Sports

RUFIT earns 19 regional berths

Miguel Guzman, right, heads down the home stretch in the 800. - Photo by Bill Rodeheffer
Miguel Guzman, right, heads down the home stretch in the 800.
— image credit: Photo by Bill Rodeheffer

Running Unlimited Fitness athletes qualified for the regional finals in 16 individual events and one relay with a powerful showing at a USATF Junior Olympic Association meet in Seattle Saturday and Sunday, June 23 and 24.

The top eight in each event qualified for the regional meet slated for July 7 and 8 in Bend, Ore.

In other club action, five members competed in the Tesoro Fun Run Saturday in Anacortes.

In Seattle, Christina Wicker picked up two wins in the young women's division (16/17), taking the 2,000 (8:00.76) and 3,000 (11:49.37). She added a second in the 1,500 (5:09.8).

Michael Fisken (midget boys, 11/12) also qualified for three regional events by winning the discus (83-09) and finishing fourth in the shot put (25-07.5) and seventh in the turbo javelin (72-06). On his last throw in the discus, Fisken moved from second to first with a toss that topped the field by five feet.

John Rodeheffer (intermediate boys, 15/16) won the 3,000 (9:22.22) and placed fourth in the 1,500 (4:23.49) by taking over 15 seconds off his best from last summer.

RUFIT's other win came in the youth girls (13/14) 4x800 relay (11:14.22) by Kaitlyn Chelberg (2:58 split), Mallorie Mitchem (2:43), Carolyn Wicker (3:00) and Laura Rodeheffer (2:31).

Laura Rodeheffer took 23 second off her personal record to finish second in the 3,000 (10:54.58).

Chelberg was second in the 200 hurdles (33.38) and seventh in the long jump (14-05, a PR) and just missed qualifying for a fourth regional event when she clipped a hurdle in the 100 and went down.

She received the RUFIT Athlete of the Meet award.

Mitchem was also eighth in the 800 (2:37.36).

Jonalynn Horn (intermediate girls) took two thirds (1,500, 5:23:25; 3,000, 11:20.71) in personal-record time.

Miguel Guzman cut 11 seconds off his school time in the youth boys 800 (2:20.88) to place sixth and earn the Most Improved award.

Megan Keating was sixth in the midget girls 1,500 (5:44.22), Catherine Wicker placed eighth in the bantam girls (9/10) 1,500 (6:27.58) and Amaya Rittierodt took eighth in the midget girls long jump (11-03.5).

Other RUFIT competitors were Emily Lamb (bantam girls, 400, 1:37.57, 1,500, 7:08.69) and Harrison Keating (bantam boys, 1,500, 6:21.99).

At the Tesoro event in the boys 15 and under division, Caleb Peek won the 5K and the half mile, and Ryan Vasileff took the 10K.

In 6-8 boys, Sam Peek won the half mile.

In 6-8 girls, Jordyn Lovett was second in the half mile, one spot in front of Allison Lovett, and placed sixth in the 15 and under 5K.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 20 edition online now. Browse the archives.