Sports

7 Wildcats qualify for state | Wrestling

Kylene Ayer pins Ashley Becerra of Burlington in the regional tournament Saturday.  - John Fisken / Whidbey News-Times
Kylene Ayer pins Ashley Becerra of Burlington in the regional tournament Saturday.
— image credit: John Fisken / Whidbey News-Times

Producing two individual champions, the Oak Harbor High School wrestling team finished fourth among the boys and sixth among the girls in regional tournament action Saturday, Feb. 11.

Cody Fakkema (126 pounds) and Jennifer Fremd (145) each won individual titles and will join five other teammates in the state tournament at the Tacoma Dome Friday and Saturday, Feb. 17 and 18, in Mat Classic XXII.

Joshua Crebbin (second at regional, 152 pounds), Mark Johnston (third, 132), Jeremy Vester (fourth, 106), Jahleel Vester (fourth, 120) and Brittany Johnston (fourth, 170) each qualified for state.

This is Fremd's third trip to state; she was fifth last year. Fakkema and Jahleel Vester participated at state in 2011, and Vester placed eighth.

Four of the wrestlers are ranked going into the state meet: Fakkema, third; Fremd, eighth; Crebbin, 10th; and Jahleel Vester, 12th.

At the boys regional at Sammamish's Skyline High School, Fakkema earned his gold medal with a fall and two decisions, 4-0 and 4-1.

At the girls competition at Bellingham High School, Fremd powered to first with three pins.

Sedro-Woolley won the boys meet with 151 points. Oak Harbor earned 96 as teams from District 1 captured the five top spots in the 19-team tournament.

Coach Mike Crebbin said, "We had a slight drop off in the medal matches (from the subregional meet)…We are going to reflect on this as we prepare for state."

Sedro-Woolley also captured the 32-team girls meet with 148 points; Oak Harbor had 42.

 

Oak Harbor boys results:

106, Jeremy Vester, fourth: won 11-10, lost by fall, won 8-4, lost 4-0.

120, Jahleel Vester, fourth: won by fall, lost 11-0, won 15-0, lost 5-4.

126, Cody Fakkema, first: won by fall, won 4-0, won 4-1.

132, Mark Johnston, third: won 2-0, lost by fall, won 2-1, won by injury default.

152, Joshua Crebbin, second: won by fall, won by technical fall (20-5), lost 15-14.

170: Collin Higingbotham: lost by fall, lost 6-5.

220: Ray Quinday, sixth: won by fall, lost by fall, lost 5-2, lost 6-2.

285: Jackson Constant, sixth: lost by fall, won by fall, lost by fall, lost by fall.

 

Oak Harbor girls results:

106, Kylene Ayer, sixth: lost 9-2, won by fall, lost 15-0, lost 6-2.

145, Jennifer Fremd, first: won by fall, won by fall, won by fall.

170, Brittany Johnston, fourth: lost by fall, won by fall, lost 5-1.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 22
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates