Sports

Johnston, Curtis lead local runners in 2012 Whidbey Marathon

Oak Harbor's Mike Johnston and Kimberly Curtis were the top local finishers in the 11th annual Whidbey Island Marathon Sunday, April 15.

Tahome Khalsa of Seattle and Kristen Carter of Bellingham captured the men's and women's divisions in the 26-mile race on a cool, partly cloudy morning.

Khalsa, in his first attempt at the Whidbey Marathon, stormed the course in 2:40:15, seven seconds in front of Seattle's Steve Dekoker, who won the Whidbey half marathon in 2010. Johnston was 12th overall out of 124 in 3:27:20.

Khalsa said, "It's a gamble with these races; you never know who's going to come out."

He added that he and Dekoker were neck and neck throughout the race: "He's taller so he beat me on the down hills. I'm shorter so I beat him on the uphills. It just came to a sprint at the end."

Carter, the top woman out of 92, finished sixth overall in 3:01:31. Curtis was 14th, 56th overall, in 3:53:57.

Khalsa and Carter each won $1,000; $500 went to the second-place finishers and $250 for third.

In the half marathon, Andy Wyman and Maryann Durhkoff led the local runners while Joseph Gray of Newcastle, Wash., and Kristi Houk of Port Orchard took the titles.

Gray won in 1:09:25, edging Woodinville's Eric Garner at 1:10:53 in a field of 383. Wyman placed sixth overall in 1:19:19.

Houk ran a 1:25, good for 13th overall, and Duhrkopf was fifth among 669 women in 1:37:41, 38th overall.

The winners received $500; second-place received $250 and third $125.

Among the walkers, Renton's Julie Lee finished first (1:46:02); Lakewood's Jeff Richards led the men (2:04:16).

Oak Harbor's Deborah Haun (2:26:46) finished second among the women (fourth overall), and Oak Harbor's Craig Lokkins (3:23:51) led the local men and finished sixth (60th overall) out of 156.

Friday Harbor's Matt Frost (17:49) won the 5K race; Oak Harbor's Logan Clark (18:06) was third out of 191.

Sarah Heineman (22:33) of Seattle placed first among the women; Coupeville's Michelle Renninger (25:28) was sixth, 25th overall.

Marathon, top five males: 1, Khalsa, 2:40:15; 2, Dekoker, 2:40:22; 3, Douglas Rudeen, Seattle, 2:54:29; 4, Abebe Minda, Hillsboro, Ore., 2:57:05; 5, Jim Courrier, Everett, 2:58:26.

Marathon, top five local males: 12, Johnston, 3:27:20; 16, Michael Shaffer, Coupeville, 3:38:42; 34, Johnathan Fredrick, Oak Harbor, 3:52:13; 46, Mark Hodio, Oak Harbor, 3:55:35; 63, Jim Reynolds, Oak Harbor, 4:10:19.

Marathon, top five females: 1, Carter, 3:01:31; 2, Elizabeth Abbey, Spokane, 3:08:53; 3, Melissa Cox, Portland, 3:16:56; 4, Jennifer Geddis, Portland, 3:22:36; 5, Jamie Cook, Lakewood, 3:31:17.

Marathon, top five local females: 14, Curtis, 3:53:57; 27, Tabitha Woodard, Oak Harbor, 4:13:44; 48, Laura Martinez, Oak Harbor, 4:34:53; 61, Nicola Thrailkill, 4:51:24; 77, Irais Reyes, Coupeville, 5:12:53.

Half marathon, top five males: 1, Gray, 1:09:25; 2, Garner, 1:10:53; 3, Rick Bodatay, Tacoma, 1:13:24; 4, Brett Winegar, Lake Forest Park, Wash., 1:13:26; 5, Edward Strickler, Seattle, 1:19:01.

Half marathon, top five local males: 6, Wyman, 1:19:19; 9, James Steller, Coupeville, 1:22:48; 29, Greg Goebel, Oak Harbor, 1:37:15; 31, Matthew Poggie, Oak Harbor, 1:37:25; 39, Chad Vetter, Oak Harbor, 1:39:15.

Half marathon, top five females: 1, Houk, 1:25; 2, Nicole Calian, Seattle, 1:34:33; 3, Danika Evans, Tacoma, 1:34:41; 4, Elizabeth Snodgrass, West Linn, Ore., 1:37:03; 5, Duhrkopf, 1:37:41.

Half marathon, top five local females: 5, Duhrkopf, 1:37:41; 7, Sarah McGrath, Oak Harbor, 1:38:44; 22, Marissa Evans, Oak Harbor, 1:43:19; 23, Claire Trepanier, Oak Harbor, 1:44:18; 25, Victor Serna, Oak Harbor, 1:45:03.

Walkers, half marathon, top five males: 1, Richards, 1:04:16; 2, Warren Hughes, Redondo Beach, Calif., 2:18:36; 3, Keith Collingwood, Tukwila, Wash., 3:17:53; 4, Ross Macdougall, Chilliwack, B.C., 3:22; 5, Bob Whitsitt, Medina, Wash., 3:22:07.

Walkers, half marathon, top local males: 6, Lokkins, 3:23:51; 7, Henry Vasquez, Oak Harbor, 3:23:52; 13, Lyle Zimmerman, Oak Harbor, 3:58:28; 15, James Zimmerman, 4:01:53.

Walkers, half marathon, top five females: 1, Lee, 1:46:02; 2, Haun, 2:26:46; 3, Jennifer Gruenwald, Oak Harbor, 2:36:06; 4, Chelsea Douglas, Snohomish, 2:37:13; 5, Anne Dawkes, Ladysmith, B.C., 2:46:09.

Walkers, half marathon, top five local females: 2, Haun, 2:26:46; 3, Gruenwald, 2:36:06; 6, Tammy Olander, Oak Harbor, 2:47:37; 12, Cathy Dickerson, Oak Harbor, 2:59:28; 14, Terri Fisher, Oak Harbor, 3:02:31.

5K, top five males: 1, Frost, 17:49; 2, Brian Comer, Sammamish, 17:51; 3, Clark, 18:06; 4, Tony Moralez, Oak Harbor, 19:25; 5, Ramon Villaverde, Freeland, 20:03.

5K, top five local males: 3, Clark, 18:06; 4, Moralez, 19:25; 11, David Rosenfelder, Oak Harbor, 22:45; 12, Guillermo Tinoco, Oak Harbor, 22:51; 15, Todd Baier, Oak Harbor, 24:25.

5K, top five females: 1, Heineman, 22:33; 2, Rosalba Angeles, Seattle, 23:36; 3, Michelle Sfanos, Issaquah, 23:57; 4, Erin Barmby, Seattle, 24:18; 5, Kelsey Smith, Kirkland, 24:26.

5K, top five local females: 6, Renninger, 25:28; 8, Elizabeth Brooks, Oak Harbor, 26:33; 14, Rachel Margraf, Oak Harbor, 27:51; 16, Angeline Fox, Oak Harbor, 28:10; 21, Bethel Romero, Oak Harobr, 28:53.

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.