Sports

388 teams handle Ragnar Relay challenge

Eric Peterson, right, prepares to hand off to Jeremy Day in the Ragnar Relay last weekend. The pair teamed with four other Oak Harbor High School teachers to finish third in the ultra division. - Photo courtesy of Andy Wesley
Eric Peterson, right, prepares to hand off to Jeremy Day in the Ragnar Relay last weekend. The pair teamed with four other Oak Harbor High School teachers to finish third in the ultra division.
— image credit: Photo courtesy of Andy Wesley

Klick's Running was the quickest of 388 teams in clicking its heals through the 190-mile Ragnar Relay Northwest Passage race July 20 and 21.

Klick's Running, competing in the regular men's division, finished the Blaine to Langley race in 19:51:51, an hour-and-a-half faster than RWA (21:30:21) from the regular mixed division.

The race featured 356 regular (12-person) and 32 ultra (six-person) teams.

The top ultra team, 2B BugS - NACR, finished eighth overall (23:44:30).

The highest placing team with a runner from Oak Harbor or Coupeville, according to the Ragnar representative Matt Braun, was We've Got the Runs, which placed seventh overall (23:42:16) with the help of Oak Harbor's Megan Hall.

The top local ultra team was the Ultra Educators (Mike Crebbin, Jeremy Day, Frank Jacques, Eric Peterson, Jay Turner, Andy Wesley), which placed third in the 11-team ultra men's division (25:55:33).

Return of the Shell Sharks (Andrew Wyman, Jason Hynd, James Steller) won the four-team, regular mixed corporate division (24:40:08).

A group of Oak Harbor High School runners, the High Milers (Alex Laiblin, Hannah Bressler, Ashley Everett, Carolynn Wicker, John Rodeheffer, Joshua Crebbin, Mark Johnston, Sebastian Ceasar, Adriel Eckart, Christina Wicker, Patrick Mayer, Miguel Guzman), finished first in the two-team high-school division (25:03:01).

Oak Harbor and Coupeville runners participated on 19 teams.

Following are the division winners and teams with local runners, according information provided by Ragnar:

 

Regular mixed, open (181 teams): 1, RWA, 31:30:21; 8, The Faster Disaster (Kimberly Curtis, Roy Walker), 25:08:31; 48, Rhabdo Ragnuts (Mason Lornson), 28:54:46; 63, Harajuku Hitchhikers (Michael Feldhues, Laura O'Leary, Kelly Thompson, James Thompson, Mary Conte, Bryce Macklin, Aiden O'Leary), 29:19:53; 64, If You had to Ask… (Matthew Gendron, Allison Gendron, Maria Hall, Luke Summers), 29:20:57; 98, Feets of Strength (Derek Wolfe, Alicia Timm, Kimberly Curtis, Melissa Riker, Kaleb Curtis, Steven Timm), 30:35:54; 126, Milk Was a Bad Choice (Greg White, Jennifer Porter, Sarah Stuurmans, Brad Sherman, Sami Ellig), 31:35; 146, Start Slow and Taper (Paul Messner, Marilyn Messner, Bob Martin, Aimee Bishop, Joline Levine, Andre Stone), 32:30:07; 152, The Vikings (Jarod Pohlman, Julia McGaha, Michael Shaffer, Adam Gilmore, Nikki Abel, Jesse Johnson, Kayedina Voelk, Kyle Kuykendall, Emily Gustafson, Vanessa Medford), 32:41:57; 171, The WOD Squad (Maria Hazelo, Cameron Hopkins, Keri Wade, Jessica Mansikka, Timothy Tonkovich, Seasha Hassett, Tim Hassett, Kari McArdle, Christine Love, Cody Baldree, Roy Wollgast, Alyssa Selvidge), 34:18:01; 181, 100% Peculiar (Taylor VanGrey, Matt Reith), 40:03:08.

 

Regular men, open (52 teams): 1, Klick's Running, 19:51:51; 5, We've Got the Runs (Megan Hall), 23:42:16; 27, NAS-Ti Dozen (Gregory Peele, Rodney Brown, Aaron Johnson, Michael Cash, Joshua Houser, Andrew Wardell, Blake Sewell, Brian France, Kyle Jarrio), 28:23:57; 41, Pour Judgment (Aldrin Ledwidge, Tammy Anderson, Daniel Boyer, Jennifer Barnes, Trent Barnes, Rich Duchnowski, Matt Choquette, Mat Evans, Jennifer Greunke), 30:15:05.

 

Regular women, open (37 teams): 1, Running with Perseverance, 27:02:02; 15, The RagNuts (Donna Keeler, Tamara Oakes, Beth Dion, Jennifer Wynn, Andrea Capiola, Cheridan Eck, Claire Milnes, Suzanne Copenhaver, Sarah McComb, Leona Iidral, Jackie Bykonen), 32:02; 18, Ladies Night, Oh What a Night (Barbara Cobb, Becky LeMay, Vonda Kenner, Traci Kurtz, Danielle Rideout, Elizabeth Kettlewell, Tiffany Boushey), 32:21:52.

 

Regular women, masters (3 teams): 1, Galbraith SPOT, 26:41:53; 3, Hot Matriarchs (Carolyn Horning), 34:55:18.

 

Regular mixed, submasters (42 teams): 1, Those Aren't Pillows, 24:48; 23, RaGStaRS (Walter Gruenwald, Jesse Smith, Chad Boyer, Tina Smith, Bridget Middleton, Amber Wyman, Christine Miller, Danielle Leadbetter, Jennifer Gruenwald, Erica Wasinger, Chad Vetter), 31:22:12; 35, Running for a Reason (Lisa Ford, Debra Smith), 34:09:04.

 

High school (2 teams): 1, High Milers ((Alex Laiblin, Hannah Bressler, Ashley Everett, Carolynn Wicker, John Rodeheffer, Joshua Crebbin, Mark Johnston, Sebastian Ceasar, Adriel Eckart, Christina Wicker, Patrick Mayer, Miguel Guzman), 25:03:01.

 

Regular mixed, corporate (4 teams): 1, Return of the Shell Sharks (Andrew Wyman, Jason Hynd, James Steller), 24:40:08.

 

Ultra men, open (11 teams): 1, 2B Bugs - NACR, 23:44:30; 3, Ultra Educators (Mike Crebbin, Jeremy Day, Frank Jacques, Eric Peterson, Jay Turner, Andy Wesley), 25:55:33.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates