coupeville, 34:46.3.

(Below: Coupeville's Aimee Bishop, right, and Oak Harbor's Tina Smith, front, and Erica Wasinger race through the Reserve Saturday.)

 

 

 

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 16 edition online now. Browse the archives.