Sports

OHHS, CHS spring athletes receive letters, special awards

Oak Harbor and Coupeville high schools recently handed out letters and special awards to their spring athletes.

 

Oak Harbor Baseball

Coach: Tyson VanDam

Record: 6-10, 8-13, (0-2 in playoffs)

Lettermen: seniors Sam Glavick, Mitch Mertins, Dimitri Munzo, Zach Zimmer; others, Grant Schroeder, Jack Richter, Austyn Walker, Mike Maletto, Cory Cameron, Anthony Stewart, Nate Stanford, David Kusnick.

Special awards: Captains, Glavick, Richter; MVP, Schroeder; Most Inspirational, Glavick; Co-Most Improved Players, Mertins, Casiano Atienza; Most Improved Pitcher, Munoz; Dirt Bag Award (most effort), Stanford.

League honors: Honorable mention, Glavick, Munoz, Schroeder, Richter, Walker.

 

Coupeville Baseball

Coach: Willie Smith

Record: 1-11, 3-16 (0-1 in playoffs)

Lettermen: seniors Brandt Bodamer, Zach McCormick, Kien Le, Taku Yamauchi; junior Drew Chan; sophomores Ben Etzell, Morgan Payne, Kurtis Smith, Wade Schaef; freshmen Josh Bayne, Aaron Trumbull, Aaron Curtin, Korbin Korzan.

Special awards: Captains, Bodamer, Chan, Etzell; Four-year Award, McCormick.

 

Oak Harbor Fastpitch

Coach: Jess Weikle

Record: 3-13, 5-15

Letter winners: McKenzie DeMarsh, Marissa Fakkema, Natalie Fiallos, Emily Hunt, Brianna Patton, Kelsey Rankin, Emily Saar, Hannah Salmons, Yzabella Sampson, Shawna Steele, Riley Thompson, Nicole Vogt, Morgan Young.

Special awards: Captains, Hunt, Young; MVP, Young; Wildcat Award (commitment to excellence), Steele, Hunt.

League honors: Honorable mention, Hunt, Steele, Young.

 

Coupeville Fastpitch

Coaches: Jackie Calkins, David King

Record: 6-12, 7-14 (0-1 in playoffs)

Letter winners: seniors Ali Trumbull, Taya Boonstra; juniors Bessie Walstad, Emily Clay; sophomores Breeanna Messner, Madeline Roberts, Haley Sherman, McKenzie Kooch, Chevy Reyes; freshmen Hailey Hammer, McKayla Bailey, Madeline Strasburg, Arianna Johnson.

Special awards: Captains, Trumbull, Walstad; MVP, Trumbull; Most Inspirational, Walstad; Coaches’ Award, Walstad; Rookies of the Year, Hammer (offense), Bailey (defense); Most Improved, Strasburg.

League honors: Second team, Trumbull, Hammer; honorable mention, Roberts, Bailey.

 

Oak Harbor Boys Track

Coach: Jay Turner

Record: First in league, first in district.

Senior lettermen: Eric Berner, William Berry, Trevor Colter, Keon Crumpton, Peter Franssen, James Harrison, Cody Hernkind, Tucker Lundstrom, Josh McVey, Conner Meyer, Josiah Miller, Chris Opdyke, Matt Reith, Cody Sanders, Zach Wallace, Marcel Weaver.

Other lettermen: Tyler Adamson, Ceasar Sebastian, Jackson Constant, Dejon Devroe, Mason Dieter, Robert Miller-Hubbel, John Rodeheffer, Keenan Davilla, Cameron Hartley, Carlton Johnson, Austin Marler, Clayton Richardson, Sheyenne Sams, Piikekai Tarrant, Nate Wagner, Carlos Beltran, Josh Crebbin, Jayden Davilla, Jacob Fitzgerald, Jeremy Foster, Chris Hailer, Dayne Herron, Allen Hills, Terry Joll, Patrick Mayer, Jacob Olson, Sam Schultz, Courtney Shavers, Dakota Sinchak.

Special awards: Distance Runners of the Year, Schrum, Reith; Sprinter of the Year, Miller; Most Improved, Beltran; Jumper of the Year, Hailer.

League honors: First team, Reith, Schrum; second team, Miller; honorable mention, Schrum, Miller, Hailer, Devroe, Johnson, Opdyke, Meyer.

State participants: Miller, Schrum, Reith, Rodeheffer, Hernkind.

 

Oak Harbor Girls Track

Coach: Eric Peterson

Record: Fifth in league, fourth in district.

Senior letter winners: Christina Alexander, Haileigh Baier, Hannah Bressler, Lizzy Chase, Karina Concepcion, Heather Dale, Dominique Jackson, Kelsey Johnson, Denae McGaha, Maura McKole, Taylor VonGrey, Keiona Warthen, Jackie Villanueva.

Other letter winners: Elizabeth Adkins, Chylah Bass, Amelia Berner, Nikki Blanchard, Irysh Concepcion, Rachel Crowther, Jackie DeJesus, Hayley Lundstrom, Molly Nordquist, Sierra Seabolt, Marissa Sligh, Christina Wicker, Ciera Wiser, Raeanna Wynne, Dejsha Lollar, Kaylee Lamb, Alex Laiblin, Carlie Kenny, Jember Jansen, Olivia Hunt, Jonalynn Horn, Jessica Hollins, Nalani Gabbert, Ashley Everett.

Special awards: Hurdler of the Year, Wynne; Newcomer of the Year, Hollins; Thrower of the Year, Jackson; Distance Runner of the Year, Wicher; Coaches’ Award, Bressler, Dale.

League honors: Second team, Wynne, Wicker, McKole; honorable mention, Hollins.

State participants: Jackson, Wicker, McKole, Alexander, Seabolt, Hollins.

 

Coupeville Track

Coach: Randy King

Record: Boys seventh in league; girls seventh in league.

Girl letter winners: seniors Cassidi Rosenkrance, Grace LaPoint; juniors Anna Bailey, Jai’Lysa Hoskins; sophomore Megan Oakes; freshman Marisa Etzell.

Boy letter winners: seniors Larry Hurlburt, Austin Nichols, Mitch Pelroy; junior Caleb Valko; sophomores Stephen Edwards, Brandon Kelly, Nick Streubel; freshman Matthew Hampton.

School record (tie): Pelroy, 200, 22.84.

League honors: Second team, Pelroy.

State participants: Pelroy, Hurlburt.

 

Oak Harbor Soccer

Coach: Brian Thompson

Record: 3-12-1

Lettermen: senior Vance Freitas; others, Isaiah Trower, Caleb Garcia-Cortes, Matt Jensen, Caley Powers, Alex Krantz, Andrew Mitchell, Chase Muller, Bernard DeGuzman, Gavin Stewart, Kevin Silveira, Daniel Ross, Dakota Powers, Tommy Murphy, Ben McCornack, Mauricio Martinez, Ryan Gilman.

Special awards: Coach’s Award, Silveira, Freitas; Most Inspirational, Jensen; Most Improved, McCornack; JV Coach’s Award, Mark Johnston; JV Most Improved, Toren Wood.

League honors: Honorable mention, Garcia-Cortes, Silveira.

 

Coupeville Soccer

Coach: Paul Mendes

Record: 7-7, 10-8 (1-1 in playoffs)

Lettermen: Seniors Zach Forland, Taylor Phillips, Kyle Andrews, Dylan Tack, Amiel Ko, JP Ward, David Hefflinger, Dalton Engle; juniors Kolton Kellison, Nathan Kircher, Nathan Lamb, Luke Pelant, Josh Wilsey; sophomores Brett Arnold, Sean Donley; freshman Jeremy Copenhaver.

Special awards: Captains, Phillips, Forland.

League honors: First team, Phillips; second team, Lamb; honorable mention, Pelant.

 

Oak Harbor Girls Golf

Coach: Andy Wesley

Record: Fourth in league tournament, fifth in league standings.

Letter winners: Juniors Bree Roderos, KC Winfield, Katie Brockway; sophomores Annie Leete, Cassidy Gurich; freshman Hannah Crouse.

Special awards: MVP, Leete; Most Improved, Gurich; Rookie of the Year, Crouse.

League honors: First team, Leete; second team, Roderos.

Post season: Leete, first in league, third in district, 22nd in state.

 

Oak Harbor Boys Golf

Coach: Jeff Pryor

Record: Eighth in league tournament.

Lettermen: Senior Elias Whitefoot; others, Caleb Knaack, Jacob Nelson, Hunter Adams, Steven Timm, William Poe.

Special awards: Most Improved, Tom Dale, Troy McCool; MVP, Whitefoot.

 

Oak Harbor Tennis

Coach: Horace Mells

Record: 3-13

Senior letter winners: Ashley Haynes, Joyce Abides, Rachelle Muzones, Molly Van Dam, Chelsey McKenzie, Jennifer Fremd, Shannon Neilon, Alexa Holmly.

Other letter winners: Jenny Landingin, Stephanie Milliron, Brittany Rigby, Molly Murdock, Tiffany Kepner, Kyla McKinney, Leticia Salvador, McKenzie Schneider.

Special awards: Four-year varsity, Neilon, Holmly; Captains, Neilon, Holmly.

 

Coupeville Tennis

Coach: Ken Stange

Record: First in league, first in district.

A list of letter winners was not provided.

Post season: District singles champion, Emily Burchfield; district doubles champions, Amanda d’Almeida/Lexi Blanchette.

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 19 edition online now. Browse the archives.