Sports

Wicker, Clark lead WIRC at Newport

Wins by Christina Wicker and Logan Clark highlighted the Whidbey Island Running Club’s effort at the 11-team Cascade Striders Invitational at Bellevue’s Newport High School last weekend.
Coach Catie Rodeheffer said, “Christina Wicker once again showed that her off-season work on her fitness base makes her an extremely versatile runner.  She ran a perfect 400 (1:00.07) meter race, edging another runner for first in the last 10 meters of the race.”
Wicker, 15 and running in the Intermediate class, then came back to win a distance race, the 1,500 (5:14.75), and to place fourth in a sprint, the 200 (28.37).
Clark, 12 and running in the Youth Boys class, ran personal bests while winning the 1,500 (4:49.21) and placing third in the 800 (2:28.07).
Cameron Costner, 12 and running the Youth Boys 200 hurdles for the first time, finished a “surprising” second, according to Rodeheffer.
WIRC received other seconds from Carolyn Lhamon, 6, in the Mini-bantam girls long jump (5-09.5), and Laura Rodeheffer, 12, in the Midget girls 1,500 (5:19.69).
Coach Rodeheffer said the WIRC now has more than 70 members and new members are always welcome. The track season runs through August; for more information, contact Rodeheffer at 279-2196 or catie@rodeheffer.net.
Other performances by the North Whidbey Park and Rec WIRC at Newport:
Sub-bantam boys: Harrison Keating, 7, 400, 1:36, sixth; 100, 19.48, seventh; 200, 42.01, eighth.
Bantam boys: Micah Thompson, 9, 400, 1:29.6; shot put (6 lbs.), 12, sixth; long jump, 8-01, seventh.
Midget boys: Michael Fisken, 10, shot put (6 lbs.), 22-02, third; turbo javelin, 64-07.5, seventh; Tyler Grehan, 10, 400, 1:17.9; turbo javelin, 73-10, fifth; long jump, 9-09.5, sixth; Jacob Thompson, 10, shot put, 17,
eighth; turbo javelin, 48; long jump, 8-02.5.
Youth boys: Costner, 400, 1:14.23; 800, 2:49.57; 200, 32.06; Caleb Thompson, 13, 1,500, 5:44.47, eighth; 400, 1:15.79; 800, 2:49.78.
Intermediate boys: Caley Powers, 15, 400, 57.55, third; 800, 2:12.08, fourth; 200, 25.86, fourth.
Mini-bantam girls: Lhamon, 100, 22.46, fourth.
Sub-bantam girls: Emily Lamb, 7, 400, 1:40, seventh; 100, 18.83; long jump, 6; Catherine Lhamon, 7, 400, 1:51; 100, 20.71; long jump, 6-11, eighth.
Bantam girls: Catherine Wicker, 9, 800, 3:19.69, seventh; 200, 39.36.
Midget girls: Delija Cammon, age 11, 100, 16.56; 200, 34.67; Megan Keating, 10, 400, 1:18; 200, 33.84; long jump, 9-08; Amaya Rittierodt, 11, 100, 14.71, seventh; long jump, 10-04.75, sixth; Laura Rodeheffer, 800, 2:37.44, third; Carolynn Wicker, 12, 1,500, 5:40.98, fourth; 800, 2:43.21, seventh; 200, 32.77.
Youth girls: Aujuna Frye, 12, 100, 18.54; shot put (6 lbs.), 18-07; Breanna Grehan, 12, long jump, 11-01, eighth; 200, 34.40; 400, 1:17.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 20 edition online now. Browse the archives.